Mecapress.comAutomotive news in real time

Data room · France

Car market — January 2026

In brief

In January 2026, 107,157 new passenger cars were registered in France (-6.6 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.8 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (20.0 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.

Registrations of the month · January 2026

Passenger cars

107,157

-6.6 % year on year · 114,673

Light commercial vehicles

24,663

-2.8 % year on year · 25,368

Cars + light commercials

131,820

-5.9 % year on year · 140,041

Heavy vehicles

3,508

-7.0 % year on year · 3,772

Year to date · January – January 2026

Passenger cars

107,157

-6.6 % year on year · 114,673

Light commercial vehicles

24,663

-2.8 % year on year · 25,368

Cars + light commercials

131,820

-5.9 % year on year · 140,041

Heavy vehicles

3,508

— year on year

Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)

32.8 %

share of new passenger cars

Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)

32.8 %

Average CO2 (WLTP)

81.9 g/km

Passenger cars · January 2026

Total market : 107,157 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault21,40220.0 %+20.7 %
  2. 2Peugeot17,70716.5 %-8.2 %
  3. 3Citroën9,4938.9 %+2.8 %
  4. 4Toyota9,1648.6 %-12.7 %
  5. 5Volkswagen6,9216.5 %-7.0 %
  6. 6Dacia6,5966.2 %-33.9 %
  7. 7Skoda3,0752.9 %+8.0 %
  8. 8Opel3,0162.8 %+7.8 %
  9. 9Audi2,6922.5 %-16.6 %
  10. 10BMW2,6802.5 %-35.6 %
  11. 11Hyundai2,3922.2 %-30.2 %
  12. 12Ford2,1182.0 %-27.7 %
  13. 13Fiat2,0982.0 %+21.6 %
  14. 14Kia1,8281.7 %-26.8 %
  15. 15Suzuki1,5211.4 %-10.4 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Light commercial vehicles · January 2026

Total market : 24,663 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault7,24529.4 %+3.8 %
  2. 2Peugeot4,13116.7 %-19.4 %
  3. 3Citroën3,09012.5 %-2.5 %
  4. 4Ford2,0718.4 %-22.3 %
  5. 5Fiat1,4335.8 %+27.5 %
  6. 6Toyota1,3855.6 %+2.4 %
  7. 7Mercedes-Benz1,3625.5 %+4.3 %
  8. 8Volkswagen1,0674.3 %+35.9 %
  9. 9Iveco8803.6 %+6.7 %
  10. 10Opel4321.8 %-20.9 %
  11. 11Nissan4091.7 %-1.7 %
  12. 12M.A.N.2781.1 %+17.8 %
  13. 13Dacia1390.6 %+61.6 %
  14. 14Skoda870.4 %-19.4 %
  15. 15Fuso690.3 %-12.7 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Cars + light commercials · January 2026

Total market : 131,820 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault28,64721.7 %+15.9 %
  2. 2Peugeot21,83816.6 %-10.5 %
  3. 3Citroën12,5839.5 %+1.4 %
  4. 4Toyota10,5498.0 %-11.0 %
  5. 5Volkswagen7,9886.1 %-2.9 %
  6. 6Dacia6,7355.1 %-33.1 %
  7. 7Ford4,1893.2 %-25.1 %
  8. 8Fiat3,5312.7 %+23.9 %
  9. 9Opel3,4482.6 %+3.1 %
  10. 10Skoda3,1622.4 %+7.0 %
  11. 11Mercedes-Benz2,8672.2 %+14.0 %
  12. 12Audi2,7092.1 %-16.5 %
  13. 13BMW2,6902.0 %-35.6 %
  14. 14Hyundai2,4301.8 %-29.4 %
  15. 15Kia1,8681.4 %-25.7 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Passenger cars · year to date

Total market : 107,157 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault21,40220.0 %+20.7 %
  2. 2Peugeot17,70716.5 %-8.2 %
  3. 3Citroën9,4938.9 %+2.8 %
  4. 4Toyota9,1648.6 %-12.7 %
  5. 5Volkswagen6,9216.5 %-7.0 %
  6. 6Dacia6,5966.2 %-33.9 %
  7. 7Skoda3,0752.9 %+8.0 %
  8. 8Opel3,0162.8 %+7.8 %
  9. 9Audi2,6922.5 %-16.6 %
  10. 10BMW2,6802.5 %-35.6 %
  11. 11Hyundai2,3922.2 %-30.2 %
  12. 12Ford2,1182.0 %-27.7 %
  13. 13Fiat2,0982.0 %+21.6 %
  14. 14Kia1,8281.7 %-26.8 %
  15. 15Suzuki1,5211.4 %-10.4 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Light commercial vehicles · year to date

Total market : 24,663 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault7,24529.4 %+3.8 %
  2. 2Peugeot4,13116.7 %-19.4 %
  3. 3Citroën3,09012.5 %-2.5 %
  4. 4Ford2,0718.4 %-22.3 %
  5. 5Fiat1,4335.8 %+27.5 %
  6. 6Toyota1,3855.6 %+2.4 %
  7. 7Mercedes-Benz1,3625.5 %+4.3 %
  8. 8Volkswagen1,0674.3 %+35.9 %
  9. 9Iveco8803.6 %+6.7 %
  10. 10Opel4321.8 %-20.9 %
  11. 11Nissan4091.7 %-1.7 %
  12. 12M.A.N.2781.1 %+17.8 %
  13. 13Dacia1390.6 %+61.6 %
  14. 14Skoda870.4 %-19.4 %
  15. 15Fuso690.3 %-12.7 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Cars + light commercials · year to date

Total market : 131,820 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault28,64721.7 %+15.9 %
  2. 2Peugeot21,83816.6 %-10.5 %
  3. 3Citroën12,5839.5 %+1.4 %
  4. 4Toyota10,5498.0 %-11.0 %
  5. 5Volkswagen7,9886.1 %-2.9 %
  6. 6Dacia6,7355.1 %-33.1 %
  7. 7Ford4,1893.2 %-25.1 %
  8. 8Fiat3,5312.7 %+23.9 %
  9. 9Opel3,4482.6 %+3.1 %
  10. 10Skoda3,1622.4 %+7.0 %
  11. 11Mercedes-Benz2,8672.2 %+14.0 %
  12. 12Audi2,7092.1 %-16.5 %
  13. 13BMW2,6902.0 %-35.6 %
  14. 14Hyundai2,4301.8 %-29.4 %
  15. 15Kia1,8681.4 %-25.7 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Power sources · January 2026

Power sourceUnitsShareYear on year
Petrol15,32614.3 %—
Diesel2,5212.4 %—
Hybrid (non plug-in)51,52348.1 %—
Plug-in hybrid4,8214.5 %—
Battery electric30,30728.3 %—
Other fuels2,6592.5 %—

Total : 107,157

Source : ACEA

Power sources · year to date

Power sourceUnitsShareYear on year
Petrol15,32614.3 %-48.9 %
Diesel2,5212.4 %-49.1 %
Hybrid (non plug-in)51,17147.8 %-0.5 %
Plug-in hybrid4,8214.5 %-0.6 %
Battery electric30,30828.3 %+52.1 %
LPG2,6582.5 %-24.5 %
Other fuels3520.3 %—

Total : 107,157

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Size classes · year to date

  • Economy60.0 %
  • Lower medium22.0 %
  • Upper medium12.0 %
  • Executive and luxury5.0 %

Body types · year to date

  • Saloon45.0 %
  • SUV / off-road51.0 %
  • Compact MPV0.0 %
  • Estate3.0 %
  • Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
  • Coupé / convertible0.0 %
  • MPV0.0 %

Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date

#Model (as published)BrandUnitsShare
1PEUGEOT 208 IIPeugeot6,4376.0 %
2RENAULT CLIO VRenault4,4294.1 %
3PEUGEOT 2008 IIPeugeot4,0153.7 %
4RENAULT RENAULT 5Renault3,9523.7 %
5PEUGEOT 3008 IIIPeugeot2,8762.7 %
6RENAULT CLIO VIRenault2,8492.7 %
7DACIA SANDERO 3Dacia2,8292.6 %
8CITROEN C3 IVCitroën2,8172.6 %
9RENAULT CAPTUR IIRenault2,6842.5 %
10TOYOTA YARISToyota2,6842.5 %
11PEUGEOT 308 IIIPeugeot2,5132.3 %
12TOYOTA YARIS CROToyota2,4712.3 %
13TOYOTA C-HR IIToyota2,0381.9 %
14RENAULT SCENIC VRenault1,9451.8 %
15DACIA DUSTER 3Dacia1,7381.6 %
16CITROEN C3 AIRCR.Citroën1,6451.5 %
17RENAULT SYMBIOZRenault1,5651.5 %
18VOLKSWAGEN POLO VIVolkswagen1,5461.4 %
19CITROEN E-C3Citroën1,4531.4 %
20CITROEN C5 AIR IICitroën1,4471.4 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date

#Model (as published)BrandUnitsShare
1RENAULT TRAFICRenault1,9147.8 %
2RENAULT KANGOOIIIRenault1,7397.1 %
3RENAULT MASTER IVRenault1,5716.4 %
4PEUGEOT PARTNERPeugeot1,3495.5 %
5FORD T.CUSTOMFord1,2945.2 %
6PEUGEOT EXPERTPeugeot1,2715.2 %
7CITROEN BERLINGO3Citroën1,2575.1 %
8FIAT DUCATOFiat1,0234.1 %
9CITROEN JUMPYCitroën7453.0 %
10RENAULT CLIO VRenault7142.9 %
11TOYOTA PRO.CITYToyota7002.8 %
12PEUGEOT 208 IIPeugeot6112.5 %
13MERCEDES VITOMercedes-Benz5572.3 %
14PEUGEOT BOXERPeugeot5382.2 %
15CITROEN JUMPERCitroën5222.1 %
16MERCEDES SPRINTERMercedes-Benz5192.1 %
17VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VIIVolkswagen4621.9 %
18RENAULT MASTERRT4Renault4421.8 %
19FORD TRANSIT2TFord3931.6 %
20RENAULT RENAULT 5Renault3091.3 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Sources and original documents

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.

The whole year 2026 →