Mecapress.comAutomotive news in real time

Official figures

Data room

New car registrations and vehicle recalls, as published by official bodies. Every figure is copied from its publication or computed from it (market shares, changes), never estimated or written by AI; a value that cannot be read or does not match the published totals is dropped. Each block names its source and month.

Registrations Europe (ACEA)

latest month : September 2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Registrations United Kingdom (SMMT)

latest month : September 2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Registrations Germany (KBA)

latest month : September 2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Registrations France (PFA)

latest month : October 2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Registrations Spain (ANFAC)

latest month : September 2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Recalls United States (NHTSA)

latest recall : 28/10/2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Recalls France (RappelConso)

latest recall : 30/10/2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Recalls European Union (Safety Gate)

latest recall : 29/10/2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Recalls United Kingdom (DVSA)

latest recall : 28/10/2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Recalls Canada (Transport Canada)

latest recall : 22/10/2026 · checked 3 hours ago

Registrations in Europe

New passenger cars, per month. Totals and power sources: ACEA (European automobile manufacturers’ association).

EU + EFTA + UK · September 2026

1,363,210

+10.2 % year on year

European Union · September 2026

971,048

+9.3 % year on year

Battery-electric share (EU)

29.9 %

new battery-electric cars

European Union · 13 months by power source

Aug 25max 1,158,317Sept 26
  • Battery electric
  • Plug-in hybrid
  • Hybrid
  • Petrol
  • Diesel
  • Other

Source : ACEA

Power-source mix · September 2026

EU + EFTA + UK

  • Battery electric 30.5 %
  • Plug-in hybrid 12.1 %
  • Hybrid 33.6 %
  • Petrol 17.6 %
  • Diesel 4.1 %
  • Other 2.1 %

European Union

  • Battery electric 29.9 %
  • Plug-in hybrid 10.5 %
  • Hybrid 34.1 %
  • Petrol 17.4 %
  • Diesel 5.2 %
  • Other 3.0 %

National markets · September 2026

CountryRegistrationsYear on yearElectric
United Kingdom350,536+12.0 %28.3 %
Germany256,774+9.0 %34.5 %
France156,629+11.6 %41.7 %
Italy139,166+9.7 %7.6 %
Spain93,858+10.2 %18.5 %
Poland56,354+13.0 %6.2 %
Netherlands36,259+12.6 %52.8 %
Belgium32,124+1.9 %50.9 %
Austria28,968+12.5 %33.6 %
Sweden28,667+13.8 %49.0 %
Switzerland21,948+9.6 %35.7 %
Denmark20,025+13.1 %88.8 %
Portugal19,589+15.2 %47.7 %
Czechia19,095-10.6 %11.2 %
Norway18,733+30.0 %98.8 %
Greece12,802+4.3 %10.6 %
Hungary12,488+20.3 %9.8 %
Romania11,068-11.2 %7.9 %
Slovakia7,021-2.3 %10.5 %
Finland6,984+16.5 %62.1 %
Ireland6,320+12.6 %49.3 %
Slovenia5,286+7.8 %23.2 %
Croatia4,565-3.3 %3.5 %
Bulgaria4,193+9.8 %13.6 %
Lithuania3,901+2.9 %14.4 %
Luxembourg3,537-6.4 %37.6 %
Latvia1,889-9.5 %17.4 %
Estonia1,663+41.1 %11.2 %
Cyprus1,194-16.6 %8.0 %
Iceland945+8.9 %81.6 %
Malta629+15.4 %45.0 %

Source : ACEA, September 2026

Data rooms by country · every month, every year

Manufacturers and brands

Europe: ACEA. Germany: KBA (federal motor transport authority). United Kingdom: SMMT. France: PFA / AAA Data. Spain: ANFAC (DGT data).

EU + EFTA + UK · September 2026

Total market : 1,363,210 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Volkswagen120,2148.8 %-5.0 %
  2. 2Toyota79,3865.8 %+0.5 %
  3. 3Skoda78,0405.7 %+0.6 %
  4. 4Mercedes-Benz71,8715.3 %+5.8 %
  5. 5Tesla68,7765.1 %+72.6 %
  6. 6Renault67,8845.0 %+4.6 %
  7. 7BMW67,6405.0 %-1.2 %
  8. 8Audi58,5744.3 %-3.7 %
  9. 9Kia56,4374.1 %+13.6 %
  10. 10Peugeot55,3214.1 %+0.8 %
  11. 11Geely54,7784.0 %
  12. 12Chery Automobile52,8013.9 %
  13. 13BYD49,9533.7 %+100.1 %
  14. 14Dacia45,4083.3 %-9.1 %
  15. 15SAIC Motor41,9873.1 %+23.8 %

Source : ACEA

Germany · September 2026

Total market : 256,774 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Volkswagen42,46116.5 %-6.1 %
  2. 2Mercedes-Benz21,5958.4 %+6.2 %
  3. 3Skoda19,8987.8 %+5.4 %
  4. 4BMW18,9247.4 %-2.4 %
  5. 5Audi16,3616.4 %+4.0 %
  6. 6SEAT13,1915.1 %-0.4 %
  7. 7Opel13,0595.1 %+6.0 %
  8. 8Tesla12,5524.9 %+268.7 %
  9. 9Ford7,8483.1 %-13.4 %
  10. 10Dacia7,1682.8 %+25.7 %
  11. 11Hyundai7,0092.7 %-6.8 %
  12. 12Renault6,1382.4 %+20.9 %
  13. 13Kia6,1252.4 %+17.6 %
  14. 14Toyota6,0512.4 %-24.2 %
  15. 15BYD6,0402.4 %+85.6 %

Source : KBA

United Kingdom · September 2026

Total market : 350,536 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Volkswagen25,9727.4 %
  2. 2BYD20,1405.8 %
  3. 3Kia18,3995.3 %
  4. 4MG18,0265.1 %
  5. 5Audi16,7224.8 %
  6. 6Tesla15,8754.5 %
  7. 7BMW15,6174.5 %
  8. 8Mercedes-Benz15,5714.4 %
  9. 9Jaecoo15,0574.3 %
  10. 10Toyota13,9484.0 %
  11. 11Skoda13,7413.9 %
  12. 12Volvo Cars12,2363.5 %
  13. 13Vauxhall11,9913.4 %
  14. 14Ford11,9173.4 %
  15. 15Nissan11,0463.2 %

Source : SMMT

France · October 2026

Total market : 149,341 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Renault25,93617.4 %+4.2 %
  2. 2Peugeot18,42012.3 %-2.0 %
  3. 3Citroën11,1447.5 %+11.4 %
  4. 4Toyota9,0216.0 %-3.1 %
  5. 5Volkswagen8,4125.6 %-13.3 %
  6. 6Dacia8,3385.6 %-23.8 %
  7. 7BMW5,3703.6 %+20.2 %
  8. 8Skoda4,7703.2 %+4.1 %
  9. 9Mercedes-Benz4,2232.8 %+14.9 %
  10. 10Kia3,9432.6 %+21.3 %
  11. 11Hyundai3,9232.6 %+0.6 %
  12. 12Audi3,0502.0 %-29.7 %
  13. 13Nissan2,9262.0 %+13.8 %
  14. 14Ford2,9011.9 %+1.4 %
  15. 15Fiat2,7521.8 %+28.8 %

Source : PFA / AAA Data

Spain · September 2026

Total market : 93,858 · market share and year-on-year change

  1. 1Toyota9,1729.8 %+11.2 %
  2. 2Renault5,5515.9 %-6.1 %
  3. 3Volkswagen5,1135.5 %-5.5 %
  4. 4SEAT4,8315.2 %+4.1 %
  5. 5Kia4,5404.8 %+5.5 %
  6. 6BYD4,4344.7 %+81.9 %
  7. 7Dacia4,1684.4 %-22.6 %
  8. 8Tesla3,7334.0 %+24.8 %
  9. 9Mercedes-Benz3,6923.9 %+0.7 %
  10. 10BMW3,4943.7 %+7.3 %
  11. 11Peugeot3,2673.5 %-1.9 %
  12. 12MG3,0423.2 %-9.5 %
  13. 13Hyundai3,0133.2 %-31.6 %
  14. 14Skoda2,7733.0 %-17.5 %
  15. 15Audi2,6222.8 %-7.6 %

Source : ANFAC

Vehicle recalls

Notices published by the official registers over the last 12 months, linked to the brands and models concerned. Each notice keeps the register’s own text.

Recalls over 12 months

2,395

a recall published by two registers counts once

NHTSA

846

notices published

RappelConso

453

notices published

Safety Gate

389

notices published

DVSA

445

notices published

Transport Canada

511

notices published

Notices published per month and register

Nov 25max 259Oct 26
  • NHTSA
  • RappelConso
  • Safety Gate
  • DVSA
  • Transport Canada

Sources: NHTSA (United States), RappelConso (France), Safety Gate (European Union), DVSA (United Kingdom), Transport Canada.

Recalls per brand · 12 months

  1. 1Ford280
  2. 2Toyota86
  3. 3Mercedes-Benz83
  4. 4BMW82
  5. 5Hyundai71
  6. 6Honda62
  7. 7Peugeot62
  8. 8Volkswagen60
  9. 9Jeep57
  10. 10Citroën54
  11. 11Chevrolet53
  12. 12Land Rover52
  13. 13Lincoln51
  14. 14Nissan45
  15. 15Kia44

A recall covering several brands counts for each.

Recall notices

9 notice(s)

24 Aug 2026 · Safety Gate · IT · SR/02346/26

Iveco

The ball joints on the steering rods may have insufficient hardness, which could cause them to break. This may affect vehicle handling and increase the risk of an accident.

Official notice

24 Aug 2026 · DVSA · GB · R/2026/333 · 160 vehicles

Iveco · S WAY

Ball pin not hardened

Official notice

04 Aug 2026 · Safety Gate · DE · SR/02181/26

Iveco · EUROCARGO

The ball joints on the tie rods may not have been heat-treated according to specifications, impairing the steering performance. This could reduce vehicle control and increase the risk of an accident.

Official notice

12 Jun 2026 · RappelConso · FR · SR/01681/26 · also on Safety Gate

Iveco · S-Way, X-Way My24 UN Camion

La partie supérieure du ressort de la feuille avant peut se casser, ce qui pourrait affecter la maniabilité du véhicule et augmenter le risque d'accident.

Official notice

10 Jun 2026 · Safety Gate · IT · SR/01681/26 · also on RappelConso

Iveco · S-WAY, X-WAY MY24

The upper part of the front leaf spring may break, which could affect vehicle handling and increase the risk of an accident.

Official notice

23 Apr 2026 · DVSA · GB · R/2026/193 · 167 vehicles

Iveco · X WAY, S WAY

Modification of the front axle brake lines

Official notice

15 Apr 2026 · DVSA · GB · R/2026/179 · 106 vehicles

Iveco · EUROCARGO

Mcv my24: vehicle with ic aebs step1 and 5g0 performed

Official notice

14 Apr 2026 · DVSA · GB · R/2026/176 · 84 vehicles

Iveco · EUROCARGO

Mcv my24: vehicles with aebs ic step1 and improved adas performance

Official notice

29 Jan 2026 · Safety Gate · DE · SR/00263/26

Iveco · S-WAY, X-WAY

Due to an error in the hardening process, the front leaf spring may break. This can reduce vehicle stability while driving and increase the risk of an accident.

Official notice