Data room · France
Car market — May 2025
In brief
In May 2025, 123,919 new passenger cars were registered in France (-12.3 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 672,700 (-8.2 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 22.3 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (18.0 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · May 2025
Passenger cars
123,919
-12.3 % year on year · 141,298
Light commercial vehicles
29,353
-5.4 % year on year · 31,021
Cars + light commercials
153,272
-11.1 % year on year · 172,319
Heavy vehicles
3,098
-23.7 % year on year · 4,062
Year to date · January – May 2025
Passenger cars
672,700
-8.2 % year on year · 733,179
Light commercial vehicles
148,064
-8.1 % year on year · 161,129
Cars + light commercials
820,764
-8.2 % year on year · 894,308
Heavy vehicles
18,075
— year on year
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
22.3 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
23.3 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
93.3 g/km
Passenger cars · May 2025
Total market : 123,919 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault22,25518.0 %-15.2 %
- 2Peugeot18,67315.1 %-5.2 %
- 3Dacia11,9139.6 %+12.4 %
- 4Citroën9,1557.4 %+2.7 %
- 5Volkswagen8,8157.1 %-15.5 %
- 6Toyota7,2435.8 %-26.5 %
- 7BMW4,1613.4 %-22.2 %
- 8Skoda4,0193.2 %+13.3 %
- 9Audi3,5482.9 %-17.7 %
- 10Mercedes-Benz3,1542.5 %-19.4 %
- 11Ford3,1212.5 %-25.3 %
- 12Hyundai3,0872.5 %-17.2 %
- 13Opel2,6332.1 %-37.4 %
- 14Kia2,4182.0 %-26.1 %
- 15Nissan2,0361.6 %-7.1 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · May 2025
Total market : 29,353 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault9,14131.1 %-3.2 %
- 2Peugeot5,21717.8 %-11.0 %
- 3Citroën3,41211.6 %-4.8 %
- 4Ford2,5618.7 %-3.9 %
- 5Fiat2,1137.2 %+16.5 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz1,3854.7 %-4.7 %
- 7Toyota1,3504.6 %+49.0 %
- 8Volkswagen1,2644.3 %-19.9 %
- 9Iveco9443.2 %-14.0 %
- 10Opel5762.0 %+4.2 %
- 11Nissan4021.4 %-14.8 %
- 12M.A.N.3211.1 %+43.3 %
- 13Dacia1160.4 %-48.7 %
- 14Skoda650.2 %-12.2 %
- 15Fuso530.2 %-44.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · May 2025
Total market : 153,272 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault31,39620.5 %-12.0 %
- 2Peugeot23,89015.6 %-6.5 %
- 3Citroën12,5678.2 %+0.6 %
- 4Dacia12,0297.8 %+11.1 %
- 5Volkswagen10,0796.6 %-16.1 %
- 6Toyota8,5935.6 %-20.2 %
- 7Ford5,6823.7 %-17.0 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz4,5393.0 %-15.4 %
- 9BMW4,1712.7 %-22.3 %
- 10Skoda4,0842.7 %+12.8 %
- 11Fiat3,5732.3 %-22.7 %
- 12Audi3,5562.3 %-17.9 %
- 13Opel3,2092.1 %-32.5 %
- 14Hyundai3,1072.0 %-16.9 %
- 15Nissan2,4381.6 %-8.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 672,700 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault120,14617.9 %+3.4 %
- 2Peugeot101,92615.2 %-5.4 %
- 3Dacia60,1428.9 %-4.3 %
- 4Citroën50,2027.5 %-5.4 %
- 5Toyota48,0337.1 %-11.4 %
- 6Volkswagen45,2766.7 %-0.2 %
- 7BMW23,3903.5 %-16.4 %
- 8Skoda19,5042.9 %+19.0 %
- 9Audi17,9722.7 %-5.6 %
- 10Hyundai17,4692.6 %-6.9 %
- 11Ford15,7902.3 %-23.2 %
- 12Mercedes-Benz15,0082.2 %-25.5 %
- 13Opel13,6622.0 %-35.6 %
- 14Kia13,3812.0 %-29.2 %
- 15Nissan11,6801.7 %-6.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 148,064 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault40,78827.5 %-15.1 %
- 2Peugeot30,31120.5 %+8.0 %
- 3Citroën17,66511.9 %-20.4 %
- 4Ford13,6849.2 %-3.7 %
- 5Fiat9,0146.1 %+5.4 %
- 6Toyota7,7345.2 %+28.6 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz7,0324.7 %-11.0 %
- 8Volkswagen5,6513.8 %-16.9 %
- 9Iveco4,7543.2 %-11.5 %
- 10Opel3,3212.2 %-1.6 %
- 11Nissan2,2201.5 %-14.6 %
- 12M.A.N.1,4541.0 %+19.5 %
- 13Dacia8650.6 %-19.4 %
- 14Skoda3690.2 %-33.4 %
- 15Fuso3490.2 %-27.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 820,764 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault160,93419.6 %-2.0 %
- 2Peugeot132,23716.1 %-2.6 %
- 3Citroën67,8678.3 %-9.8 %
- 4Dacia61,0077.4 %-4.5 %
- 5Toyota55,7676.8 %-7.4 %
- 6Volkswagen50,9276.2 %-2.4 %
- 7Ford29,4743.6 %-15.2 %
- 8BMW23,4482.9 %-16.5 %
- 9Mercedes-Benz22,0402.7 %-21.4 %
- 10Skoda19,8732.4 %+17.3 %
- 11Audi18,0432.2 %-5.7 %
- 12Hyundai17,5722.1 %-7.0 %
- 13Opel16,9832.1 %-31.0 %
- 14Fiat16,9332.1 %-34.7 %
- 15Nissan13,9001.7 %-8.2 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · May 2025
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 30,217 | 24.4 % | — |
| Diesel | 6,926 | 5.6 % | — |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 54,552 | 44.0 % | — |
| Plug-in hybrid | 8,180 | 6.6 % | — |
| Battery electric | 19,414 | 15.7 % | — |
| Other fuels | 4,629 | 3.7 % | — |
Total : 123,918
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 157,100 | 23.4 % | -34.3 % |
| Diesel | 31,752 | 4.7 % | -43.4 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 301,880 | 44.9 % | +38.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 37,365 | 5.6 % | -37.4 % |
| Battery electric | 119,475 | 17.8 % | -7.4 % |
| LPG | 25,121 | 3.7 % | -15.1 % |
| Other fuels | 7 | 0.0 % | -99.4 % |
Total : 672,700
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy57.0 %
- Lower medium23.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury7.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon43.0 %
- SUV / off-road51.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate4.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible1.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 42,671 | 6.3 % |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 32,907 | 4.9 % |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 28,440 | 4.2 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 25,149 | 3.7 % |
| 5 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 18,557 | 2.8 % |
| 6 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 18,524 | 2.8 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 18,070 | 2.7 % |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 17,367 | 2.6 % |
| 9 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 15,010 | 2.2 % |
| 10 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 14,864 | 2.2 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 13,886 | 2.1 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 13,724 | 2.0 % |
| 13 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 12,923 | 1.9 % |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 9,917 | 1.5 % |
| 15 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 8,747 | 1.3 % |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 8,570 | 1.3 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 7,946 | 1.2 % |
| 18 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 7,709 | 1.1 % |
| 19 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 7,613 | 1.1 % |
| 20 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 7,197 | 1.1 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 12,386 | 8.4 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 9,502 | 6.4 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 8,654 | 5.8 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 8,486 | 5.7 % |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 7,342 | 5.0 % |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 6,793 | 4.6 % |
| 7 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 5,821 | 3.9 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 5,613 | 3.8 % |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 5,409 | 3.7 % |
| 10 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 5,291 | 3.6 % |
| 11 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 5,241 | 3.5 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 4,909 | 3.3 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 3,894 | 2.6 % |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 3,553 | 2.4 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 3,088 | 2.1 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 2,928 | 2.0 % |
| 17 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 2,662 | 1.8 % |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 2,557 | 1.7 % |
| 19 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,219 | 1.5 % |
| 20 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 1,981 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_May_2025.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.