Data room · France
Car market — May 2026
In brief
In May 2026, 128,484 new passenger cars were registered in France (+3.7 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 668,379 (-0.6 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 35.1 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (15.4 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · May 2026
Passenger cars
128,484
+3.7 % year on year · 123,919
Light commercial vehicles
26,263
-10.5 % year on year · 29,352
Cars + light commercials
154,747
+1.0 % year on year · 153,271
Heavy vehicles
3,020
-2.5 % year on year · 3,098
Year to date · January – May 2026
Passenger cars
668,379
-0.6 % year on year · 672,700
Light commercial vehicles
146,301
-1.2 % year on year · 148,064
Cars + light commercials
814,680
-0.7 % year on year · 820,764
Heavy vehicles
17,316
-4.2 % year on year · 18,075
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
35.1 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
33.1 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
81.2 g/km
a year earlier : 93.3 g/km
Passenger cars · May 2026
Total market : 128,484 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault19,82315.4 %-10.9 %
- 2Peugeot15,93312.4 %-14.7 %
- 3Dacia11,5629.0 %-2.9 %
- 4Volkswagen8,8256.9 %+0.1 %
- 5Citroën8,4586.6 %-7.6 %
- 6Toyota7,6536.0 %+5.7 %
- 7BMW5,8064.5 %+39.5 %
- 8Tesla5,4464.2 %+655.3 %
- 9Skoda4,5633.6 %+13.5 %
- 10Audi3,8113.0 %+7.4 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz3,7252.9 %+18.1 %
- 12Opel2,5602.0 %-2.8 %
- 13Hyundai2,5112.0 %-18.7 %
- 14Fiat2,4961.9 %+71.0 %
- 15Mini2,1241.7 %+45.3 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · May 2026
Total market : 26,263 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault7,45628.4 %-18.4 %
- 2Peugeot4,24216.2 %-18.7 %
- 3Citroën3,51213.4 %+3.0 %
- 4Ford2,3098.8 %-9.8 %
- 5Fiat1,8026.9 %-14.7 %
- 6Volkswagen1,4265.4 %+12.7 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz1,3865.3 %+0.1 %
- 8Toyota1,1924.5 %-11.7 %
- 9Iveco9883.8 %+4.7 %
- 10Nissan4101.6 %+2.0 %
- 11Opel3951.5 %-31.4 %
- 12M.A.N.2521.0 %-21.5 %
- 13Dacia1400.5 %+20.7 %
- 14Skoda1330.5 %+104.6 %
- 15Land Rover1010.4 %+134.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · May 2026
Total market : 154,747 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault27,27917.6 %-13.1 %
- 2Peugeot20,17513.0 %-15.6 %
- 3Citroën11,9707.7 %-4.7 %
- 4Dacia11,7027.6 %-2.7 %
- 5Volkswagen10,2516.6 %+1.7 %
- 6Toyota8,8455.7 %+2.9 %
- 7BMW5,8173.8 %+39.5 %
- 8Tesla5,4483.5 %+655.6 %
- 9Mercedes-Benz5,1113.3 %+12.6 %
- 10Skoda4,6963.0 %+15.0 %
- 11Ford4,3082.8 %-24.2 %
- 12Fiat4,2982.8 %+20.3 %
- 13Audi3,8152.5 %+7.3 %
- 14Opel2,9551.9 %-7.9 %
- 15Hyundai2,5321.6 %-18.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 668,379 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault118,32617.7 %-1.5 %
- 2Peugeot90,86013.6 %-10.9 %
- 3Citroën53,4158.0 %+6.4 %
- 4Dacia52,7057.9 %-12.4 %
- 5Volkswagen43,7596.5 %-3.4 %
- 6Toyota43,3586.5 %-9.7 %
- 7BMW23,4373.5 %+0.2 %
- 8Tesla21,2203.2 %+156.4 %
- 9Skoda20,8603.1 %+7.0 %
- 10Audi19,0162.8 %+5.8 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz15,9832.4 %+6.5 %
- 12Opel15,5532.3 %+13.8 %
- 13Hyundai14,6812.2 %-16.0 %
- 14Ford12,8231.9 %-18.8 %
- 15Fiat12,5841.9 %+58.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 146,301 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault43,76129.9 %+7.3 %
- 2Peugeot25,72717.6 %-15.1 %
- 3Citroën17,49712.0 %-0.9 %
- 4Ford12,5148.6 %-8.6 %
- 5Fiat10,4287.1 %+15.7 %
- 6Volkswagen7,0354.8 %+24.5 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz6,8554.7 %-2.5 %
- 8Toyota5,8854.0 %-23.9 %
- 9Iveco5,0113.4 %+5.4 %
- 10Opel2,6821.8 %-19.2 %
- 11Nissan2,3321.6 %+5.0 %
- 12M.A.N.1,6201.1 %+11.4 %
- 13Dacia8230.6 %-4.9 %
- 14Skoda5490.4 %+48.8 %
- 15Land Rover4450.3 %+87.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 814,680 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault162,08719.9 %+0.7 %
- 2Peugeot116,58714.3 %-11.8 %
- 3Citroën70,9128.7 %+4.5 %
- 4Dacia53,5286.6 %-12.3 %
- 5Volkswagen50,7946.2 %-0.3 %
- 6Toyota49,2436.0 %-11.7 %
- 7Ford25,3373.1 %-14.0 %
- 8BMW23,4912.9 %+0.2 %
- 9Fiat23,0122.8 %+35.9 %
- 10Mercedes-Benz22,8382.8 %+3.6 %
- 11Skoda21,4092.6 %+7.7 %
- 12Tesla21,2302.6 %+156.2 %
- 13Audi19,0682.3 %+5.7 %
- 14Opel18,2352.2 %+7.4 %
- 15Hyundai14,8191.8 %-15.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · May 2026
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 18,926 | 14.7 % | -37.4 % |
| Diesel | 3,291 | 2.6 % | -52.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 55,602 | 43.3 % | +1.9 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 7,648 | 6.0 % | -6.5 % |
| Battery electric | 37,412 | 29.1 % | +92.7 % |
| Other fuels | 5,605 | 4.4 % | +21.1 % |
Total : 128,484
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 99,329 | 14.9 % | -36.8 % |
| Diesel | 17,192 | 2.6 % | -45.9 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 304,838 | 45.6 % | +1.0 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 35,565 | 5.3 % | -4.8 % |
| Battery electric | 185,714 | 27.8 % | +55.4 % |
| LPG | 22,069 | 3.3 % | -12.1 % |
| Other fuels | 3,672 | 0.5 % | +52,357.1 % |
Total : 668,379
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy56.0 %
- Lower medium22.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury9.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road53.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle0.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 29,858 | 4.5 % |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 24,986 | 3.7 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 21,470 | 3.2 % |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 21,076 | 3.2 % |
| 5 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 16,449 | 2.5 % |
| 6 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 16,369 | 2.4 % |
| 7 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 16,161 | 2.4 % |
| 8 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 16,000 | 2.4 % |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 15,431 | 2.3 % |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 14,580 | 2.2 % |
| 11 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 13,069 | 2.0 % |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 12,938 | 1.9 % |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 12,646 | 1.9 % |
| 14 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 12,442 | 1.9 % |
| 15 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 12,218 | 1.8 % |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 10,634 | 1.6 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 9,452 | 1.4 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 9,252 | 1.4 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 8,518 | 1.3 % |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 7,809 | 1.2 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 12,101 | 8.3 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 11,180 | 7.6 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 9,782 | 6.7 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 8,798 | 6.0 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 8,034 | 5.5 % |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 7,925 | 5.4 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 7,577 | 5.2 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 6,816 | 4.7 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 4,268 | 2.9 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 3,617 | 2.5 % |
| 11 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,180 | 2.2 % |
| 12 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 3,165 | 2.2 % |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 3,103 | 2.1 % |
| 14 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 3,022 | 2.1 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 2,862 | 2.0 % |
| 16 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 2,862 | 2.0 % |
| 17 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 2,745 | 1.9 % |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 2,625 | 1.8 % |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 2,264 | 1.5 % |
| 20 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 1,951 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_May_2026.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.