# Car market · France — September 2026

In September 2026, 156,629 new passenger cars were registered in France (+11.6 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 1,234,952 (+4.1 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 48.1 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (18.4 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-09

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 156,629 | +11.6 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 27,113 | -10.0 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 183,742 | +7.8 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,789 | -0.1 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 1,234,952 | +4.1 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 251,684 | -5.4 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,486,636 | +2.3 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 30,785 | -3.3 % |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 63 g/km

## Passenger cars — September 2026

Total market: 156,629

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 28,844 | 18.4 % | +22.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 19,153 | 12.2 % | +1.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 11,897 | 7.6 % | +21.2 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 10,398 | 6.6 % | -14.4 % |
| 5 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 9,038 | 5.8 % | +61.9 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 8,166 | 5.2 % | -4.6 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,052 | 5.1 % | -10.3 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,974 | 3.2 % | +7.5 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,548 | 2.9 % | +7.6 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,134 | 2.6 % | -4.9 % |
| 11 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,574 | 2.3 % | +62.2 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,563 | 2.3 % | -19.7 % |
| 13 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,301 | 2.1 % | +1.9 % |
| 14 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,767 | 1.8 % | +52.1 % |
| 15 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,733 | 1.7 % | -10.9 % |
| 16 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,282 | 1.5 % | -19.9 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,196 | 1.4 % | -24.8 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,869 | 1.2 % | -6.3 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,792 | 1.1 % | +0.3 % |
| 20 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,466 | 0.9 % | +26.4 % |
| 21 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,442 | 0.9 % | -23.1 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 941 | 0.6 % | -28.2 % |
| 23 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 823 | 0.5 % | +114.3 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 690 | 0.4 % | -15.3 % |
| 25 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 685 | 0.4 % | -50.2 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 568 | 0.4 % | +15.9 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 544 | 0.3 % | +23.9 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 256 | 0.2 % | -5.9 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 182 | 0.1 % | +343.9 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 180 | 0.1 % | +246.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — September 2026

Total market: 27,113

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 7,816 | 28.8 % | -6.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,397 | 16.2 % | -20.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,232 | 11.9 % | -6.6 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,441 | 9.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,840 | 6.8 % | -14.2 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,462 | 5.4 % | -27.1 % |
| 7 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,296 | 4.8 % | -5.3 % |
| 8 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,116 | 4.1 % | +7.8 % |
| 9 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,061 | 3.9 % | -17.7 % |
| 10 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 588 | 2.2 % | +25.1 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 533 | 2.0 % | -18.5 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 327 | 1.2 % | +4.1 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 185 | 0.7 % | +9.5 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 149 | 0.5 % | +12.9 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 86 | 0.3 % | +115.0 % |
| 16 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 60 | 0.2 % | -41.2 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 53 | 0.2 % | +341.7 % |
| 18 | Fuso | 34 | 0.1 % | -54.7 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 21 | 0.1 % | -27.6 % |
| 20 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 20 | 0.1 % | -13.0 % |
| 21 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 16 | 0.1 % | +14.3 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 13 | 0.0 % | +160.0 % |
| 23 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 9 | 0.0 % | -62.5 % |
| 24 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4 | 0.0 % | — |
| 25 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4 | 0.0 % | -63.6 % |
| 26 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 2 | 0.0 % | -91.7 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 28 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 29 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — September 2026

Total market: 183,742

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 36,660 | 20.0 % | +14.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 23,550 | 12.8 % | -3.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 15,129 | 8.2 % | +14.0 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 10,583 | 5.8 % | -14.1 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 9,892 | 5.4 % | -11.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,227 | 5.0 % | -6.4 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 9,038 | 4.9 % | +61.7 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 5,596 | 3.0 % | -11.9 % |
| 9 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 5,174 | 2.8 % | -6.1 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 5,123 | 2.8 % | +7.6 % |
| 11 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,568 | 2.5 % | +7.5 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 4,063 | 2.2 % | +27.5 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,627 | 2.0 % | +63.7 % |
| 14 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,567 | 1.9 % | -19.8 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,310 | 1.8 % | +1.5 % |
| 16 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,815 | 1.5 % | -19.6 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,457 | 1.3 % | -0.3 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,197 | 1.2 % | -24.8 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,852 | 1.0 % | -2.0 % |
| 20 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,467 | 0.8 % | +26.4 % |
| 21 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,458 | 0.8 % | -22.9 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,116 | 0.6 % | +7.8 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 954 | 0.5 % | -27.5 % |
| 24 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 827 | 0.5 % | +115.4 % |
| 25 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 706 | 0.4 % | -49.8 % |
| 26 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 692 | 0.4 % | -17.5 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 568 | 0.3 % | +15.9 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 544 | 0.3 % | +23.9 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 327 | 0.2 % | +4.1 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 268 | 0.1 % | +230.9 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 1,234,952

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 212,512 | 17.2 % | +3.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 161,294 | 13.1 % | -5.2 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 96,404 | 7.8 % | -10.8 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 93,926 | 7.6 % | +9.5 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 77,060 | 6.2 % | -4.7 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 76,178 | 6.2 % | -3.3 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 45,199 | 3.7 % | +124.4 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 42,103 | 3.4 % | -1.5 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 39,345 | 3.2 % | +9.3 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 32,936 | 2.7 % | -1.6 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 30,039 | 2.4 % | -1.0 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 26,886 | 2.2 % | -14.6 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 25,955 | 2.1 % | +6.9 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 25,689 | 2.1 % | +1.5 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 24,137 | 2.0 % | +67.9 % |
| 16 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 23,066 | 1.9 % | -18.5 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 18,513 | 1.5 % | -0.1 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 18,312 | 1.5 % | -5.9 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 14,485 | 1.2 % | -9.9 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 14,134 | 1.1 % | -2.9 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 9,695 | 0.8 % | -12.9 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 8,950 | 0.7 % | -23.6 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 8,913 | 0.7 % | +15.9 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 6,737 | 0.5 % | -9.7 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 5,544 | 0.4 % | +44.5 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 4,180 | 0.3 % | -11.2 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 3,797 | 0.3 % | -13.8 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,865 | 0.2 % | -28.6 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 1,127 | 0.1 % | +97.4 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 1,097 | 0.1 % | +502.7 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 251,684

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 74,661 | 29.7 % | +1.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 42,692 | 17.0 % | -16.1 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 28,844 | 11.5 % | -10.4 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 22,267 | 8.8 % | -8.1 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 16,614 | 6.6 % | +3.9 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 13,536 | 5.4 % | -5.9 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 13,167 | 5.2 % | +6.7 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,135 | 4.0 % | -18.1 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 9,287 | 3.7 % | +1.9 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 4,605 | 1.8 % | -19.3 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 4,214 | 1.7 % | +5.7 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 2,772 | 1.1 % | -0.4 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,374 | 0.5 % | -4.3 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 998 | 0.4 % | +21.0 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 844 | 0.3 % | +76.9 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 566 | 0.2 % | +515.2 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 467 | 0.2 % | -21.9 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 214 | 0.1 % | +21.6 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 192 | 0.1 % | -40.2 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 174 | 0.1 % | +77.6 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 161 | 0.1 % | -50.5 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 97 | 0.0 % | -28.1 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 75 | 0.0 % | -35.3 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 43 | 0.0 % | -18.9 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 28 | 0.0 % | -88.0 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 20 | 0.0 % | +25.0 % |
| 27 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 13 | 0.0 % | -18.7 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 12 | 0.0 % | -7.7 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 10 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 5 | 0.0 % | -28.6 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,486,636

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 287,173 | 19.3 % | +2.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 203,986 | 13.7 % | -7.7 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 122,770 | 8.3 % | +4.1 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 97,778 | 6.6 % | -10.8 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 89,345 | 6.0 % | -2.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 87,195 | 5.9 % | -6.5 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 45,333 | 3.0 % | -13.7 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 45,211 | 3.0 % | +124.3 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 43,575 | 2.9 % | -2.6 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 42,200 | 2.8 % | -1.6 % |
| 11 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 40,751 | 2.7 % | +34.2 % |
| 12 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 40,343 | 2.7 % | +9.5 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 33,011 | 2.2 % | -1.7 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 30,294 | 2.0 % | -2.3 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 27,100 | 1.8 % | -14.4 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 26,521 | 1.8 % | +8.8 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 22,526 | 1.5 % | -4.0 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 18,533 | 1.2 % | 0.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 14,659 | 1.0 % | -9.4 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 14,326 | 1.0 % | -3.7 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 9,738 | 0.7 % | -12.9 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 9,287 | 0.6 % | +1.9 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 9,111 | 0.6 % | -24.4 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 8,926 | 0.6 % | +15.9 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 6,765 | 0.5 % | -12.1 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 5,554 | 0.4 % | +44.7 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 4,181 | 0.3 % | -11.3 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 3,797 | 0.3 % | -13.8 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 2,772 | 0.2 % | -0.4 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 1,941 | 0.1 % | +194.5 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — September 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 16,391 | 10.5 % |
| Diesel | 2,412 | 1.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 57,248 | 36.6 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 10,101 | 6.4 % |
| Battery electric | 65,243 | 41.7 % |
| Other fuels | 5,234 | 3.3 % |

Total: 156,629

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 169,331 | 13.7 % |
| Diesel | 29,125 | 2.4 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 534,854 | 43.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 71,360 | 5.8 % |
| Battery electric | 387,345 | 31.4 % |
| LPG | 42,937 | 3.5 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % |

Total: 1,234,952

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 56,515 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 46,489 |
| 3 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 38,693 |
| 4 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 37,841 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 37,699 |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 31,996 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 28,395 |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 26,506 |
| 9 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 22,432 |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 22,123 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 21,895 |
| 12 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 21,819 |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 21,464 |
| 14 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 20,522 |
| 15 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 19,822 |
| 16 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 19,600 |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 17,249 |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 15,711 |
| 19 | RENAULT TWINGO IV | Renault | 14,479 |
| 20 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 14,384 |
| 21 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 13,979 |
| 22 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 13,967 |
| 23 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 12,634 |
| 24 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 12,493 |
| 25 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 12,450 |
| 26 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 12,320 |
| 27 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 11,120 |
| 28 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 10,752 |
| 29 | RENAULT MEGANE-E | Renault | 10,552 |
| 30 | VOLKSWAGEN ID.4 | Volkswagen | 10,472 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 20,673 |
| 2 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 20,205 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 16,508 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 13,394 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 13,276 |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 13,067 |
| 7 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 12,198 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 10,391 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 7,287 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 6,233 |
| 11 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 5,856 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 5,385 |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 5,371 |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 5,211 |
| 15 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5,020 |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,931 |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,631 |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 4,042 |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,895 |
| 20 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,769 |
| 21 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 3,133 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 2,775 |
| 23 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 2,740 |
| 24 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,564 |
| 25 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,277 |
| 26 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 2,082 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 2,041 |
| 28 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 1,963 |
| 29 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 1,862 |
| 30 | CITROEN E-BERLING | Citroën | 1,812 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — September 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-09
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
