# Car market · France — October 2026

In October 2026, 149,341 new passenger cars were registered in France (+7.0 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 1,384,293 (+4.4 %).
Renault is the leading brand (17.4 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-10

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 149,341 | +7.0 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 27,822 | -13.0 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 177,163 | +3.3 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,998 | -6.4 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 1,384,293 | +4.4 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 279,509 | -6.2 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,663,802 | +2.4 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 34,786 | -3.7 % |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 62.7 g/km

## Passenger cars — October 2026

Total market: 149,341

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 25,936 | 17.4 % | +4.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 18,420 | 12.3 % | -2.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 11,144 | 7.5 % | +11.4 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,021 | 6.0 % | -3.1 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,412 | 5.6 % | -13.3 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 8,338 | 5.6 % | -23.8 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 5,370 | 3.6 % | +20.2 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,770 | 3.2 % | +4.1 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,223 | 2.8 % | +14.9 % |
| 10 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,943 | 2.6 % | +21.3 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,923 | 2.6 % | +0.6 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,050 | 2.0 % | -29.7 % |
| 13 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,926 | 2.0 % | +13.8 % |
| 14 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,901 | 1.9 % | +1.4 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,752 | 1.8 % | +28.8 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,551 | 1.7 % | +8.9 % |
| 17 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2,410 | 1.6 % | +35.2 % |
| 18 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,406 | 1.6 % | -4.9 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,865 | 1.2 % | -20.3 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,652 | 1.1 % | -17.3 % |
| 21 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,195 | 0.8 % | -20.8 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 947 | 0.6 % | -33.1 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 883 | 0.6 % | -19.1 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 683 | 0.5 % | -12.4 % |
| 25 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 606 | 0.4 % | +11.4 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 500 | 0.3 % | +8.9 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 456 | 0.3 % | +19.7 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 313 | 0.2 % | -11.3 % |
| 29 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 141 | 0.1 % | +48.4 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 139 | 0.1 % | +148.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — October 2026

Total market: 27,822

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 8,154 | 29.3 % | -6.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,173 | 15.0 % | -27.8 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,011 | 10.8 % | -29.2 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,359 | 8.5 % | -13.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 2,037 | 7.3 % | +5.2 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,869 | 6.7 % | -4.0 % |
| 7 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,180 | 4.2 % | -18.9 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,154 | 4.1 % | -23.2 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,120 | 4.0 % | +2.7 % |
| 10 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 754 | 2.7 % | +28.7 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 463 | 1.7 % | -17.5 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 445 | 1.6 % | +45.0 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 164 | 0.6 % | -11.8 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 136 | 0.5 % | +6,700.0 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 115 | 0.4 % | +296.6 % |
| 16 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 104 | 0.4 % | -14.0 % |
| 17 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 28 | 0.1 % | -17.6 % |
| 18 | Fuso | 18 | 0.1 % | -76.3 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 15 | 0.1 % | -59.5 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 10 | 0.0 % | -33.3 % |
| 21 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 8 | 0.0 % | -96.3 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 7 | 0.0 % | -41.7 % |
| 23 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 5 | 0.0 % | — |
| 24 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4 | 0.0 % | -33.3 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 2 | 0.0 % | -84.6 % |
| 26 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 27 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 1 | 0.0 % | -94.1 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — October 2026

Total market: 177,163

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 34,090 | 19.2 % | +1.5 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 22,593 | 12.8 % | -8.1 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 14,155 | 8.0 % | -0.7 % |
| 4 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,449 | 5.9 % | -10.3 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,175 | 5.7 % | -5.9 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 8,502 | 4.8 % | -23.6 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,092 | 3.4 % | +8.3 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 5,377 | 3.0 % | +20.1 % |
| 9 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 5,260 | 3.0 % | -6.0 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,874 | 2.8 % | +3.7 % |
| 11 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,079 | 2.3 % | +25.4 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,951 | 2.2 % | +0.4 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,932 | 2.2 % | +9.5 % |
| 14 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,680 | 2.1 % | +16.6 % |
| 15 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,054 | 1.7 % | -29.7 % |
| 16 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,869 | 1.6 % | -7.2 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,556 | 1.4 % | +9.1 % |
| 18 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2,412 | 1.4 % | +35.2 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,875 | 1.1 % | -20.3 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,660 | 0.9 % | -25.1 % |
| 21 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,196 | 0.7 % | -20.9 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,120 | 0.6 % | +2.7 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 962 | 0.5 % | -33.7 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 885 | 0.5 % | -19.9 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 684 | 0.4 % | -14.2 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 606 | 0.3 % | +11.4 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 500 | 0.3 % | +8.7 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 457 | 0.3 % | +19.9 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 445 | 0.3 % | +45.0 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 313 | 0.2 % | -11.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 1,384,293

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 238,448 | 17.2 % | +3.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 179,714 | 13.0 % | -4.9 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 105,070 | 7.6 % | +9.7 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 104,742 | 7.6 % | -12.0 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 86,081 | 6.2 % | -4.6 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 84,590 | 6.1 % | -4.4 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 47,609 | 3.4 % | +117.1 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 47,473 | 3.4 % | +0.5 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 44,115 | 3.2 % | +8.7 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 35,986 | 2.6 % | -4.8 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 34,262 | 2.5 % | +0.8 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 30,809 | 2.2 % | -13.0 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 29,898 | 2.2 % | +8.6 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 28,095 | 2.0 % | +0.9 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 26,889 | 1.9 % | +62.8 % |
| 16 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 25,968 | 1.9 % | -16.6 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 21,238 | 1.5 % | -3.6 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 21,064 | 1.5 % | +0.9 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 16,350 | 1.2 % | -11.2 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 15,786 | 1.1 % | -4.7 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 10,578 | 0.8 % | -13.4 % |
| 22 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 10,108 | 0.7 % | +9.9 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 9,897 | 0.7 % | -24.7 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 7,420 | 0.5 % | -10.0 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 6,000 | 0.4 % | +42.2 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 4,680 | 0.3 % | -9.4 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 4,403 | 0.3 % | -11.1 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 2,178 | 0.2 % | -26.5 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 1,236 | 0.1 % | +419.3 % |
| 30 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 1,218 | 0.1 % | +91.8 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 279,509

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 82,815 | 29.6 % | +0.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 46,865 | 16.8 % | -17.3 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 31,856 | 11.4 % | -12.6 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 24,628 | 8.8 % | -8.6 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 17,794 | 6.4 % | +2.0 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 15,404 | 5.5 % | -5.7 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 15,205 | 5.4 % | +6.5 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 11,289 | 4.0 % | -18.7 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 10,406 | 3.7 % | +2.0 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 5,069 | 1.8 % | -19.1 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 4,968 | 1.8 % | +8.6 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 3,220 | 1.2 % | +4.2 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,538 | 0.6 % | -5.2 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 1,102 | 0.4 % | +16.5 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 959 | 0.3 % | +89.5 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 702 | 0.3 % | +646.8 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 486 | 0.2 % | -27.9 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 242 | 0.1 % | +15.2 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 200 | 0.1 % | -62.9 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 184 | 0.1 % | +62.8 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 176 | 0.1 % | -51.4 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 104 | 0.0 % | -29.3 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 79 | 0.0 % | -35.2 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 45 | 0.0 % | -31.8 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 29 | 0.0 % | -88.4 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 25 | 0.0 % | +56.3 % |
| 27 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 14 | 0.0 % | -26.3 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 14 | 0.0 % | -6.7 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 11 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 7 | 0.0 % | -22.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,663,802

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 321,263 | 19.3 % | +2.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 226,579 | 13.6 % | -7.7 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 136,926 | 8.2 % | +3.5 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 106,280 | 6.4 % | -11.9 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 99,795 | 6.0 % | -2.9 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 97,370 | 5.9 % | -6.4 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 50,596 | 3.0 % | -12.9 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 49,666 | 3.0 % | -1.3 % |
| 9 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 47,623 | 2.9 % | +117.0 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 47,577 | 2.9 % | +0.4 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 45,217 | 2.7 % | +8.9 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 44,683 | 2.7 % | +31.6 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 36,065 | 2.2 % | -4.9 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 33,164 | 2.0 % | -2.8 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 31,051 | 1.9 % | -12.8 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 30,600 | 1.8 % | +10.8 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 26,206 | 1.6 % | -1.5 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 21,089 | 1.3 % | +1.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 16,534 | 1.0 % | -10.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 15,986 | 1.0 % | -6.5 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 10,623 | 0.6 % | -13.5 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 10,406 | 0.6 % | +2.0 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 10,122 | 0.6 % | +9.8 % |
| 24 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 10,073 | 0.6 % | -25.4 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 7,449 | 0.4 % | -12.3 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 6,011 | 0.4 % | +42.5 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 4,681 | 0.3 % | -9.5 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 4,403 | 0.3 % | -11.1 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 3,220 | 0.2 % | +4.2 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 2,195 | 0.1 % | +195.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 184,241 | 13.3 % |
| Diesel | 31,159 | 2.3 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 590,208 | 42.6 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 81,931 | 5.9 % |
| Battery electric | 449,303 | 32.5 % |
| LPG | 47,451 | 3.4 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % |

Total: 1,384,293

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 64,128 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 50,707 |
| 3 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 43,944 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 41,172 |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 39,589 |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 36,662 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 32,070 |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 30,172 |
| 9 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 24,646 |
| 10 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 24,450 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 24,160 |
| 12 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 23,936 |
| 13 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 23,559 |
| 14 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 22,217 |
| 15 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 21,521 |
| 16 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 21,514 |
| 17 | RENAULT TWINGO IV | Renault | 19,226 |
| 18 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 18,619 |
| 19 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 17,380 |
| 20 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 16,715 |
| 21 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 15,607 |
| 22 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 15,448 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 14,074 |
| 24 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 13,597 |
| 25 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 13,551 |
| 26 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 13,261 |
| 27 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 12,493 |
| 28 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 11,822 |
| 29 | SKODA ELROQ | Skoda | 11,386 |
| 30 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 11,320 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 22,952 |
| 2 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 22,487 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 18,303 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 14,663 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 14,437 |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 14,362 |
| 7 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 13,039 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 11,253 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 8,205 |
| 10 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 6,774 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 6,740 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 6,015 |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 5,872 |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5,667 |
| 15 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 5,611 |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 5,489 |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 5,142 |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 4,425 |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 4,307 |
| 20 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,794 |
| 21 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 3,537 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 3,220 |
| 23 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 2,984 |
| 24 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,978 |
| 25 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,563 |
| 26 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 2,254 |
| 27 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 2,205 |
| 28 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 2,199 |
| 29 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 2,017 |
| 30 | CITROEN E-BERLING | Citroën | 2,015 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — October 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-10
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
