Data room · France
Car market — July 2025
In brief
In July 2025, 116,377 new passenger cars were registered in France (-7.7 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 958,582 (-7.9 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 24.0 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (14.0 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · July 2025
Passenger cars
116,377
-7.7 % year on year · 126,037
Light commercial vehicles
31,914
-0.8 % year on year · 32,168
Cars + light commercials
148,291
-6.3 % year on year · 158,205
Heavy vehicles
4,126
-3.3 % year on year · 4,265
Year to date · January – July 2025
Passenger cars
958,582
-7.9 % year on year · 1,040,927
Light commercial vehicles
217,361
-10.5 % year on year · 242,762
Cars + light commercials
1,175,943
-8.4 % year on year · 1,283,689
Heavy vehicles
26,313
— year on year
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
24.0 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
23.6 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
92.1 g/km
Passenger cars · July 2025
Total market : 116,377 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault16,24714.0 %-6.6 %
- 2Peugeot15,88513.6 %-5.8 %
- 3Dacia11,1159.6 %-10.4 %
- 4Citroën8,1377.0 %-6.9 %
- 5Toyota7,9406.8 %-27.1 %
- 6Volkswagen7,4316.4 %-17.7 %
- 7BMW5,3014.6 %+7.4 %
- 8Skoda3,9043.4 %+25.2 %
- 9Hyundai3,7383.2 %-2.0 %
- 10Mercedes-Benz3,3692.9 %-7.2 %
- 11Audi3,2222.8 %-16.6 %
- 12Kia3,2022.8 %-25.7 %
- 13Opel3,1392.7 %+0.0 %
- 14Ford2,8202.4 %+24.6 %
- 15Mini2,2491.9 %+70.0 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · July 2025
Total market : 31,914 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault8,80627.6 %+5.1 %
- 2Peugeot5,33116.7 %-0.2 %
- 3Citroën4,06012.7 %-10.1 %
- 4Ford2,8208.8 %+24.1 %
- 5Mercedes-Benz2,2497.0 %+15.6 %
- 6Fiat2,1826.8 %+8.7 %
- 7Volkswagen1,5434.8 %+7.5 %
- 8Iveco1,2463.9 %+14.5 %
- 9Toyota1,2243.8 %+14.2 %
- 10Nissan5791.8 %-59.2 %
- 11Opel5421.7 %-18.1 %
- 12M.A.N.3661.1 %+68.7 %
- 13Dacia1290.4 %-42.7 %
- 14Land Rover1030.3 %+128.9 %
- 15Skoda930.3 %+138.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · July 2025
Total market : 148,291 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault25,05316.9 %-2.8 %
- 2Peugeot21,21614.3 %-4.4 %
- 3Citroën12,1978.2 %-8.0 %
- 4Dacia11,2447.6 %-11.0 %
- 5Toyota9,1646.2 %-23.4 %
- 6Volkswagen8,9746.1 %-14.3 %
- 7Ford5,6403.8 %+24.3 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz5,6183.8 %+0.7 %
- 9BMW5,3253.6 %+7.6 %
- 10Skoda3,9972.7 %+26.6 %
- 11Fiat3,9192.6 %-19.0 %
- 12Hyundai3,7552.5 %-3.5 %
- 13Opel3,6812.5 %-3.1 %
- 14Audi3,2332.2 %-16.8 %
- 15Kia3,2062.2 %-26.2 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 958,582 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault169,09317.6 %+1.0 %
- 2Peugeot139,52114.6 %-4.5 %
- 3Dacia87,7089.1 %-0.5 %
- 4Citroën69,6317.3 %-6.2 %
- 5Toyota65,8596.9 %-13.5 %
- 6Volkswagen64,2546.7 %-6.1 %
- 7BMW34,9763.6 %-10.2 %
- 8Skoda28,4933.0 %+18.8 %
- 9Audi26,4692.8 %-7.2 %
- 10Hyundai24,7082.6 %-8.3 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz23,7362.5 %-18.8 %
- 12Ford23,3162.4 %-19.2 %
- 13Opel20,2782.1 %-28.9 %
- 14Kia19,7162.1 %-28.7 %
- 15Nissan16,3511.7 %-15.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 217,361 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault60,02627.6 %-18.1 %
- 2Peugeot41,75719.2 %+3.1 %
- 3Citroën26,45112.2 %-18.0 %
- 4Ford20,1099.3 %-4.1 %
- 5Fiat13,6326.3 %+4.8 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz11,4085.2 %-2.2 %
- 7Toyota10,3954.8 %+24.9 %
- 8Volkswagen9,0404.2 %-18.5 %
- 9Iveco7,5873.5 %-14.7 %
- 10Opel4,6472.1 %-4.6 %
- 11Nissan3,3001.5 %-39.9 %
- 12M.A.N.2,2211.0 %+22.1 %
- 13Dacia1,1840.5 %-27.0 %
- 14Skoda5690.3 %-16.3 %
- 15Fuso4770.2 %-37.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,175,943 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault229,11919.5 %-4.8 %
- 2Peugeot181,27815.4 %-2.9 %
- 3Citroën96,0828.2 %-9.8 %
- 4Dacia88,8927.6 %-1.0 %
- 5Toyota76,2546.5 %-9.7 %
- 6Volkswagen73,2946.2 %-7.8 %
- 7Ford43,4253.7 %-12.9 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz35,1443.0 %-14.1 %
- 9BMW35,0813.0 %-10.3 %
- 10Skoda29,0622.5 %+17.9 %
- 11Audi26,5642.3 %-7.4 %
- 12Fiat25,1072.1 %-30.9 %
- 13Opel24,9252.1 %-25.4 %
- 14Hyundai24,8492.1 %-8.5 %
- 15Kia19,7931.7 %-28.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · July 2025
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 24,919 | 21.4 % | — |
| Diesel | 6,816 | 5.9 % | — |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 53,187 | 45.7 % | — |
| Plug-in hybrid | 8,415 | 7.2 % | — |
| Battery electric | 19,547 | 16.8 % | — |
| Other fuels | 3,493 | 3.0 % | — |
Total : 116,377
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 219,766 | 22.9 % | -33.6 % |
| Diesel | 48,306 | 5.0 % | -41.0 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 429,405 | 44.8 % | +30.5 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 57,564 | 6.0 % | -30.5 % |
| Battery electric | 168,191 | 17.5 % | -4.4 % |
| LPG | 35,340 | 3.7 % | -8.4 % |
| Other fuels | 9 | 0.0 % | -99.4 % |
| of which hydrogen | 311 | 0.0 % | -40.4 % |
Total : 958,582
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy56.0 %
- Lower medium24.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury7.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road52.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate4.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible1.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 61,503 | 6.4 % |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 44,294 | 4.6 % |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 40,482 | 4.2 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 34,574 | 3.6 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 25,500 | 2.7 % |
| 6 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 25,026 | 2.6 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 24,481 | 2.6 % |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 23,642 | 2.5 % |
| 9 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 20,419 | 2.1 % |
| 10 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 20,081 | 2.1 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 18,592 | 1.9 % |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 18,588 | 1.9 % |
| 13 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 17,785 | 1.9 % |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 12,962 | 1.4 % |
| 15 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 12,360 | 1.3 % |
| 16 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 11,663 | 1.2 % |
| 17 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 11,227 | 1.2 % |
| 18 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 10,424 | 1.1 % |
| 19 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 10,231 | 1.1 % |
| 20 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 10,054 | 1.0 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 18,225 | 8.4 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 14,033 | 6.5 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 12,359 | 5.7 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 11,341 | 5.2 % |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 11,089 | 5.1 % |
| 6 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 9,783 | 4.5 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 9,333 | 4.3 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 8,868 | 4.1 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 7,458 | 3.4 % |
| 10 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 7,291 | 3.4 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 7,153 | 3.3 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 7,084 | 3.3 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 6,412 | 2.9 % |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 5,523 | 2.5 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 4,781 | 2.2 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,601 | 2.1 % |
| 17 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 3,437 | 1.6 % |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 3,145 | 1.4 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 3,021 | 1.4 % |
| 20 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,747 | 1.3 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_July_2025.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.