Mecapress.comAutomotive news in real time

Data room · France

Car market — April 2026

In brief

In April 2026, 138,339 new passenger cars were registered in France (-0.3 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 539,895 (-1.6 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.2 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (16.8 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

Registrations of the month · April 2026

Passenger cars

138,339

-0.3 % year on year · 138,696

Light commercial vehicles

30,824

-6.4 % year on year · 32,943

Cars + light commercials

169,163

-1.4 % year on year · 171,639

Heavy vehicles

3,679

-6.5 % year on year · 3,934

Year to date · January – April 2026

Passenger cars

539,895

-1.6 % year on year · 548,781

Light commercial vehicles

120,030

+1.1 % year on year · 118,712

Cars + light commercials

659,925

-1.1 % year on year · 667,493

Heavy vehicles

14,300

— year on year

Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)

32.2 %

share of new passenger cars

Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)

32.6 %

Average CO2 (WLTP)

81.2 g/km

Passenger cars · April 2026

Total market : 138,339 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault23,29716.8 %-11.5 %
  2. 2Peugeot18,39513.3 %+2.8 %
  3. 3Dacia11,5058.3 %-5.3 %
  4. 4Citroën10,4697.6 %+11.0 %
  5. 5Volkswagen9,3566.8 %+8.0 %
  6. 6Toyota9,0686.6 %-17.0 %
  7. 7Skoda4,6333.3 %+6.9 %
  8. 8Mercedes-Benz4,4233.2 %-1.8 %
  9. 9BMW4,3143.1 %-9.2 %
  10. 10Audi4,1853.0 %+24.1 %
  11. 11Hyundai3,2952.4 %-19.8 %
  12. 12Opel3,1452.3 %+13.9 %
  13. 13Kia3,0622.2 %-7.0 %
  14. 14Nissan2,7842.0 %+12.8 %
  15. 15Ford2,4851.8 %-22.6 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Light commercial vehicles · April 2026

Total market : 30,824 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault9,98632.4 %+16.3 %
  2. 2Peugeot5,14116.7 %-22.7 %
  3. 3Citroën3,48111.3 %-11.2 %
  4. 4Ford2,5078.1 %-13.8 %
  5. 5Fiat2,2257.2 %-8.2 %
  6. 6Volkswagen1,4584.7 %+15.8 %
  7. 7Mercedes-Benz1,4434.7 %-7.1 %
  8. 8Iveco9953.2 %-16.0 %
  9. 9Toyota9193.0 %-53.3 %
  10. 10Opel6072.0 %-18.9 %
  11. 11Nissan5181.7 %+6.6 %
  12. 12M.A.N.4361.4 %+34.6 %
  13. 13Dacia1640.5 %-17.6 %
  14. 14Land Rover1260.4 %+82.6 %
  15. 15Skoda1060.3 %+53.6 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Cars + light commercials · April 2026

Total market : 169,163 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault33,28319.7 %-4.6 %
  2. 2Peugeot23,53613.9 %-4.1 %
  3. 3Citroën13,9508.2 %+4.5 %
  4. 4Dacia11,6696.9 %-5.5 %
  5. 5Volkswagen10,8146.4 %+9.0 %
  6. 6Toyota9,9875.9 %-22.5 %
  7. 7Mercedes-Benz5,8663.5 %-3.2 %
  8. 8Ford4,9923.0 %-18.4 %
  9. 9Skoda4,7392.8 %+7.6 %
  10. 10Fiat4,3992.6 %+27.9 %
  11. 11BMW4,3232.6 %-9.3 %
  12. 12Audi4,1962.5 %+23.9 %
  13. 13Opel3,7522.2 %+6.9 %
  14. 14Hyundai3,3162.0 %-19.5 %
  15. 15Nissan3,3022.0 %+11.8 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Passenger cars · year to date

Total market : 539,895 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault98,50318.2 %+0.6 %
  2. 2Peugeot74,92713.9 %-10.0 %
  3. 3Citroën44,9578.3 %+9.5 %
  4. 4Dacia41,1437.6 %-14.7 %
  5. 5Toyota35,7056.6 %-12.5 %
  6. 6Volkswagen34,9346.5 %-4.2 %
  7. 7BMW17,6313.3 %-8.3 %
  8. 8Skoda16,2973.0 %+5.2 %
  9. 9Tesla15,7742.9 %+108.8 %
  10. 10Audi15,2052.8 %+5.4 %
  11. 11Opel12,9932.4 %+17.8 %
  12. 12Mercedes-Benz12,2582.3 %+3.4 %
  13. 13Hyundai12,1702.3 %-15.4 %
  14. 14Ford10,8242.0 %-14.6 %
  15. 15Kia10,5261.9 %-4.0 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Light commercial vehicles · year to date

Total market : 120,030 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault36,30330.2 %+14.7 %
  2. 2Peugeot21,48517.9 %-14.4 %
  3. 3Citroën13,98511.7 %-1.9 %
  4. 4Ford10,1998.5 %-8.3 %
  5. 5Fiat8,6237.2 %+25.0 %
  6. 6Volkswagen5,6094.7 %+27.9 %
  7. 7Mercedes-Benz5,4694.6 %-3.2 %
  8. 8Toyota4,6933.9 %-26.5 %
  9. 9Iveco4,0233.4 %+5.6 %
  10. 10Opel2,2871.9 %-16.7 %
  11. 11Nissan1,9221.6 %+5.7 %
  12. 12M.A.N.1,3681.1 %+20.7 %
  13. 13Dacia6830.6 %-8.8 %
  14. 14Skoda4160.3 %+36.8 %
  15. 15Land Rover3440.3 %+77.3 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Cars + light commercials · year to date

Total market : 659,925 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault134,80620.4 %+4.1 %
  2. 2Peugeot96,41214.6 %-11.0 %
  3. 3Citroën58,9428.9 %+6.6 %
  4. 4Dacia41,8266.3 %-14.6 %
  5. 5Volkswagen40,5436.1 %-0.7 %
  6. 6Toyota40,3986.1 %-14.4 %
  7. 7Ford21,0233.2 %-11.6 %
  8. 8Fiat18,7112.8 %+40.1 %
  9. 9Mercedes-Benz17,7272.7 %+1.3 %
  10. 10BMW17,6742.7 %-8.3 %
  11. 11Skoda16,7132.5 %+5.9 %
  12. 12Tesla15,7822.4 %+108.6 %
  13. 13Opel15,2802.3 %+10.9 %
  14. 14Audi15,2532.3 %+5.3 %
  15. 15Hyundai12,2871.9 %-15.1 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Power sources · April 2026

Power sourceUnitsShareYear on year
Petrol21,96315.9 %—
Diesel3,8342.8 %—
Hybrid (non plug-in)63,00745.5 %—
Plug-in hybrid8,3336.0 %—
Battery electric36,21626.2 %—
Other fuels4,9863.6 %—

Total : 138,339

Source : ACEA

Power sources · year to date

Power sourceUnitsShareYear on year
Petrol80,40314.9 %-36.6 %
Diesel13,9012.6 %-44.0 %
Hybrid (non plug-in)250,06446.3 %+1.1 %
Plug-in hybrid27,9175.2 %-4.3 %
Battery electric148,30227.5 %+48.2 %
LPG16,4643.0 %-19.7 %
Other fuels2,8440.5 %—

Total : 539,895

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Size classes · year to date

  • Economy56.0 %
  • Lower medium22.0 %
  • Upper medium13.0 %
  • Executive and luxury8.0 %

Body types · year to date

  • Saloon42.0 %
  • SUV / off-road54.0 %
  • Compact MPV0.0 %
  • Estate3.0 %
  • Leisure activity vehicle0.0 %
  • Coupé / convertible0.0 %
  • MPV0.0 %

Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date

#Model (as published)BrandUnitsShare
1PEUGEOT 208 IIPeugeot23,8344.4 %
2DACIA SANDERO 3Dacia18,9863.5 %
3PEUGEOT 2008 IIPeugeot18,2113.4 %
4RENAULT CLIO VIRenault17,4303.2 %
5RENAULT CLIO VRenault14,6302.7 %
6CITROEN C3 IVCitroën13,9232.6 %
7RENAULT RENAULT 5Renault13,5022.5 %
8PEUGEOT 3008 IIIPeugeot12,6192.3 %
9RENAULT CAPTUR IIRenault12,2092.3 %
10TESLA MODEL YTesla12,1262.2 %
11PEUGEOT 308 IIIPeugeot10,6742.0 %
12TOYOTA YARIS CROToyota10,5812.0 %
13DACIA DUSTER 3Dacia10,4401.9 %
14RENAULT SYMBIOZRenault10,2951.9 %
15TOYOTA YARISToyota10,2361.9 %
16RENAULT SCENIC VRenault9,0101.7 %
17CITROEN C5 AIR IICitroën7,8411.5 %
18CITROEN C3 AIRCR.Citroën7,4691.4 %
19PEUGEOT 5008 IIIPeugeot6,4861.2 %
20VOLKSWAGEN POLO VIVolkswagen6,3261.2 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date

#Model (as published)BrandUnitsShare
1RENAULT TRAFICRenault10,1098.4 %
2RENAULT KANGOOIIIRenault9,3647.8 %
3RENAULT MASTER IVRenault7,8456.5 %
4PEUGEOT EXPERTPeugeot7,4986.2 %
5PEUGEOT PARTNERPeugeot6,6755.6 %
6FIAT DUCATOFiat6,5585.5 %
7FORD T.CUSTOMFord6,1575.1 %
8CITROEN BERLINGO3Citroën5,3764.5 %
9CITROEN JUMPYCitroën3,4582.9 %
10PEUGEOT BOXERPeugeot2,9822.5 %
11RENAULT CLIO VRenault2,8072.3 %
12PEUGEOT 208 IIPeugeot2,5972.2 %
13CITROEN JUMPERCitroën2,5512.1 %
14FORD TRANSIT2TFord2,4852.1 %
15VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VIIVolkswagen2,2821.9 %
16MERCEDES SPRINTERMercedes-Benz2,2581.9 %
17MERCEDES VITOMercedes-Benz2,2141.8 %
18RENAULT MASTERRT4Renault2,1751.8 %
19TOYOTA PRO.CITYToyota1,7991.5 %
20RENAULT RENAULT 5Renault1,6341.4 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Sources and original documents

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.

The whole year 2026 →