Data room · France
Car market — February 2026
In brief
In February 2026, 120,764 new passenger cars were registered in France (-14.7 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 227,921 (-11.1 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.3 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (16.9 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.
Registrations of the month · February 2026
Passenger cars
120,764
-14.7 % year on year · 141,570
Light commercial vehicles
28,869
+2.2 % year on year · 28,237
Cars + light commercials
149,633
-11.9 % year on year · 169,807
Heavy vehicles
3,206
-7.7 % year on year · 3,472
Year to date · January – February 2026
Passenger cars
227,921
-11.1 % year on year · 256,243
Light commercial vehicles
53,532
-0.1 % year on year · 53,605
Cars + light commercials
281,453
-9.2 % year on year · 309,848
Heavy vehicles
6,714
— year on year
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
32.3 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
32.5 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
80.8 g/km
Passenger cars · February 2026
Total market : 120,764 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault20,41716.9 %-16.5 %
- 2Peugeot17,74614.7 %-20.7 %
- 3Citroën11,6809.7 %+0.9 %
- 4Dacia8,1586.8 %-36.3 %
- 5Volkswagen8,0636.7 %-21.0 %
- 6Toyota7,8076.5 %-19.0 %
- 7BMW3,9663.3 %-27.2 %
- 8Skoda3,8043.1 %+5.9 %
- 9Tesla3,7153.1 %+55.1 %
- 10Hyundai3,3102.7 %-8.6 %
- 11Opel3,2822.7 %+51.1 %
- 12Audi3,1332.6 %-10.6 %
- 13Fiat2,5662.1 %+60.6 %
- 14Ford2,4632.0 %-21.4 %
- 15Kia2,3822.0 %-9.0 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · February 2026
Total market : 28,869 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault8,05827.9 %+5.8 %
- 2Peugeot5,47119.0 %-10.4 %
- 3Citroën3,17811.0 %-5.3 %
- 4Ford2,6409.1 %-1.1 %
- 5Fiat2,4348.4 %+67.3 %
- 6Volkswagen1,4305.0 %+30.6 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz1,2434.3 %-7.7 %
- 8Toyota1,2374.3 %-19.4 %
- 9Iveco9063.1 %+11.2 %
- 10Opel5441.9 %-23.3 %
- 11Nissan4401.5 %-2.7 %
- 12M.A.N.3131.1 %+27.8 %
- 13Dacia2100.7 %-4.5 %
- 14Skoda920.3 %+33.3 %
- 15Fuso720.2 %+20.0 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · February 2026
Total market : 149,633 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault28,47519.0 %-11.2 %
- 2Peugeot23,21715.5 %-18.5 %
- 3Citroën14,8589.9 %-0.5 %
- 4Volkswagen9,4936.3 %-16.0 %
- 5Toyota9,0446.0 %-19.1 %
- 6Dacia8,3685.6 %-35.8 %
- 7Ford5,1033.4 %-12.1 %
- 8Fiat5,0003.3 %+63.8 %
- 9BMW3,9762.7 %-27.2 %
- 10Skoda3,8962.6 %+6.4 %
- 11Opel3,8262.6 %+32.8 %
- 12Tesla3,7152.5 %+55.1 %
- 13Mercedes-Benz3,5782.4 %-7.7 %
- 14Hyundai3,3402.2 %-8.3 %
- 15Audi3,1402.1 %-10.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 227,921 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault41,81918.3 %-0.8 %
- 2Peugeot35,45315.6 %-14.9 %
- 3Citroën21,1739.3 %+1.7 %
- 4Toyota16,9717.4 %-15.7 %
- 5Volkswagen14,9846.6 %-15.1 %
- 6Dacia14,7546.5 %-35.3 %
- 7Skoda6,8793.0 %+6.8 %
- 8BMW6,6462.9 %-30.8 %
- 9Opel6,2982.8 %+26.7 %
- 10Audi5,8252.6 %-13.5 %
- 11Hyundai5,7022.5 %-19.1 %
- 12Fiat4,6642.0 %+40.3 %
- 13Ford4,5812.0 %-24.5 %
- 14Tesla4,3761.9 %+23.8 %
- 15Kia4,2101.8 %-17.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 53,532 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault15,30328.6 %+4.8 %
- 2Peugeot9,60217.9 %-14.5 %
- 3Citroën6,26811.7 %-3.9 %
- 4Ford4,7118.8 %-11.7 %
- 5Fiat3,8687.2 %+50.0 %
- 6Toyota2,6224.9 %-9.2 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz2,6054.9 %-1.8 %
- 8Volkswagen2,4974.7 %+32.8 %
- 9Iveco1,7863.3 %+8.9 %
- 10Opel9761.8 %-22.2 %
- 11Nissan8491.6 %-2.2 %
- 12M.A.N.5921.1 %+23.1 %
- 13Dacia3490.7 %+14.1 %
- 14Skoda1790.3 %+1.1 %
- 15Fuso1410.3 %+1.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 281,453 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault57,12220.3 %+0.6 %
- 2Peugeot45,05516.0 %-14.8 %
- 3Citroën27,4419.7 %+0.4 %
- 4Toyota19,5937.0 %-14.9 %
- 5Volkswagen17,4816.2 %-10.5 %
- 6Dacia15,1035.4 %-34.6 %
- 7Ford9,2923.3 %-18.5 %
- 8Fiat8,5323.0 %+44.5 %
- 9Opel7,2742.6 %+16.9 %
- 10Skoda7,0582.5 %+6.6 %
- 11BMW6,6662.4 %-30.8 %
- 12Mercedes-Benz6,4452.3 %+0.9 %
- 13Audi5,8492.1 %-13.6 %
- 14Hyundai5,7702.1 %-18.6 %
- 15Tesla4,3771.6 %+23.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · February 2026
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 18,206 | 15.1 % | — |
| Diesel | 3,098 | 2.6 % | — |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 57,670 | 47.8 % | — |
| Plug-in hybrid | 6,655 | 5.5 % | — |
| Battery electric | 32,370 | 26.8 % | — |
| Other fuels | 2,765 | 2.3 % | — |
Total : 120,764
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 33,532 | 14.7 % | -48.5 % |
| Diesel | 5,619 | 2.5 % | -51.8 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 108,061 | 47.4 % | -4.9 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 11,476 | 5.0 % | +1.5 % |
| Battery electric | 62,679 | 27.5 % | +38.5 % |
| LPG | 5,422 | 2.4 % | -41.9 % |
| Other fuels | 1,132 | 0.5 % | — |
Total : 227,921
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy57.0 %
- Lower medium23.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury7.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road53.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 11,265 | 4.9 % |
| 2 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 8,281 | 3.6 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 8,172 | 3.6 % |
| 4 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 7,119 | 3.1 % |
| 5 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 6,595 | 2.9 % |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 6,591 | 2.9 % |
| 7 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 6,071 | 2.7 % |
| 8 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 5,322 | 2.3 % |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 5,314 | 2.3 % |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 5,269 | 2.3 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 4,838 | 2.1 % |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 4,745 | 2.1 % |
| 13 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 4,164 | 1.8 % |
| 14 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 4,072 | 1.8 % |
| 15 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 4,002 | 1.8 % |
| 16 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 3,654 | 1.6 % |
| 17 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 3,647 | 1.6 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 3,584 | 1.6 % |
| 19 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 3,318 | 1.5 % |
| 20 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 3,124 | 1.4 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 4,237 | 7.9 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 3,701 | 6.9 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 3,533 | 6.6 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 3,148 | 5.9 % |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 3,015 | 5.6 % |
| 6 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,979 | 5.6 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 2,851 | 5.3 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 2,141 | 4.0 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 1,666 | 3.1 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 1,418 | 2.6 % |
| 11 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 1,292 | 2.4 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 1,273 | 2.4 % |
| 13 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 1,196 | 2.2 % |
| 14 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 1,152 | 2.2 % |
| 15 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 1,124 | 2.1 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 1,065 | 2.0 % |
| 17 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 1,056 | 2.0 % |
| 18 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 962 | 1.8 % |
| 19 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 956 | 1.8 % |
| 20 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 691 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_February_2026.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.