Data room · France
Car market — August 2026
In brief
In August 2026, 94,349 new passenger cars were registered in France (+7.4 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 1,078,323 (+3.0 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 44.5 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (13.9 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · August 2026
Passenger cars
94,349
+7.4 % year on year · 87,849
Light commercial vehicles
15,772
-14.6 % year on year · 18,474
Cars + light commercials
110,121
+3.6 % year on year · 106,323
Heavy vehicles
1,582
-8.8 % year on year · 1,734
Year to date · January – August 2026
Passenger cars
1,078,323
+3.0 % year on year · 1,046,432
Light commercial vehicles
224,562
-4.8 % year on year · 235,845
Cars + light commercials
1,302,885
+1.6 % year on year · 1,282,277
Heavy vehicles
26,996
-3.7 % year on year · 28,047
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
44.5 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
35.6 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
67.1 g/km
a year earlier : 88.8 g/km
Passenger cars · August 2026
Total market : 94,349 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault13,12813.9 %+0.2 %
- 2Peugeot11,71612.4 %-0.3 %
- 3Dacia7,1547.6 %-13.4 %
- 4Citroën6,6747.1 %+5.1 %
- 5Toyota6,3226.7 %-2.1 %
- 6Volkswagen5,7476.1 %+2.9 %
- 7Tesla5,0385.3 %+278.5 %
- 8Skoda3,9384.2 %+36.3 %
- 9BMW3,2083.4 %-9.9 %
- 10Kia2,3952.5 %+1.3 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz2,2862.4 %+1.6 %
- 12Fiat2,2532.4 %+108.2 %
- 13Audi1,9922.1 %-22.3 %
- 14Hyundai1,9882.1 %-44.0 %
- 15Opel1,8592.0 %-15.1 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · August 2026
Total market : 15,772 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault4,14126.3 %-20.7 %
- 2Peugeot2,99319.0 %-16.9 %
- 3Citroën1,68110.7 %-26.1 %
- 4Ford1,65110.5 %-1.0 %
- 5Volkswagen1,0436.6 %-9.4 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz1,0116.4 %+3.9 %
- 7Fiat8675.5 %-12.2 %
- 8Toyota6994.4 %+1.0 %
- 9Iveco3542.2 %-27.8 %
- 10Opel3112.0 %-22.6 %
- 11Nissan2401.5 %+10.1 %
- 12M.A.N.1611.0 %-35.3 %
- 13Dacia1140.7 %+37.3 %
- 14Skoda1000.6 %-19.4 %
- 15Land Rover600.4 %+9.1 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · August 2026
Total market : 110,121 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault17,26915.7 %-5.8 %
- 2Peugeot14,70913.4 %-4.2 %
- 3Citroën8,3557.6 %-3.2 %
- 4Dacia7,2686.6 %-12.9 %
- 5Toyota7,0216.4 %-1.8 %
- 6Volkswagen6,7906.2 %+0.8 %
- 7Tesla5,0384.6 %+278.2 %
- 8Skoda4,0383.7 %+34.0 %
- 9Mercedes-Benz3,2973.0 %+2.3 %
- 10BMW3,2102.9 %-10.0 %
- 11Ford3,1852.9 %-10.9 %
- 12Fiat3,1202.8 %+50.8 %
- 13Kia2,4282.2 %+2.5 %
- 14Opel2,1702.0 %-16.2 %
- 15Hyundai2,0251.8 %-43.2 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 1,078,323 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault183,66817.0 %+0.8 %
- 2Peugeot142,14113.2 %-6.0 %
- 3Dacia86,0068.0 %-10.4 %
- 4Citroën82,0297.6 %+8.0 %
- 5Toyota68,8946.4 %-4.7 %
- 6Volkswagen68,1266.3 %-2.5 %
- 7BMW37,5533.5 %-2.5 %
- 8Tesla36,1613.4 %+148.3 %
- 9Skoda34,3713.2 %+9.5 %
- 10Audi29,3742.7 %+1.2 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz25,9052.4 %-0.3 %
- 12Hyundai23,5852.2 %-16.5 %
- 13Opel23,4072.2 %+4.2 %
- 14Kia22,3812.1 %+1.4 %
- 15Fiat21,3702.0 %+70.2 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 224,562 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault66,84529.8 %+2.4 %
- 2Peugeot38,29517.1 %-15.6 %
- 3Citroën25,61011.4 %-10.8 %
- 4Ford19,8228.8 %-9.0 %
- 5Fiat15,3186.8 %+4.8 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz12,0745.4 %-2.5 %
- 7Volkswagen11,3275.0 %+11.1 %
- 8Toyota9,0744.0 %-18.2 %
- 9Iveco8,1713.6 %+1.1 %
- 10Opel4,0721.8 %-19.4 %
- 11Nissan3,6261.6 %+3.1 %
- 12M.A.N.2,4401.1 %-1.2 %
- 13Dacia1,1890.5 %-6.2 %
- 14Skoda8490.4 %+22.5 %
- 15Land Rover7580.3 %+73.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,302,885 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault250,51319.2 %+1.2 %
- 2Peugeot180,43613.8 %-8.2 %
- 3Citroën107,6398.3 %+2.8 %
- 4Dacia87,1956.7 %-10.3 %
- 5Volkswagen79,4536.1 %-0.7 %
- 6Toyota77,9686.0 %-6.5 %
- 7Ford40,1553.1 %-14.6 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz37,9792.9 %-1.0 %
- 9BMW37,6302.9 %-2.6 %
- 10Fiat36,6882.8 %+35.0 %
- 11Tesla36,1732.8 %+148.3 %
- 12Skoda35,2202.7 %+9.8 %
- 13Audi29,4452.3 %+1.1 %
- 14Opel27,4792.1 %-0.1 %
- 15Hyundai23,7901.8 %-16.3 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · August 2026
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 10,901 | 11.6 % | -40.5 % |
| Diesel | 1,816 | 1.9 % | -57.7 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 36,245 | 38.4 % | -8.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 5,867 | 6.2 % | +0.2 % |
| Battery electric | 36,159 | 38.3 % | +112.8 % |
| Other fuels | 3,361 | 3.6 % | +26.4 % |
Total : 94,349
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 152,942 | 14.2 % | -35.8 % |
| Diesel | 26,713 | 2.5 % | -49.2 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 477,606 | 44.3 % | +1.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 61,259 | 5.7 % | -3.4 % |
| Battery electric | 322,102 | 29.9 % | +73.9 % |
| LPG | 37,703 | 3.5 % | -0.8 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
Total : 1,078,323
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy55.0 %
- Lower medium22.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury10.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road53.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle0.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 48,655 | 4.5 % |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 41,277 | 3.8 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 33,508 | 3.1 % |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 33,075 | 3.1 % |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 29,658 | 2.8 % |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 26,772 | 2.5 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 24,864 | 2.3 % |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 23,322 | 2.2 % |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 21,135 | 2.0 % |
| 10 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 19,807 | 1.8 % |
| 11 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 19,753 | 1.8 % |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 19,557 | 1.8 % |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 19,294 | 1.8 % |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 17,913 | 1.7 % |
| 15 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 17,784 | 1.6 % |
| 16 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 17,386 | 1.6 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 15,237 | 1.4 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 13,682 | 1.3 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 12,911 | 1.2 % |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 12,539 | 1.2 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 18,293 | 8.1 % |
| 2 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 18,271 | 8.1 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 14,675 | 6.5 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 12,162 | 5.4 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 12,005 | 5.3 % |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 11,758 | 5.2 % |
| 7 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 11,429 | 5.1 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 9,494 | 4.2 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 6,495 | 2.9 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 5,675 | 2.5 % |
| 11 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 5,163 | 2.3 % |
| 12 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 4,849 | 2.2 % |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 4,725 | 2.1 % |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 4,722 | 2.1 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,417 | 2.0 % |
| 16 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 4,373 | 1.9 % |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,161 | 1.9 % |
| 18 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,706 | 1.7 % |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 3,595 | 1.6 % |
| 20 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,497 | 1.6 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_August_2026.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.