Data room · France
Car market — September 2025
In brief
In September 2025, 140,354 new passenger cars were registered in France (+1.0 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 1,186,785 (-6.3 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 28.9 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (16.8 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · September 2025
Passenger cars
140,354
+1.0 % year on year · 139,002
Light commercial vehicles
30,111
+7.7 % year on year · 27,954
Cars + light commercials
170,465
+2.1 % year on year · 166,956
Heavy vehicles
3,789
+10.8 % year on year · 3,420
Year to date · January – September 2025
Passenger cars
1,186,785
-6.3 % year on year · 1,265,907
Light commercial vehicles
265,958
-8.2 % year on year · 289,787
Cars + light commercials
1,452,743
-6.6 % year on year · 1,555,694
Heavy vehicles
31,832
— year on year
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
28.9 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
24.4 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
84.9 g/km
Passenger cars · September 2025
Total market : 140,354 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault23,55916.8 %-1.6 %
- 2Peugeot18,87313.4 %-2.5 %
- 3Dacia12,1548.7 %+23.7 %
- 4Citroën9,8127.0 %+10.6 %
- 5Volkswagen8,9756.4 %-18.0 %
- 6Toyota8,5646.1 %-11.2 %
- 7Tesla5,5844.0 %+2.7 %
- 8Skoda4,6273.3 %+9.9 %
- 9Audi4,4393.2 %+21.5 %
- 10Mercedes-Benz4,3453.1 %-0.8 %
- 11BMW4,2263.0 %-18.0 %
- 12Hyundai3,2382.3 %-5.4 %
- 13Ford3,0662.2 %-7.5 %
- 14Mini2,9202.1 %+21.0 %
- 15Opel2,8492.0 %-3.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · September 2025
Total market : 30,111 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault8,39327.9 %+2.6 %
- 2Peugeot5,53118.4 %+1.6 %
- 3Citroën3,46011.5 %-12.9 %
- 4Ford2,4428.1 %+12.3 %
- 5Volkswagen2,1457.1 %+93.2 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz2,0046.7 %+7.1 %
- 7Fiat1,3684.5 %+2.2 %
- 8Toyota1,2894.3 %+55.3 %
- 9Iveco1,0353.4 %+31.8 %
- 10Opel6542.2 %-9.3 %
- 11Nissan4701.6 %+53.1 %
- 12M.A.N.3131.0 %+9.8 %
- 13Dacia1690.6 %+61.0 %
- 14Skoda1320.4 %+57.1 %
- 15Suzuki1020.3 %-25.0 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · September 2025
Total market : 170,465 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault31,95218.7 %-0.6 %
- 2Peugeot24,40414.3 %-1.6 %
- 3Citroën13,2727.8 %+3.4 %
- 4Dacia12,3237.2 %+24.1 %
- 5Volkswagen11,1206.5 %-7.7 %
- 6Toyota9,8535.8 %-5.9 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz6,3493.7 %+1.5 %
- 8Tesla5,5883.3 %+2.7 %
- 9Ford5,5083.2 %+0.3 %
- 10Skoda4,7592.8 %+10.9 %
- 11Audi4,4502.6 %+21.1 %
- 12BMW4,2492.5 %-17.8 %
- 13Opel3,5032.1 %-4.9 %
- 14Hyundai3,2621.9 %-5.0 %
- 15Fiat3,1871.9 %-6.6 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 1,186,785 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault205,76017.3 %+1.1 %
- 2Peugeot170,14214.3 %-4.1 %
- 3Dacia108,1219.1 %+1.2 %
- 4Citroën85,7967.2 %-2.5 %
- 5Toyota80,8826.8 %-12.6 %
- 6Volkswagen78,8156.6 %-8.0 %
- 7BMW42,7613.6 %-9.7 %
- 8Skoda36,0103.0 %+17.0 %
- 9Audi33,4712.8 %-5.0 %
- 10Hyundai31,4982.7 %-4.7 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz30,3302.6 %-15.6 %
- 12Ford28,2892.4 %-17.1 %
- 13Opel25,3162.1 %-25.5 %
- 14Kia24,2852.0 %-27.1 %
- 15Tesla20,1451.7 %-31.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 265,958 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault73,64727.7 %-15.0 %
- 2Peugeot50,89119.1 %+2.2 %
- 3Citroën32,18612.1 %-18.5 %
- 4Ford24,2219.1 %-0.9 %
- 5Fiat15,9906.0 %+4.0 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz14,3855.4 %-1.8 %
- 7Toyota12,3764.7 %+27.7 %
- 8Volkswagen12,3364.6 %-4.8 %
- 9Iveco9,1143.4 %-9.3 %
- 10Opel5,7042.1 %-5.0 %
- 11Nissan3,9881.5 %-33.4 %
- 12M.A.N.2,7831.0 %+25.6 %
- 13Dacia1,4360.5 %-21.8 %
- 14Skoda8250.3 %+2.0 %
- 15Fuso5990.2 %-31.6 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,452,743 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault279,40719.2 %-3.7 %
- 2Peugeot221,03315.2 %-2.7 %
- 3Citroën117,9828.1 %-7.5 %
- 4Dacia109,5577.5 %+0.8 %
- 5Toyota93,2586.4 %-8.8 %
- 6Volkswagen91,1516.3 %-7.6 %
- 7Ford52,5103.6 %-10.4 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz44,7153.1 %-11.6 %
- 9BMW42,8963.0 %-9.7 %
- 10Skoda36,8352.5 %+16.6 %
- 11Audi33,5872.3 %-5.2 %
- 12Hyundai31,6742.2 %-4.9 %
- 13Opel31,0202.1 %-22.4 %
- 14Fiat30,3662.1 %-28.1 %
- 15Kia24,3771.7 %-27.3 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · September 2025
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 26,935 | 19.2 % | — |
| Diesel | 6,311 | 4.5 % | — |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 62,292 | 44.4 % | — |
| Plug-in hybrid | 9,118 | 6.5 % | — |
| Battery electric | 31,439 | 22.4 % | — |
| Other fuels | 4,259 | 3.0 % | — |
Total : 140,354
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 265,023 | 22.3 % | -32.8 % |
| Diesel | 58,906 | 5.0 % | -38.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 531,166 | 44.8 % | +28.7 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 72,537 | 6.1 % | -26.8 % |
| Battery electric | 216,622 | 18.3 % | -0.3 % |
| LPG | 42,258 | 3.6 % | -6.2 % |
| Other fuels | 9 | 0.0 % | -99.4 % |
| of which hydrogen | 311 | 0.0 % | -41.1 % |
Total : 1,186,785
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy56.0 %
- Lower medium24.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury8.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road52.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate4.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible1.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 75,537 | 6.4 % |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 54,505 | 4.6 % |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 49,269 | 4.2 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 41,029 | 3.5 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 31,028 | 2.6 % |
| 6 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 30,378 | 2.6 % |
| 7 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 30,076 | 2.5 % |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 28,594 | 2.4 % |
| 9 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 24,349 | 2.1 % |
| 10 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 23,671 | 2.0 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 23,361 | 2.0 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 23,176 | 2.0 % |
| 13 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 21,734 | 1.8 % |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 16,190 | 1.4 % |
| 15 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 15,666 | 1.3 % |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 14,584 | 1.2 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 14,533 | 1.2 % |
| 18 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 13,499 | 1.1 % |
| 19 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 12,505 | 1.1 % |
| 20 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 12,312 | 1.0 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 21,831 | 8.2 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 17,772 | 6.7 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 15,241 | 5.7 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 13,943 | 5.2 % |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 12,845 | 4.8 % |
| 6 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 12,380 | 4.7 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 11,418 | 4.3 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 10,935 | 4.1 % |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 9,293 | 3.5 % |
| 10 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 8,910 | 3.4 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 8,796 | 3.3 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 8,339 | 3.1 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 7,271 | 2.7 % |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 6,579 | 2.5 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 6,067 | 2.3 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 5,567 | 2.1 % |
| 17 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 4,055 | 1.5 % |
| 18 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 3,901 | 1.5 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 3,376 | 1.3 % |
| 20 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 3,296 | 1.2 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2025.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.