Data room · France
Car market — October 2026
In brief
In October 2026, 149,341 new passenger cars were registered in France (+7.0 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data. Since January: 1,384,293 (+4.4 %). Renault is the leading brand (17.4 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.
Registrations of the month · October 2026
Passenger cars
149,341
+7.0 % year on year · 139,514
Light commercial vehicles
27,822
-13.0 % year on year · 31,982
Cars + light commercials
177,163
+3.3 % year on year · 171,496
Heavy vehicles
3,998
-6.4 % year on year · 4,273
Year to date · January – October 2026
Passenger cars
1,384,293
+4.4 % year on year · 1,326,300
Light commercial vehicles
279,509
-6.2 % year on year · 297,940
Cars + light commercials
1,663,802
+2.4 % year on year · 1,624,240
Heavy vehicles
34,786
-3.7 % year on year · 36,108
Electric + plug-in hybrid (year to date)
38.4 %
Average CO2 (WLTP)
62.7 g/km
a year earlier : 82.5 g/km
Passenger cars · October 2026
Total market : 149,341 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault25,93617.4 %+4.2 %
- 2Peugeot18,42012.3 %-2.0 %
- 3Citroën11,1447.5 %+11.4 %
- 4Toyota9,0216.0 %-3.1 %
- 5Volkswagen8,4125.6 %-13.3 %
- 6Dacia8,3385.6 %-23.8 %
- 7BMW5,3703.6 %+20.2 %
- 8Skoda4,7703.2 %+4.1 %
- 9Mercedes-Benz4,2232.8 %+14.9 %
- 10Kia3,9432.6 %+21.3 %
- 11Hyundai3,9232.6 %+0.6 %
- 12Audi3,0502.0 %-29.7 %
- 13Nissan2,9262.0 %+13.8 %
- 14Ford2,9011.9 %+1.4 %
- 15Fiat2,7521.8 %+28.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · October 2026
Total market : 27,822 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault8,15429.3 %-6.4 %
- 2Peugeot4,17315.0 %-27.8 %
- 3Citroën3,01110.8 %-29.2 %
- 4Ford2,3598.5 %-13.7 %
- 5Volkswagen2,0377.3 %+5.2 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz1,8696.7 %-4.0 %
- 7Fiat1,1804.2 %-18.9 %
- 8Toyota1,1544.1 %-23.2 %
- 9Iveco1,1204.0 %+2.7 %
- 10Nissan7542.7 %+28.7 %
- 11Opel4631.7 %-17.5 %
- 12M.A.N.4451.6 %+45.0 %
- 13Dacia1640.6 %-11.8 %
- 14Kia1360.5 %+6,700.0 %
- 15Land Rover1150.4 %+296.6 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · October 2026
Total market : 177,163 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault34,09019.2 %+1.5 %
- 2Peugeot22,59312.8 %-8.1 %
- 3Citroën14,1558.0 %-0.7 %
- 4Volkswagen10,4495.9 %-10.3 %
- 5Toyota10,1755.7 %-5.9 %
- 6Dacia8,5024.8 %-23.6 %
- 7Mercedes-Benz6,0923.4 %+8.3 %
- 8BMW5,3773.0 %+20.1 %
- 9Ford5,2603.0 %-6.0 %
- 10Skoda4,8742.8 %+3.7 %
- 11Kia4,0792.3 %+25.4 %
- 12Hyundai3,9512.2 %+0.4 %
- 13Fiat3,9322.2 %+9.5 %
- 14Nissan3,6802.1 %+16.6 %
- 15Audi3,0541.7 %-29.7 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Passenger cars · year to date
Total market : 1,384,293 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault238,44817.2 %+3.4 %
- 2Peugeot179,71413.0 %-4.9 %
- 3Citroën105,0707.6 %+9.7 %
- 4Dacia104,7427.6 %-12.0 %
- 5Toyota86,0816.2 %-4.6 %
- 6Volkswagen84,5906.1 %-4.4 %
- 7Tesla47,6093.4 %+117.1 %
- 8BMW47,4733.4 %+0.5 %
- 9Skoda44,1153.2 %+8.7 %
- 10Audi35,9862.6 %-4.8 %
- 11Mercedes-Benz34,2622.5 %+0.8 %
- 12Hyundai30,8092.2 %-13.0 %
- 13Kia29,8982.2 %+8.6 %
- 14Opel28,0952.0 %+0.9 %
- 15Fiat26,8891.9 %+62.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Light commercial vehicles · year to date
Total market : 279,509 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault82,81529.6 %+0.6 %
- 2Peugeot46,86516.8 %-17.3 %
- 3Citroën31,85611.4 %-12.6 %
- 4Ford24,6288.8 %-8.6 %
- 5Fiat17,7946.4 %+2.0 %
- 6Mercedes-Benz15,4045.5 %-5.7 %
- 7Volkswagen15,2055.4 %+6.5 %
- 8Toyota11,2894.0 %-18.7 %
- 9Iveco10,4063.7 %+2.0 %
- 10Opel5,0691.8 %-19.1 %
- 11Nissan4,9681.8 %+8.6 %
- 12M.A.N.3,2201.2 %+4.2 %
- 13Dacia1,5380.6 %-5.2 %
- 14Skoda1,1020.4 %+16.5 %
- 15Land Rover9590.3 %+89.5 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Cars + light commercials · year to date
Total market : 1,663,802 · market share and year-on-year change
- 1Renault321,26319.3 %+2.6 %
- 2Peugeot226,57913.6 %-7.7 %
- 3Citroën136,9268.2 %+3.5 %
- 4Dacia106,2806.4 %-11.9 %
- 5Volkswagen99,7956.0 %-2.9 %
- 6Toyota97,3705.9 %-6.4 %
- 7Ford50,5963.0 %-12.9 %
- 8Mercedes-Benz49,6663.0 %-1.3 %
- 9Tesla47,6232.9 %+117.0 %
- 10BMW47,5772.9 %+0.4 %
- 11Skoda45,2172.7 %+8.9 %
- 12Fiat44,6832.7 %+31.6 %
- 13Audi36,0652.2 %-4.9 %
- 14Opel33,1642.0 %-2.8 %
- 15Hyundai31,0511.9 %-12.8 %
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Power sources · year to date
| Power source | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 184,241 | 13.3 % | -36.9 % |
| Diesel | 31,159 | 2.3 % | -51.9 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 590,208 | 42.6 % | -0.1 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 81,931 | 5.9 % | +0.1 % |
| Battery electric | 449,303 | 32.5 % | +79.2 % |
| LPG | 47,451 | 3.4 % | +1.8 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
Total : 1,384,293
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Size classes · year to date
- Economy55.0 %
- Lower medium22.0 %
- Upper medium13.0 %
- Executive and luxury10.0 %
Body types · year to date
- Saloon42.0 %
- SUV / off-road54.0 %
- Compact MPV0.0 %
- Estate3.0 %
- Leisure activity vehicle0.0 %
- Coupé / convertible0.0 %
- MPV0.0 %
Top 100 passenger-car models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 64,128 | 4.6 % |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 50,707 | 3.7 % |
| 3 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 43,944 | 3.2 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 41,172 | 3.0 % |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 39,589 | 2.9 % |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 36,662 | 2.6 % |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 32,070 | 2.3 % |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 30,172 | 2.2 % |
| 9 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 24,646 | 1.8 % |
| 10 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 24,450 | 1.8 % |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 24,160 | 1.7 % |
| 12 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 23,936 | 1.7 % |
| 13 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 23,559 | 1.7 % |
| 14 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 22,217 | 1.6 % |
| 15 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 21,521 | 1.6 % |
| 16 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 21,514 | 1.6 % |
| 17 | RENAULT TWINGO IV | Renault | 19,226 | 1.4 % |
| 18 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 18,619 | 1.3 % |
| 19 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 17,380 | 1.3 % |
| 20 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 16,715 | 1.2 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Top 100 light-commercial models · year to date
| # | Model (as published) | Brand | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 22,952 | 8.2 % |
| 2 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 22,487 | 8.0 % |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 18,303 | 6.5 % |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 14,663 | 5.2 % |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 14,437 | 5.2 % |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 14,362 | 5.1 % |
| 7 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 13,039 | 4.7 % |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 11,253 | 4.0 % |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 8,205 | 2.9 % |
| 10 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 6,774 | 2.4 % |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 6,740 | 2.4 % |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 6,015 | 2.2 % |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 5,872 | 2.1 % |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5,667 | 2.0 % |
| 15 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 5,611 | 2.0 % |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 5,489 | 2.0 % |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 5,142 | 1.8 % |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 4,425 | 1.6 % |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 4,307 | 1.5 % |
| 20 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,794 | 1.4 % |
Source : PFA / AAA Data
Sources and original documents
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf
- PFA / AAA Data — pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf
Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI. A table that fails the consistency checks is dropped.