# Car market · France — August 2026

In August 2026, 94,349 new passenger cars were registered in France (+7.4 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 1,078,323 (+3.0 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 44.5 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (13.9 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-08

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 94,349 | +7.4 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 15,772 | -14.6 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 110,121 | +3.6 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 1,582 | -8.8 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 1,078,323 | +3.0 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 224,562 | -4.8 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,302,885 | +1.6 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 26,996 | -3.7 % |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 67.1 g/km

## Passenger cars — August 2026

Total market: 94,349

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 13,128 | 13.9 % | +0.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 11,716 | 12.4 % | -0.3 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 7,154 | 7.6 % | -13.4 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 6,674 | 7.1 % | +5.1 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 6,322 | 6.7 % | -2.1 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 5,747 | 6.1 % | +2.9 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 5,038 | 5.3 % | +278.5 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,938 | 4.2 % | +36.3 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 3,208 | 3.4 % | -9.9 % |
| 10 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,395 | 2.5 % | +1.3 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,286 | 2.4 % | +1.6 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,253 | 2.4 % | +108.2 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 1,992 | 2.1 % | -22.3 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 1,988 | 2.1 % | -44.0 % |
| 15 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 1,859 | 2.0 % | -15.1 % |
| 16 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 1,534 | 1.6 % | -19.6 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,488 | 1.6 % | -4.3 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,383 | 1.5 % | +23.5 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,155 | 1.2 % | -6.2 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 869 | 0.9 % | -17.9 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 806 | 0.9 % | -13.5 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 695 | 0.7 % | -14.2 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 626 | 0.7 % | +61.3 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 404 | 0.4 % | -26.3 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 392 | 0.4 % | +49.0 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 332 | 0.4 % | +30.2 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 298 | 0.3 % | +40.6 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 142 | 0.2 % | +10.9 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 107 | 0.1 % | +311.5 % |
| 30 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 99 | 0.1 % | +312.5 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — August 2026

Total market: 15,772

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 4,141 | 26.3 % | -20.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 2,993 | 19.0 % | -16.9 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 1,681 | 10.7 % | -26.1 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 1,651 | 10.5 % | -1.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,043 | 6.6 % | -9.4 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,011 | 6.4 % | +3.9 % |
| 7 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 867 | 5.5 % | -12.2 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 699 | 4.4 % | +1.0 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 354 | 2.2 % | -27.8 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 311 | 2.0 % | -22.6 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 240 | 1.5 % | +10.1 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 161 | 1.0 % | -35.3 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 114 | 0.7 % | +37.3 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 100 | 0.6 % | -19.4 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 60 | 0.4 % | +9.1 % |
| 16 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 37 | 0.2 % | +236.4 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 33 | 0.2 % | +1,000.0 % |
| 18 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 25 | 0.2 % | +400.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 18 | 0.1 % | +80.0 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 8 | 0.1 % | +33.3 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 8 | 0.1 % | -63.6 % |
| 22 | Fuso | 8 | 0.1 % | -82.2 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 6 | 0.0 % | -40.0 % |
| 24 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 2 | 0.0 % | -71.4 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 26 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
| 29 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — August 2026

Total market: 110,121

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 17,269 | 15.7 % | -5.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 14,709 | 13.4 % | -4.2 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 8,355 | 7.6 % | -3.2 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 7,268 | 6.6 % | -12.9 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,021 | 6.4 % | -1.8 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 6,790 | 6.2 % | +0.8 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 5,038 | 4.6 % | +278.2 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,038 | 3.7 % | +34.0 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,297 | 3.0 % | +2.3 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 3,210 | 2.9 % | -10.0 % |
| 11 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 3,185 | 2.9 % | -10.9 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,120 | 2.8 % | +50.8 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,428 | 2.2 % | +2.5 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,170 | 2.0 % | -16.2 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,025 | 1.8 % | -43.2 % |
| 16 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 1,998 | 1.8 % | -22.3 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,623 | 1.5 % | +21.3 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,489 | 1.4 % | -4.3 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,173 | 1.1 % | -5.5 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 894 | 0.8 % | -15.9 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 814 | 0.7 % | -14.7 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 703 | 0.6 % | -13.8 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 628 | 0.6 % | +61.9 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 404 | 0.4 % | -26.9 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 392 | 0.4 % | +49.0 % |
| 26 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 354 | 0.3 % | -27.8 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 332 | 0.3 % | +30.2 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 298 | 0.3 % | +40.6 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 167 | 0.2 % | +106.2 % |
| 30 | M.A.N. | 161 | 0.1 % | -35.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 1,078,323

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 183,668 | 17.0 % | +0.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 142,141 | 13.2 % | -6.0 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 86,006 | 8.0 % | -10.4 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 82,029 | 7.6 % | +8.0 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 68,894 | 6.4 % | -4.7 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 68,126 | 6.3 % | -2.5 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 37,553 | 3.5 % | -2.5 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 36,161 | 3.4 % | +148.3 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 34,371 | 3.2 % | +9.5 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 29,374 | 2.7 % | +1.2 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 25,905 | 2.4 % | -0.3 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 23,585 | 2.2 % | -16.5 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 23,407 | 2.2 % | +4.2 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 22,381 | 2.1 % | +1.4 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 21,370 | 2.0 % | +70.2 % |
| 16 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 20,333 | 1.9 % | -19.4 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 16,443 | 1.5 % | -5.9 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 16,317 | 1.5 % | +4.6 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 13,043 | 1.2 % | -8.2 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 12,342 | 1.1 % | -3.4 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 8,754 | 0.8 % | -10.8 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 8,265 | 0.8 % | -20.1 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 7,447 | 0.7 % | +14.1 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 6,047 | 0.6 % | -9.1 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4,721 | 0.4 % | +36.7 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 3,612 | 0.3 % | -14.3 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 3,253 | 0.3 % | -18.0 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,609 | 0.1 % | -31.2 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 973 | 0.1 % | +90.8 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 915 | 0.1 % | +548.9 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 224,562

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 66,845 | 29.8 % | +2.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 38,295 | 17.1 % | -15.6 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 25,610 | 11.4 % | -10.8 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 19,822 | 8.8 % | -9.0 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 15,318 | 6.8 % | +4.8 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 12,074 | 5.4 % | -2.5 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 11,327 | 5.0 % | +11.1 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,074 | 4.0 % | -18.2 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 8,171 | 3.6 % | +1.1 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 4,072 | 1.8 % | -19.4 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,626 | 1.6 % | +3.1 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 2,440 | 1.1 % | -1.2 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,189 | 0.5 % | -6.2 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 849 | 0.4 % | +22.5 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 758 | 0.3 % | +73.5 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 513 | 0.2 % | +541.3 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 433 | 0.2 % | -17.2 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 205 | 0.1 % | +34.9 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 158 | 0.1 % | +88.1 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 140 | 0.1 % | -52.7 % |
| 21 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 132 | 0.1 % | -39.7 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 77 | 0.0 % | -31.2 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 71 | 0.0 % | -32.4 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 30 | 0.0 % | -37.5 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 26 | 0.0 % | -87.6 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 19 | 0.0 % | +35.7 % |
| 27 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 12 | 0.0 % | -20.0 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 12 | 0.0 % | +33.3 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 6 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 5 | 0.0 % | -28.6 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,302,885

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 250,513 | 19.2 % | +1.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 180,436 | 13.8 % | -8.2 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 107,639 | 8.3 % | +2.8 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 87,195 | 6.7 % | -10.3 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 79,453 | 6.1 % | -0.7 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 77,968 | 6.0 % | -6.5 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 40,155 | 3.1 % | -14.6 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 37,979 | 2.9 % | -1.0 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 37,630 | 2.9 % | -2.6 % |
| 10 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 36,688 | 2.8 % | +35.0 % |
| 11 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 36,173 | 2.8 % | +148.3 % |
| 12 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 35,220 | 2.7 % | +9.8 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 29,445 | 2.3 % | +1.1 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 27,479 | 2.1 % | -0.1 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 23,790 | 1.8 % | -16.3 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 22,894 | 1.8 % | +3.3 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 20,069 | 1.5 % | -4.4 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 16,336 | 1.3 % | +4.6 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 13,201 | 1.0 % | -7.6 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 12,474 | 1.0 % | -4.0 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 8,784 | 0.7 % | -11.0 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 8,405 | 0.6 % | -21.0 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 8,171 | 0.6 % | +1.1 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 7,459 | 0.6 % | +14.0 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 6,073 | 0.5 % | -11.5 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4,727 | 0.4 % | +36.9 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 3,613 | 0.3 % | -14.5 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 3,253 | 0.2 % | -18.0 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 2,440 | 0.2 % | -1.2 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 1,673 | 0.1 % | +189.4 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — August 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 10,901 | 11.6 % |
| Diesel | 1,816 | 1.9 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 36,245 | 38.4 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 5,867 | 6.2 % |
| Battery electric | 36,159 | 38.3 % |
| Other fuels | 3,361 | 3.6 % |

Total: 94,349

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 152,942 | 14.2 % |
| Diesel | 26,713 | 2.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 477,606 | 44.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 61,259 | 5.7 % |
| Battery electric | 322,102 | 29.9 % |
| LPG | 37,703 | 3.5 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % |

Total: 1,078,323

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 48,655 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 41,277 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 33,508 |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 33,075 |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 29,658 |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 26,772 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 24,864 |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 23,322 |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 21,135 |
| 10 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 19,807 |
| 11 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 19,753 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 19,557 |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 19,294 |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 17,913 |
| 15 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 17,784 |
| 16 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 17,386 |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 15,237 |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 13,682 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 12,911 |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 12,539 |
| 21 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 11,436 |
| 22 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 11,310 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 11,288 |
| 24 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 11,283 |
| 25 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 10,883 |
| 26 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 10,250 |
| 27 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 9,492 |
| 28 | RENAULT TWINGO IV | Renault | 9,491 |
| 29 | RENAULT MEGANE-E | Renault | 9,298 |
| 30 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 9,206 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 18,293 |
| 2 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 18,271 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 14,675 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 12,162 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 12,005 |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 11,758 |
| 7 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 11,429 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 9,494 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 6,495 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 5,675 |
| 11 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 5,163 |
| 12 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 4,849 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 4,725 |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 4,722 |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,417 |
| 16 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 4,373 |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,161 |
| 18 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,706 |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 3,595 |
| 20 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,497 |
| 21 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 2,641 |
| 22 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 2,512 |
| 23 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 2,445 |
| 24 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,088 |
| 25 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,033 |
| 26 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 1,847 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 1,819 |
| 28 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 1,800 |
| 29 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 1,641 |
| 30 | NISSAN INTERST3 | Nissan | 1,522 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_August_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — August 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-08
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
