Data room · France
Car market — September 2026
In brief
In September 2026, 156,629 new passenger cars were registered in France (+11.6 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 1,234,952 (+4.1 %). Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 48.1 % of registrations. Renault is the leading brand (18.4 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.
Registrations of the month · September 2026
Passenger cars
156,629
+11.6 % year on year · 140,354
Light commercial vehicles
27,113
-10.0 % year on year · 30,113
Cars + light commercials
183,742
+7.8 % year on year · 170,467
Heavy vehicles
3,789
-0.1 % year on year · 3,792
Year to date · January – September 2026
Passenger cars
1,234,952
+4.1 % year on year · 1,186,786
Light commercial vehicles
251,684
-5.4 % year on year · 265,958
Cars + light commercials
1,486,636
+2.3 % year on year · 1,452,744
Heavy vehicles
30,785
-3.3 % year on year · 31,832
Electric + plug-in hybrid (month)
48.1 %
share of new passenger cars
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
37.1 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
63 g/km
a year earlier : 84.9 g/km
Passenger cars · September 2026
Total market : 156,629 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault28,84418.4 %+22.4 %
- 2Peugeot19,15312.2 %+1.5 %
- 3Citroën11,8977.6 %+21.2 %
- 4Dacia10,3986.6 %-14.4 %
- 5Tesla9,0385.8 %+61.9 %
- 6Toyota8,1665.2 %-4.6 %
- 7Volkswagen8,0525.1 %-10.3 %
- 8Skoda4,9743.2 %+7.5 %
- 9BMW4,5482.9 %+7.6 %
- 10Mercedes-Benz4,1342.6 %-4.9 %
- 11Kia3,5742.3 %+62.2 %
- 12Audi3,5632.3 %-19.7 %
- 13Hyundai3,3012.1 %+1.9 %
- 14Fiat2,7671.8 %+52.1 %
- 15Ford2,7331.7 %-10.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · September 2026
Total market : 27,113 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault7,81628.8 %-6.9 %
- 2Peugeot4,39716.2 %-20.5 %
- 3Citroën3,23211.9 %-6.6 %
- 4Ford2,4419.0 %-0.0 %
- 5Volkswagen1,8406.8 %-14.2 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz1,4625.4 %-27.1 %
- 7Fiat1,2964.8 %-5.3 %
- 8Iveco1,1164.1 %+7.8 %
- 9Toyota1,0613.9 %-17.7 %
- 10Nissan5882.2 %+25.1 %
- 11Opel5332.0 %-18.5 %
- 12M.A.N.3271.2 %+4.1 %
- 13Dacia1850.7 %+9.5 %
- 14Skoda1490.5 %+12.9 %
- 15Land Rover860.3 %+115.0 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · September 2026
Total market : 183,742 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault36,66020.0 %+14.7 %
- 2Peugeot23,55012.8 %-3.5 %
- 3Citroën15,1298.2 %+14.0 %
- 4Dacia10,5835.8 %-14.1 %
- 5Volkswagen9,8925.4 %-11.0 %
- 6Toyota9,2275.0 %-6.4 %
- 7Tesla9,0384.9 %+61.7 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz5,5963.0 %-11.9 %
- 9Ford5,1742.8 %-6.1 %
- 10Skoda5,1232.8 %+7.6 %
- 11BMW4,5682.5 %+7.5 %
- 12Fiat4,0632.2 %+27.5 %
- 13Kia3,6272.0 %+63.7 %
- 14Audi3,5671.9 %-19.8 %
- 15Hyundai3,3101.8 %+1.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 1,234,952 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault212,51217.2 %+3.3 %
- 2Peugeot161,29413.1 %-5.2 %
- 3Dacia96,4047.8 %-10.8 %
- 4Citroën93,9267.6 %+9.5 %
- 5Toyota77,0606.2 %-4.7 %
- 6Volkswagen76,1786.2 %-3.3 %
- 7Tesla45,1993.7 %+124.4 %
- 8BMW42,1033.4 %-1.5 %
- 9Skoda39,3453.2 %+9.3 %
- 10Audi32,9362.7 %-1.6 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz30,0392.4 %-1.0 %
- 12Hyundai26,8862.2 %-14.6 %
- 13Kia25,9552.1 %+6.9 %
- 14Opel25,6892.1 %+1.5 %
- 15Fiat24,1372.0 %+67.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 251,684 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault74,66129.7 %+1.4 %
- 2Peugeot42,69217.0 %-16.1 %
- 3Citroën28,84411.5 %-10.4 %
- 4Ford22,2678.8 %-8.1 %
- 5Fiat16,6146.6 %+3.9 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz13,5365.4 %-5.9 %
- 7Volkswagen13,1675.2 %+6.7 %
- 8Toyota10,1354.0 %-18.1 %
- 9Iveco9,2873.7 %+1.9 %
- 10Opel4,6051.8 %-19.3 %
- 11Nissan4,2141.7 %+5.7 %
- 12M.A.N.2,7721.1 %-0.4 %
- 13Dacia1,3740.5 %-4.3 %
- 14Skoda9980.4 %+21.0 %
- 15Land Rover8440.3 %+76.9 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,486,636 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault287,17319.3 %+2.8 %
- 2Peugeot203,98613.7 %-7.7 %
- 3Citroën122,7708.3 %+4.1 %
- 4Dacia97,7786.6 %-10.8 %
- 5Volkswagen89,3456.0 %-2.0 %
- 6Toyota87,1955.9 %-6.5 %
- 7Ford45,3333.0 %-13.7 %
- 8Tesla45,2113.0 %+124.3 %
- 9Mercedes-Benz43,5752.9 %-2.6 %
- 10BMW42,2002.8 %-1.6 %
- 11Fiat40,7512.7 %+34.2 %
- 12Skoda40,3432.7 %+9.5 %
- 13Audi33,0112.2 %-1.7 %
- 14Opel30,2942.0 %-2.3 %
- 15Hyundai27,1001.8 %-14.4 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · September 2026
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 16,391 | 10.5 % | -39.1 % |
| Diesel | 2,412 | 1.5 % | -61.8 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 57,248 | 36.6 % | -8.1 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 10,101 | 6.4 % | +10.8 % |
| Battery electric | 65,243 | 41.7 % | +107.5 % |
| Other fuels | 5,234 | 3.3 % | +22.9 % |
Total : 156,629
Source : ACEA
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 169,331 | 13.7 % | -36.1 % |
| Diesel | 29,125 | 2.4 % | -50.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 534,854 | 43.3 % | +0.6 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 71,360 | 5.8 % | -1.6 % |
| Battery electric | 387,345 | 31.4 % | +78.8 % |
| LPG | 42,937 | 3.5 % | +1.6 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
Total : 1,234,952
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy55.0 %
- Lower medium22.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury10.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road53.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle0.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 56,515 | 4.6 % |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 46,489 | 3.8 % |
| 3 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 38,693 | 3.1 % |
| 4 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 37,841 | 3.1 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 37,699 | 3.1 % |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 31,996 | 2.6 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 28,395 | 2.3 % |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 26,506 | 2.1 % |
| 9 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 22,432 | 1.8 % |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 22,123 | 1.8 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 21,895 | 1.8 % |
| 12 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 21,819 | 1.8 % |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 21,464 | 1.7 % |
| 14 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 20,522 | 1.7 % |
| 15 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 19,822 | 1.6 % |
| 16 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 19,600 | 1.6 % |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 17,249 | 1.4 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 15,711 | 1.3 % |
| 19 | RENAULT TWINGO IV | Renault | 14,479 | 1.2 % |
| 20 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 14,384 | 1.2 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 20,673 | 8.2 % |
| 2 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 20,205 | 8.0 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 16,508 | 6.6 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 13,394 | 5.3 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 13,276 | 5.3 % |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 13,067 | 5.2 % |
| 7 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 12,198 | 4.8 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 10,391 | 4.1 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 7,287 | 2.9 % |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 6,233 | 2.5 % |
| 11 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 5,856 | 2.3 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 5,385 | 2.1 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 5,371 | 2.1 % |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 5,211 | 2.1 % |
| 15 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5,020 | 2.0 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,931 | 2.0 % |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,631 | 1.8 % |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 4,042 | 1.6 % |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,895 | 1.5 % |
| 20 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,769 | 1.5 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
- ACEA — acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.