Data room · France
Car market — June 2025
In brief
In June 2025, 169,504 new passenger cars were registered in France (-6.7 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 842,203 (-7.9 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 24.0 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (19.3 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · June 2025
Passenger cars
169,504
-6.7 % year on year · 181,711
Light commercial vehicles
37,384
-24.4 % year on year · 49,465
Cars + light commercials
206,888
-10.5 % year on year · 231,176
Heavy vehicles
4,106
-23.7 % year on year · 5,383
Year to date · January – June 2025
Passenger cars
842,203
-7.9 % year on year · 914,890
Light commercial vehicles
185,449
-11.9 % year on year · 210,594
Cars + light commercials
1,027,652
-8.7 % year on year · 1,125,484
Heavy vehicles
22,181
— year on year
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
24.0 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
23.5 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
91.3 g/km
Passenger cars · June 2025
Total market : 169,504 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault32,70019.3 %-3.2 %
- 2Peugeot21,71012.8 %+0.8 %
- 3Dacia16,4519.7 %+27.3 %
- 4Volkswagen11,5476.8 %-17.6 %
- 5Citroën11,2916.7 %-9.4 %
- 6Toyota9,8865.8 %-10.7 %
- 7BMW6,2853.7 %+4.3 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz5,3593.2 %-1.7 %
- 9Audi5,2753.1 %-6.3 %
- 10Skoda5,0853.0 %+13.7 %
- 11Ford4,7062.8 %-22.1 %
- 12Tesla3,6462.2 %-10.0 %
- 13Hyundai3,5012.1 %-19.5 %
- 14Opel3,4772.1 %-16.6 %
- 15Kia3,1331.8 %-29.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · June 2025
Total market : 37,384 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault10,43027.9 %-38.1 %
- 2Peugeot6,11516.4 %-13.5 %
- 3Citroën4,72612.6 %-14.6 %
- 4Ford3,6059.6 %-19.9 %
- 5Fiat2,4346.5 %-0.6 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz2,1265.7 %+16.9 %
- 7Volkswagen1,8454.9 %-35.4 %
- 8Iveco1,5874.2 %-34.9 %
- 9Toyota1,4373.8 %+16.3 %
- 10Opel7842.1 %-6.0 %
- 11Nissan5011.3 %-66.1 %
- 12M.A.N.4001.1 %+3.9 %
- 13Dacia1900.5 %-41.4 %
- 14Skoda1070.3 %+23.0 %
- 15Suzuki870.2 %-68.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · June 2025
Total market : 206,888 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault43,13020.8 %-14.8 %
- 2Peugeot27,82513.4 %-2.8 %
- 3Dacia16,6418.0 %+25.7 %
- 4Citroën16,0177.7 %-11.0 %
- 5Volkswagen13,3926.5 %-20.6 %
- 6Toyota11,3235.5 %-8.0 %
- 7Ford8,3114.0 %-21.1 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz7,4853.6 %+2.9 %
- 9BMW6,3083.0 %+4.1 %
- 10Audi5,2882.6 %-6.6 %
- 11Skoda5,1922.5 %+13.8 %
- 12Opel4,2612.1 %-14.8 %
- 13Fiat4,2532.1 %-23.7 %
- 14Tesla3,6461.8 %-10.1 %
- 15Hyundai3,5221.7 %-19.3 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 842,203 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault152,84618.1 %+1.9 %
- 2Peugeot123,63614.7 %-4.4 %
- 3Dacia76,5939.1 %+1.1 %
- 4Citroën61,4937.3 %-6.2 %
- 5Toyota57,9196.9 %-11.2 %
- 6Volkswagen56,8236.7 %-4.3 %
- 7BMW29,6753.5 %-12.8 %
- 8Skoda24,5892.9 %+17.9 %
- 9Audi23,2472.8 %-5.7 %
- 10Hyundai20,9702.5 %-9.3 %
- 11Ford20,4962.4 %-23.0 %
- 12Mercedes-Benz20,3672.4 %-20.4 %
- 13Opel17,1392.0 %-32.5 %
- 14Kia16,5142.0 %-29.2 %
- 15Nissan14,2401.7 %-13.6 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 185,449 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault51,21827.6 %-21.1 %
- 2Peugeot36,42619.6 %+3.6 %
- 3Citroën22,39112.1 %-19.3 %
- 4Ford17,2899.3 %-7.6 %
- 5Fiat11,4486.2 %+4.1 %
- 6Toyota9,1714.9 %+26.5 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz9,1584.9 %-5.8 %
- 8Volkswagen7,4964.0 %-22.4 %
- 9Iveco6,3413.4 %-18.8 %
- 10Opel4,1052.2 %-2.5 %
- 11Nissan2,7211.5 %-33.2 %
- 12M.A.N.1,8541.0 %+15.7 %
- 13Dacia1,0550.6 %-24.5 %
- 14Skoda4760.3 %-25.7 %
- 15Fuso4150.2 %-36.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,027,652 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault204,06419.9 %-5.0 %
- 2Peugeot160,06215.6 %-2.7 %
- 3Citroën83,8848.2 %-10.0 %
- 4Dacia77,6487.6 %+0.7 %
- 5Toyota67,0906.5 %-7.5 %
- 6Volkswagen64,3196.3 %-6.9 %
- 7Ford37,7853.7 %-16.6 %
- 8BMW29,7562.9 %-12.9 %
- 9Mercedes-Benz29,5252.9 %-16.4 %
- 10Skoda25,0652.4 %+16.6 %
- 11Audi23,3312.3 %-5.9 %
- 12Opel21,2442.1 %-28.2 %
- 13Fiat21,1862.1 %-32.8 %
- 14Hyundai21,0942.1 %-9.3 %
- 15Nissan16,9611.7 %-17.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · June 2025
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 37,747 | 22.3 % | — |
| Diesel | 9,738 | 5.7 % | — |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 74,340 | 43.9 % | — |
| Plug-in hybrid | 11,784 | 7.0 % | — |
| Battery electric | 28,857 | 17.0 % | — |
| Other fuels | 7,039 | 4.2 % | — |
Total : 169,505
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 194,847 | 23.1 % | -33.7 % |
| Diesel | 41,490 | 4.9 % | -42.7 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 376,217 | 44.7 % | +34.1 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 49,149 | 5.8 % | -33.3 % |
| Battery electric | 148,614 | 17.6 % | -6.5 % |
| LPG | 31,877 | 3.8 % | -6.7 % |
| Other fuels | 9 | 0.0 % | -99.4 % |
| of which hydrogen | 281 | 0.0 % | -44.7 % |
Total : 842,203
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy57.0 %
- Lower medium23.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury7.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon43.0 %
- SUV / off-road51.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate4.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible1.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 56,301 | 6.7 % |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 39,385 | 4.7 % |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 35,392 | 4.2 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 30,810 | 3.7 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 22,684 | 2.7 % |
| 6 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 22,678 | 2.7 % |
| 7 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 21,742 | 2.6 % |
| 8 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 21,712 | 2.6 % |
| 9 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 18,349 | 2.2 % |
| 10 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 18,112 | 2.2 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 16,538 | 2.0 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 16,307 | 1.9 % |
| 13 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 15,752 | 1.9 % |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 12,134 | 1.4 % |
| 15 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 11,095 | 1.3 % |
| 16 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 9,948 | 1.2 % |
| 17 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 9,709 | 1.2 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 9,526 | 1.1 % |
| 19 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 9,473 | 1.1 % |
| 20 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 9,112 | 1.1 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 15,656 | 8.4 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 11,768 | 6.3 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 10,520 | 5.7 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 10,006 | 5.4 % |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 9,272 | 5.0 % |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 8,142 | 4.4 % |
| 7 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 7,977 | 4.3 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 7,312 | 3.9 % |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 6,475 | 3.5 % |
| 10 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 6,465 | 3.5 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 6,239 | 3.4 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 6,229 | 3.4 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 5,384 | 2.9 % |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 4,618 | 2.5 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 3,897 | 2.1 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 3,794 | 2.0 % |
| 17 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 3,073 | 1.7 % |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 2,947 | 1.6 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 2,574 | 1.4 % |
| 20 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,501 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_June_2025.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.