# Car market · United Kingdom — July 2026

In July 2026, 156,571 new passenger cars were registered in United Kingdom (+11.7 % year on year), according to SMMT.
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 42.5 % of registrations.
Volkswagen is the leading brand (9.0 % of the market), ahead of Kia and Audi.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/gb-royaume-uni/2026-07

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 156,571 | +11.7 % |

## Passenger cars — July 2026

Total market: 156,571

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 14,054 | 9.0 % | +4.5 % |
| 2 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 9,086 | 5.8 % | +0.6 % |
| 3 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 8,652 | 5.5 % | -1.0 % |
| 4 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 8,258 | 5.3 % | +2.1 % |
| 5 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 7,699 | 4.9 % | -15.5 % |
| 6 | [MG](https://mecapress.com/brands/mg) | 7,203 | 4.6 % | +27.8 % |
| 7 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 6,902 | 4.4 % | +1.9 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 6,653 | 4.2 % | +16.5 % |
| 9 | [BYD](https://mecapress.com/brands/byd) | 6,603 | 4.2 % | +107.4 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,552 | 4.2 % | — |
| 11 | [Vauxhall](https://mecapress.com/brands/vauxhall) | 5,840 | 3.7 % | +19.4 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 5,791 | 3.7 % | -19.7 % |
| 13 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 5,630 | 3.6 % | -8.0 % |
| 14 | [Jaecoo](https://mecapress.com/brands/jaecoo) | 5,502 | 3.5 % | +187.3 % |
| 15 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 5,052 | 3.2 % | +51.3 % |
| 16 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,993 | 3.2 % | -19.2 % |
| 17 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4,707 | 3.0 % | +8.1 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 4,641 | 3.0 % | +5.3 % |
| 19 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 3,999 | 2.6 % | -7.2 % |
| 20 | [Omoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/omoda) | 3,403 | 2.2 % | +81.6 % |
| 21 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 3,397 | 2.2 % | -6.7 % |
| 22 | [Chery](https://mecapress.com/brands/chery) | 3,212 | 2.1 % | — |
| 23 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 1,794 | 1.1 % | +57.0 % |
| 24 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,687 | 1.1 % | -9.6 % |
| 25 | [Geely](https://mecapress.com/brands/geely) | 1,663 | 1.1 % | — |
| 26 | [Leapmotor](https://mecapress.com/brands/leapmotor) | 1,605 | 1.0 % | +547.2 % |
| 27 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,567 | 1.0 % | +18.8 % |
| 28 | [Mazda](https://mecapress.com/brands/mazda) | 1,550 | 1.0 % | -19.1 % |
| 29 | [Honda](https://mecapress.com/brands/honda) | 1,362 | 0.9 % | +3.7 % |
| 30 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,129 | 0.7 % | +6.2 % |

Source: [SMMT](https://web.archive.org/web/20260820054339/https://www.smmt.co.uk/vehicle-data/car-registrations/)

## Power sources — July 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 62,799 | 40.1 % |
| Diesel | 6,596 | 4.2 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 20,711 | 13.2 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 23,359 | 14.9 % |
| Battery electric | 43,106 | 27.5 % |

Total: 156,571

## Sources

- [SMMT](https://web.archive.org/web/20260820054339/https://www.smmt.co.uk/vehicle-data/car-registrations/)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · United Kingdom — July 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/gb-royaume-uni/2026-07
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
