# Car market · Francia — 2025

En 2025 se matricularon 1.632.154 turismos nuevos en Francia (-5,0 % respecto a 2024).
Los coches eléctricos e híbridos enchufables representan el 26,7 % de las matriculaciones.
Renault es la primera marca (17,5 % del mercado), por delante de Peugeot y Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025

## Month by month

| Month | Passenger cars | Year on year | Electric + plug-in hybrid |
|---|---:|---:|---:|
| [mayo de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-05) | 123.919 | -12,3 % | 22,3 % |
| [junio de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-06) | 169.504 | -6,7 % | 24,0 % |
| [julio de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-07) | 116.377 | -7,7 % | 24,0 % |
| [agosto de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-08) | 87.850 | +2,2 % | 26,0 % |
| [septiembre de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-09) | 140.354 | +1,0 % | 28,9 % |
| [octubre de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-10) | 139.513 | +2,9 % | 31,1 % |
| [noviembre de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-11) | 132.927 | -0,3 % | 32,9 % |
| [diciembre de 2025](https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025-12) | 172.927 | -5,8 % | 34,4 % |

## Passenger cars — 2025

Total market: 1.632.154

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/renault) | 285.531 | 17,5 % | +3,0 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/peugeot) | 221.001 | 13,5 % | -5,0 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/dacia) | 139.305 | 8,5 % | -3,9 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/citroen) | 115.576 | 7,1 % | +3,6 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/volkswagen) | 110.960 | 6,8 % | -7,0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/toyota) | 110.071 | 6,7 % | -13,7 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/bmw) | 60.904 | 3,7 % | -9,3 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/skoda) | 50.660 | 3,1 % | +13,8 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/audi) | 48.756 | 3,0 % | +1,8 % |
| 10 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/hyundai) | 45.621 | 2,8 % | +0,4 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mercedes-benz) | 45.155 | 2,8 % | -11,9 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/ford) | 38.321 | 2,3 % | -12,2 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/kia) | 33.988 | 2,1 % | -22,5 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/opel) | 32.290 | 2,0 % | -19,3 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/nissan) | 28.576 | 1,8 % | +0,7 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mini) | 26.302 | 1,6 % | +34,4 % |
| 17 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/tesla) | 25.460 | 1,6 % | -37,5 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/cupra) | 22.695 | 1,4 % | +29,3 % |
| 19 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/fiat) | 20.255 | 1,2 % | -38,2 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/suzuki) | 20.173 | 1,2 % | -16,3 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/seat) | 15.860 | 1,0 % | -29,1 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/ds-automobiles) | 14.280 | 0,9 % | -20,8 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/volvo-cars) | 13.067 | 0,8 % | -34,0 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/jeep) | 9740 | 0,6 % | -17,4 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/alfa-romeo) | 6202 | 0,4 % | +41,8 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/lexus) | 6150 | 0,4 % | -14,6 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/alpine) | 5381 | 0,3 % | +89,5 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/porsche) | 3849 | 0,2 % | -41,4 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mitsubishi-motors) | 2351 | 0,1 % | -43,4 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/smart) | 929 | 0,1 % | -58,1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — 2025

Total market: 360.505

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/renault) | 101.517 | 28,2 % | -11,4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/peugeot) | 66.287 | 18,4 % | -1,8 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/citroen) | 43.187 | 12,0 % | -15,3 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/ford) | 33.328 | 9,2 % | +3,6 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/fiat) | 20.597 | 5,7 % | +4,7 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mercedes-benz) | 20.292 | 5,6 % | -0,3 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/volkswagen) | 18.590 | 5,2 % | +11,2 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/toyota) | 16.271 | 4,5 % | +30,5 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/iveco) | 12.138 | 3,4 % | -11,2 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/opel) | 7135 | 2,0 % | -10,5 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/nissan) | 5632 | 1,6 % | -24,1 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 3758 | 1,0 % | +21,3 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/dacia) | 1956 | 0,5 % | -6,6 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/skoda) | 1250 | 0,3 % | +8,3 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 846 | 0,2 % | -20,9 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/land-rover) | 668 | 0,2 % | +19,5 % |
| 17 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/suzuki) | 551 | 0,2 % | -76,7 % |
| 18 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/seat) | 466 | 0,1 % | +19,5 % |
| 19 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/hyundai) | 268 | 0,1 % | -11,6 % |
| 20 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/jeep) | 265 | 0,1 % | +5,6 % |
| 21 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/kia) | 210 | 0,1 % | -24,7 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/bmw) | 186 | 0,1 % | -9,3 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/audi) | 157 | 0,0 % | -35,9 % |
| 24 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/cupra) | 146 | 0,0 % | +21,7 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/ds-automobiles) | 72 | 0,0 % | -17,2 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/volvo-cars) | 25 | 0,0 % | -41,9 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mini) | 22 | 0,0 % | -45,0 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/tesla) | 17 | 0,0 % | -26,1 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/alfa-romeo) | 14 | 0,0 % | +55,6 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mitsubishi-motors) | 14 | 0,0 % | -64,1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — 2025

Total market: 1.992.659

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/renault) | 387.048 | 19,4 % | -1,2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/peugeot) | 287.288 | 14,4 % | -4,3 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/citroen) | 158.763 | 8,0 % | -2,3 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/dacia) | 141.261 | 7,1 % | -4,0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/volkswagen) | 129.550 | 6,5 % | -4,8 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/toyota) | 126.342 | 6,3 % | -9,7 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/ford) | 71.649 | 3,6 % | -5,5 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mercedes-benz) | 65.447 | 3,3 % | -8,6 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/bmw) | 61.090 | 3,1 % | -9,3 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/skoda) | 51.910 | 2,6 % | +13,7 % |
| 11 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/audi) | 48.913 | 2,5 % | +1,6 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/hyundai) | 45.889 | 2,3 % | +0,3 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/fiat) | 40.852 | 2,1 % | -22,1 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/opel) | 39.425 | 2,0 % | -17,8 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/nissan) | 34.208 | 1,7 % | -4,4 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/kia) | 34.198 | 1,7 % | -22,5 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/mini) | 26.324 | 1,3 % | +34,3 % |
| 18 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/tesla) | 25.477 | 1,3 % | -37,5 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/cupra) | 22.841 | 1,1 % | +29,3 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/suzuki) | 20.724 | 1,0 % | -21,7 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/seat) | 16.326 | 0,8 % | -28,2 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/ds-automobiles) | 14.352 | 0,7 % | -20,8 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/volvo-cars) | 13.092 | 0,7 % | -34,0 % |
| 24 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/iveco) | 12.138 | 0,6 % | -11,2 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/jeep) | 10.005 | 0,5 % | -16,9 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/alfa-romeo) | 6216 | 0,3 % | +41,9 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/lexus) | 6150 | 0,3 % | -14,6 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/alpine) | 5383 | 0,3 % | +89,5 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/es/marcas/porsche) | 3849 | 0,2 % | -41,4 % |
| 30 | M.A.N. | 3758 | 0,2 % | +21,3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — 2025

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 345.233 | 21,2 % |
| Diesel | 79.397 | 4,9 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 714.998 | 43,8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 108.627 | 6,7 % |
| Battery electric | 327.234 | 20,0 % |
| LPG | 55.499 | 3,4 % |
| Other fuels | 1166 | 0,1 % |
| of which hydrogen | 311 | 0,0 % |

Total: 1.632.154

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 100.101 |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 73.092 |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 64.399 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 54.634 |
| 5 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 41.127 |
| 6 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 38.603 |
| 7 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 37.997 |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 36.912 |
| 9 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 36.687 |
| 10 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 33.437 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 32.106 |
| 12 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 30.286 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 29.021 |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 22.724 |
| 15 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 19.207 |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 18.944 |
| 17 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 17.264 |
| 18 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 16.811 |
| 19 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 16.750 |
| 20 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 16.283 |
| 21 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 16.223 |
| 22 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 16.128 |
| 23 | HYUNDAI TUCSONIII | Hyundai | 15.304 |
| 24 | VOLKSWAGEN TIGUANIII | Volkswagen | 15.263 |
| 25 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 14.916 |
| 26 | MINI MINI IV | Mini | 14.829 |
| 27 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC | Volkswagen | 14.820 |
| 28 | DACIA JOGGER | Dacia | 14.488 |
| 29 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 14.290 |
| 30 | NISSAN QASHQAI 3 | Nissan | 13.526 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 28.915 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 24.402 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 20.012 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 18.555 |
| 5 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 18.544 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 16.160 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 16.053 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 14.692 |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 13.156 |
| 10 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 11.520 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 11.125 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 10.689 |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 8914 |
| 14 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 8725 |
| 15 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 8718 |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 7826 |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5938 |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 5616 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 5528 |
| 20 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4796 |
| 21 | FORD RANGER | Ford | 4172 |
| 22 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 4075 |
| 23 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3908 |
| 24 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 3758 |
| 25 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 3638 |
| 26 | TOYOTA HILUX | Toyota | 3260 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 3102 |
| 28 | VOLKSWAGEN CADDY | Volkswagen | 2987 |
| 29 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 2973 |
| 30 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 2603 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · Francia — 2025”, https://mecapress.com/es/datos/fr-france/2025
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/es/metodologia
