Data room · France
Car market — March 2026
In brief
In March 2026, 173,633 new passenger cars were registered in France (+12.9 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 401,555 (-2.1 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 33.1 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (19.2 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · March 2026
Passenger cars
173,633
+12.9 % year on year · 153,842
Light commercial vehicles
35,669
+10.9 % year on year · 32,164
Cars + light commercials
209,302
+12.5 % year on year · 186,006
Heavy vehicles
3,915
+3.1 % year on year · 3,798
Year to date · January – March 2026
Passenger cars
401,555
-2.1 % year on year · 410,085
Light commercial vehicles
89,199
+4.0 % year on year · 85,769
Cars + light commercials
490,754
-1.0 % year on year · 495,854
Heavy vehicles
10,630
— year on year
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
33.1 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
32.8 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
80.8 g/km
Passenger cars · March 2026
Total market : 173,633 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault33,38619.2 %+13.6 %
- 2Peugeot21,07912.1 %-11.0 %
- 3Dacia14,8848.6 %+12.0 %
- 4Citroën13,3157.7 %+23.2 %
- 5Volkswagen10,5946.1 %+4.3 %
- 6Toyota9,6665.6 %-0.6 %
- 7Tesla9,5695.5 %+203.1 %
- 8BMW6,6703.8 %+37.0 %
- 9Audi5,1953.0 %+20.3 %
- 10Skoda4,7852.8 %+1.6 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz3,9952.3 %+10.6 %
- 12Ford3,7582.2 %+10.8 %
- 13Opel3,5502.0 %+7.7 %
- 14Kia3,2541.9 %+27.4 %
- 15Fiat3,2501.9 %+53.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · March 2026
Total market : 35,669 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault11,01430.9 %+30.2 %
- 2Peugeot6,74218.9 %-6.5 %
- 3Citroën4,23411.9 %+11.2 %
- 4Ford2,9788.3 %+3.4 %
- 5Fiat2,5227.1 %+32.8 %
- 6Volkswagen1,6544.6 %+32.5 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz1,4214.0 %-1.4 %
- 8Iveco1,2423.5 %+26.0 %
- 9Toyota1,1523.2 %-24.6 %
- 10Opel7042.0 %-5.1 %
- 11Nissan5551.6 %+19.6 %
- 12M.A.N.3391.0 %+3.4 %
- 13Dacia1700.5 %-30.3 %
- 14Skoda1310.4 %+125.9 %
- 15Land Rover1070.3 %+98.1 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · March 2026
Total market : 209,302 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault44,40021.2 %+17.3 %
- 2Peugeot27,82113.3 %-10.0 %
- 3Citroën17,5498.4 %+20.1 %
- 4Dacia15,0547.2 %+11.3 %
- 5Volkswagen12,2485.9 %+7.4 %
- 6Toyota10,8185.2 %-3.9 %
- 7Tesla9,5744.6 %+203.1 %
- 8Ford6,7363.2 %+7.4 %
- 9BMW6,6843.2 %+37.1 %
- 10Fiat5,7722.8 %+43.7 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz5,4162.6 %+7.2 %
- 12Audi5,2082.5 %+20.2 %
- 13Skoda4,9162.3 %+3.1 %
- 14Opel4,2542.0 %+5.3 %
- 15Kia3,3081.6 %+28.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 401,555 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault75,20618.7 %+5.1 %
- 2Peugeot56,53214.1 %-13.5 %
- 3Citroën34,4888.6 %+9.1 %
- 4Dacia29,6387.4 %-17.8 %
- 5Toyota26,6376.6 %-10.8 %
- 6Volkswagen25,5786.4 %-8.0 %
- 7Tesla13,9453.5 %+108.4 %
- 8BMW13,3163.3 %-8.0 %
- 9Skoda11,6642.9 %+4.6 %
- 10Audi11,0202.7 %-0.3 %
- 11Opel9,8482.5 %+19.1 %
- 12Hyundai8,8752.2 %-13.6 %
- 13Ford8,3392.1 %-11.8 %
- 14Fiat7,9142.0 %+45.4 %
- 15Mercedes-Benz7,8352.0 %+6.6 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 89,199 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault26,31629.5 %+14.1 %
- 2Peugeot16,34418.3 %-11.4 %
- 3Citroën10,50211.8 %+1.6 %
- 4Ford7,6898.6 %-6.4 %
- 5Fiat6,3927.2 %+42.7 %
- 6Volkswagen4,1514.7 %+32.7 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz4,0264.5 %-1.7 %
- 8Toyota3,7744.2 %-14.5 %
- 9Iveco3,0283.4 %+15.3 %
- 10Opel1,6801.9 %-15.9 %
- 11Nissan1,4041.6 %+5.4 %
- 12M.A.N.9311.0 %+15.1 %
- 13Dacia5190.6 %-5.6 %
- 14Skoda3100.3 %+31.9 %
- 15Land Rover2180.2 %+74.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 490,754 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault101,52220.7 %+7.3 %
- 2Peugeot72,87614.8 %-13.0 %
- 3Citroën44,9909.2 %+7.3 %
- 4Toyota30,4116.2 %-11.3 %
- 5Dacia30,1576.1 %-17.7 %
- 6Volkswagen29,7296.1 %-3.9 %
- 7Ford16,0283.3 %-9.3 %
- 8Fiat14,3062.9 %+44.2 %
- 9Tesla13,9512.8 %+108.3 %
- 10BMW13,3502.7 %-8.0 %
- 11Skoda11,9742.4 %+5.2 %
- 12Mercedes-Benz11,8612.4 %+3.7 %
- 13Opel11,5282.3 %+12.3 %
- 14Audi11,0572.3 %-0.4 %
- 15Hyundai8,9711.8 %-13.3 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · March 2026
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 24,908 | 14.3 % | — |
| Diesel | 4,447 | 2.6 % | — |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 80,708 | 46.5 % | — |
| Plug-in hybrid | 8,108 | 4.7 % | — |
| Battery electric | 49,406 | 28.5 % | — |
| Other fuels | 6,057 | 3.5 % | — |
Total : 173,634
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 58,440 | 14.6 % | -40.3 % |
| Diesel | 10,067 | 2.5 % | -44.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 187,823 | 46.8 % | +1.9 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 19,584 | 4.9 % | -0.0 % |
| Battery electric | 112,086 | 27.9 % | +50.4 % |
| LPG | 11,478 | 2.9 % | -26.5 % |
| Other fuels | 2,077 | 0.5 % | — |
Total : 401,555
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy56.0 %
- Lower medium22.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury9.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon41.0 %
- SUV / off-road54.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 17,365 | 4.3 % |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 14,431 | 3.6 % |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 13,633 | 3.4 % |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 12,533 | 3.1 % |
| 5 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 12,312 | 3.1 % |
| 6 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 10,670 | 2.7 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 10,649 | 2.7 % |
| 8 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 10,084 | 2.5 % |
| 9 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 9,359 | 2.3 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 9,236 | 2.3 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 8,135 | 2.0 % |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 7,733 | 1.9 % |
| 13 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 7,650 | 1.9 % |
| 14 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 7,532 | 1.9 % |
| 15 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 7,467 | 1.9 % |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 6,896 | 1.7 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 6,214 | 1.5 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 5,522 | 1.4 % |
| 19 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 5,206 | 1.3 % |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 5,055 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 7,044 | 7.9 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 6,727 | 7.5 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 5,755 | 6.5 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 5,646 | 6.3 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 5,009 | 5.6 % |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 4,811 | 5.4 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 4,745 | 5.3 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 3,957 | 4.4 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 2,656 | 3.0 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 2,270 | 2.5 % |
| 11 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 2,110 | 2.4 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 2,089 | 2.3 % |
| 13 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 1,898 | 2.1 % |
| 14 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 1,786 | 2.0 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 1,681 | 1.9 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 1,667 | 1.9 % |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 1,656 | 1.9 % |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 1,605 | 1.8 % |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 1,524 | 1.7 % |
| 20 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 1,363 | 1.5 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_March_2026.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.