Data room · France
Car market — 2025
In brief
In 2025, 1,632,154 new passenger cars were registered in France (-5.0 % compared with 2024). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 26.7 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (17.5 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Passenger cars · 2025
1,632,154
-5.0 % year on year
Same period 2024
1,718,416
Month by month · 2025
- Petrol
- Diesel
- Hybrid (non plug-in)
- Plug-in hybrid
- Battery electric
- Other fuels
Passenger cars · 2025
Total market : 1,632,154 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault285,53117.5 %+3.0 %
- 2Peugeot221,00113.5 %-5.0 %
- 3Dacia139,3058.5 %-3.9 %
- 4Citroën115,5767.1 %+3.6 %
- 5Volkswagen110,9606.8 %-7.0 %
- 6Toyota110,0716.7 %-13.7 %
- 7BMW60,9043.7 %-9.3 %
- 8Skoda50,6603.1 %+13.8 %
- 9Audi48,7563.0 %+1.8 %
- 10Hyundai45,6212.8 %+0.4 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz45,1552.8 %-11.9 %
- 12Ford38,3212.3 %-12.2 %
- 13Kia33,9882.1 %-22.5 %
- 14Opel32,2902.0 %-19.3 %
- 15Nissan28,5761.8 %+0.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · 2025
Total market : 360,505 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault101,51728.2 %-11.4 %
- 2Peugeot66,28718.4 %-1.8 %
- 3Citroën43,18712.0 %-15.3 %
- 4Ford33,3289.2 %+3.6 %
- 5Fiat20,5975.7 %+4.7 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz20,2925.6 %-0.3 %
- 7Volkswagen18,5905.2 %+11.2 %
- 8Toyota16,2714.5 %+30.5 %
- 9Iveco12,1383.4 %-11.2 %
- 10Opel7,1352.0 %-10.5 %
- 11Nissan5,6321.6 %-24.1 %
- 12M.A.N.3,7581.0 %+21.3 %
- 13Dacia1,9560.5 %-6.6 %
- 14Skoda1,2500.3 %+8.3 %
- 15Fuso8460.2 %-20.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · 2025
Total market : 1,992,659 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault387,04819.4 %-1.2 %
- 2Peugeot287,28814.4 %-4.3 %
- 3Citroën158,7638.0 %-2.3 %
- 4Dacia141,2617.1 %-4.0 %
- 5Volkswagen129,5506.5 %-4.8 %
- 6Toyota126,3426.3 %-9.7 %
- 7Ford71,6493.6 %-5.5 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz65,4473.3 %-8.6 %
- 9BMW61,0903.1 %-9.3 %
- 10Skoda51,9102.6 %+13.7 %
- 11Audi48,9132.5 %+1.6 %
- 12Hyundai45,8892.3 %+0.3 %
- 13Fiat40,8522.1 %-22.1 %
- 14Opel39,4252.0 %-17.8 %
- 15Nissan34,2081.7 %-4.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · 2025
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 345,233 | 21.2 % | -32.0 % |
| Diesel | 79,397 | 4.9 % | -36.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 714,998 | 43.8 % | +21.4 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 108,627 | 6.7 % | -25.8 % |
| Battery electric | 327,234 | 20.0 % | +12.4 % |
| LPG | 55,499 | 3.4 % | -3.7 % |
| Other fuels | 1,166 | 0.1 % | -27.8 % |
| of which hydrogen | 311 | 0.0 % | -41.2 % |
Total : 1,632,154
Average CO2 of new cars (WLTP, g/km)
Size classes · year to date, December
- Economy56.0 %
- Lower medium23.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury8.0 %
Body types · year to date, December
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road52.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible1.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 100,101 | 6.1 % |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 73,092 | 4.5 % |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 64,399 | 3.9 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 54,634 | 3.3 % |
| 5 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 41,127 | 2.5 % |
| 6 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 38,603 | 2.4 % |
| 7 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 37,997 | 2.3 % |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 36,912 | 2.3 % |
| 9 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 36,687 | 2.2 % |
| 10 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 33,437 | 2.0 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 32,106 | 2.0 % |
| 12 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 30,286 | 1.9 % |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 29,021 | 1.8 % |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 22,724 | 1.4 % |
| 15 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 19,207 | 1.2 % |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 18,944 | 1.2 % |
| 17 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 17,264 | 1.1 % |
| 18 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 16,811 | 1.0 % |
| 19 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 16,750 | 1.0 % |
| 20 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 16,283 | 1.0 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 28,915 | 8.0 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 24,402 | 6.8 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 20,012 | 5.6 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 18,555 | 5.1 % |
| 5 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 18,544 | 5.1 % |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 16,160 | 4.5 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 16,053 | 4.5 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 14,692 | 4.1 % |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 13,156 | 3.6 % |
| 10 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 11,520 | 3.2 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 11,125 | 3.1 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 10,689 | 3.0 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 8,914 | 2.5 % |
| 14 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 8,725 | 2.4 % |
| 15 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 8,718 | 2.4 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 7,826 | 2.2 % |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5,938 | 1.6 % |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 5,616 | 1.6 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 5,528 | 1.5 % |
| 20 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,796 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.