Data room · France
Car market — July 2026
In brief
In July 2026, 126,808 new passenger cars were registered in France (+9.0 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 983,974 (+2.6 %). Renault is the leading brand (15.6 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.
Registrations of the month · July 2026
Passenger cars
126,808
+9.0 % year on year · 116,377
Light commercial vehicles
26,938
-15.6 % year on year · 31,925
Cars + light commercials
153,746
+3.7 % year on year · 148,302
Heavy vehicles
3,477
-15.7 % year on year · 4,123
Year to date · January – July 2026
Passenger cars
983,974
+2.6 % year on year · 958,583
Light commercial vehicles
208,791
-3.9 % year on year · 217,371
Cars + light commercials
1,192,765
+1.4 % year on year · 1,175,954
Heavy vehicles
25,413
-3.4 % year on year · 26,313
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
34.7 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
71.2 g/km
a year earlier : 92.1 g/km
Passenger cars · July 2026
Total market : 126,808 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault19,80415.6 %+21.9 %
- 2Peugeot16,94613.4 %+6.7 %
- 3Dacia9,9017.8 %-10.9 %
- 4Citroën9,5457.5 %+17.3 %
- 5Toyota8,8136.9 %+11.0 %
- 6Volkswagen7,3175.8 %-1.5 %
- 7BMW4,5043.6 %-15.0 %
- 8Skoda4,1663.3 %+6.7 %
- 9Kia3,3582.6 %+4.9 %
- 10Mercedes-Benz3,3562.6 %-0.4 %
- 11Hyundai3,1012.4 %-17.0 %
- 12Fiat2,6662.1 %+53.5 %
- 13Tesla2,4291.9 %+85.8 %
- 14Audi2,3991.9 %-25.5 %
- 15Opel2,3711.9 %-24.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · July 2026
Total market : 26,938 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault7,82829.1 %-11.1 %
- 2Peugeot4,04815.0 %-24.1 %
- 3Citroën2,6499.8 %-34.8 %
- 4Ford2,4939.3 %-11.7 %
- 5Mercedes-Benz2,2418.3 %-0.4 %
- 6Fiat1,7446.5 %-20.2 %
- 7Volkswagen1,3134.9 %-14.9 %
- 8Toyota1,2134.5 %-0.9 %
- 9Iveco1,0804.0 %-13.5 %
- 10Nissan4861.8 %-16.1 %
- 11Opel4231.6 %-22.1 %
- 12M.A.N.3321.2 %-9.3 %
- 13Land Rover1440.5 %+39.8 %
- 14Kia990.4 %+2,375.0 %
- 15Dacia950.4 %-26.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · July 2026
Total market : 153,746 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault27,63218.0 %+10.3 %
- 2Peugeot20,99413.7 %-1.0 %
- 3Citroën12,1947.9 %-0.0 %
- 4Toyota10,0266.5 %+9.4 %
- 5Dacia9,9966.5 %-11.1 %
- 6Volkswagen8,6305.6 %-3.8 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz5,5973.6 %-0.4 %
- 8Ford4,5743.0 %-18.9 %
- 9BMW4,5112.9 %-15.3 %
- 10Fiat4,4102.9 %+12.4 %
- 11Skoda4,2522.8 %+6.4 %
- 12Kia3,4572.2 %+7.8 %
- 13Hyundai3,1142.0 %-17.1 %
- 14Opel2,7941.8 %-24.1 %
- 15Nissan2,6181.7 %-2.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 983,974 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault170,54017.3 %+0.9 %
- 2Peugeot130,42513.3 %-6.5 %
- 3Dacia78,8528.0 %-10.1 %
- 4Citroën75,3557.7 %+8.2 %
- 5Toyota62,5726.4 %-5.0 %
- 6Volkswagen62,3796.3 %-2.9 %
- 7BMW34,3453.5 %-1.8 %
- 8Tesla31,1233.2 %+135.2 %
- 9Skoda30,4333.1 %+6.8 %
- 10Audi27,3822.8 %+3.4 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz23,6192.4 %-0.5 %
- 12Hyundai21,5972.2 %-12.6 %
- 13Opel21,5482.2 %+6.3 %
- 14Kia19,9862.0 %+1.4 %
- 15Fiat19,1171.9 %+66.6 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 208,791 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault62,70430.0 %+4.5 %
- 2Peugeot35,30116.9 %-15.5 %
- 3Citroën23,92911.5 %-9.5 %
- 4Ford18,1708.7 %-9.7 %
- 5Fiat14,4506.9 %+6.0 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz11,0635.3 %-3.0 %
- 7Volkswagen10,2844.9 %+13.8 %
- 8Toyota8,3754.0 %-19.4 %
- 9Iveco7,8183.7 %+3.0 %
- 10Opel3,7611.8 %-19.1 %
- 11Nissan3,3861.6 %+2.6 %
- 12M.A.N.2,2791.1 %+2.6 %
- 13Dacia1,0750.5 %-9.2 %
- 14Skoda7490.4 %+31.6 %
- 15Land Rover6980.3 %+82.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,192,765 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault233,24419.6 %+1.8 %
- 2Peugeot165,72613.9 %-8.6 %
- 3Citroën99,2848.3 %+3.3 %
- 4Dacia79,9276.7 %-10.1 %
- 5Volkswagen72,6636.1 %-0.9 %
- 6Toyota70,9475.9 %-7.0 %
- 7Ford36,9693.1 %-14.9 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz34,6822.9 %-1.3 %
- 9BMW34,4202.9 %-1.9 %
- 10Fiat33,5672.8 %+33.7 %
- 11Skoda31,1822.6 %+7.3 %
- 12Tesla31,1352.6 %+135.2 %
- 13Audi27,4472.3 %+3.3 %
- 14Opel25,3092.1 %+1.5 %
- 15Hyundai21,7651.8 %-12.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 142,039 | 14.4 % | -35.4 % |
| Diesel | 24,897 | 2.5 % | -48.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 441,361 | 44.9 % | +2.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 55,392 | 5.6 % | -3.8 % |
| Battery electric | 285,943 | 29.1 % | +70.0 % |
| LPG | 34,342 | 3.5 % | -2.8 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
Total : 983,974
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy55.0 %
- Lower medium22.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury9.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road53.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle1.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 44,414 | 4.5 % |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 37,978 | 3.9 % |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 30,732 | 3.1 % |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 30,497 | 3.1 % |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 25,036 | 2.5 % |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 24,456 | 2.5 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 22,719 | 2.3 % |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 21,089 | 2.1 % |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 20,375 | 2.1 % |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 18,995 | 1.9 % |
| 11 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 18,094 | 1.8 % |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 18,062 | 1.8 % |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 17,572 | 1.8 % |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 16,865 | 1.7 % |
| 15 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 16,532 | 1.7 % |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 16,039 | 1.6 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 13,967 | 1.4 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 12,882 | 1.3 % |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 12,197 | 1.2 % |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 11,611 | 1.2 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 17,222 | 8.2 % |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 16,982 | 8.1 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 13,819 | 6.6 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 11,484 | 5.5 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 11,039 | 5.3 % |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 10,842 | 5.2 % |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 10,798 | 5.2 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 9,010 | 4.3 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 6,007 | 2.9 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 5,200 | 2.5 % |
| 11 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 4,640 | 2.2 % |
| 12 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 4,492 | 2.2 % |
| 13 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 4,430 | 2.1 % |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 4,240 | 2.0 % |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,153 | 2.0 % |
| 16 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 4,005 | 1.9 % |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 3,894 | 1.9 % |
| 18 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,652 | 1.7 % |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,353 | 1.6 % |
| 20 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 3,255 | 1.6 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.