# Car market · France — July 2026

In July 2026, 126,808 new passenger cars were registered in France (+9.0 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 983,974 (+2.6 %).
Renault is the leading brand (15.6 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-07

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 126,808 | +9.0 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 26,938 | -15.6 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 153,746 | +3.7 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,477 | -15.7 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 983,974 | +2.6 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 208,791 | -3.9 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,192,765 | +1.4 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 25,413 | -3.4 % |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 71.2 g/km

## Passenger cars — July 2026

Total market: 126,808

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 19,804 | 15.6 % | +21.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 16,946 | 13.4 % | +6.7 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 9,901 | 7.8 % | -10.9 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 9,545 | 7.5 % | +17.3 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 8,813 | 6.9 % | +11.0 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 7,317 | 5.8 % | -1.5 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,504 | 3.6 % | -15.0 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,166 | 3.3 % | +6.7 % |
| 9 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,358 | 2.6 % | +4.9 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,356 | 2.6 % | -0.4 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,101 | 2.4 % | -17.0 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,666 | 2.1 % | +53.5 % |
| 13 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2,429 | 1.9 % | +85.8 % |
| 14 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,399 | 1.9 % | -25.5 % |
| 15 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,371 | 1.9 % | -24.5 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,132 | 1.7 % | +1.0 % |
| 17 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,081 | 1.6 % | -26.2 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,890 | 1.5 % | -16.0 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,666 | 1.3 % | +31.6 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,572 | 1.2 % | -1.2 % |
| 21 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,229 | 1.0 % | +66.1 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,139 | 0.9 % | +2.7 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,034 | 0.8 % | -12.6 % |
| 24 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 536 | 0.4 % | +112.7 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 510 | 0.4 % | -26.1 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 421 | 0.3 % | -10.2 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 338 | 0.3 % | -17.6 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 213 | 0.2 % | -21.1 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 154 | 0.1 % | +352.9 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 152 | 0.1 % | +130.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — July 2026

Total market: 26,938

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 7,828 | 29.1 % | -11.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,048 | 15.0 % | -24.1 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 2,649 | 9.8 % | -34.8 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,493 | 9.3 % | -11.7 % |
| 5 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,241 | 8.3 % | -0.4 % |
| 6 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,744 | 6.5 % | -20.2 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,313 | 4.9 % | -14.9 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,213 | 4.5 % | -0.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,080 | 4.0 % | -13.5 % |
| 10 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 486 | 1.8 % | -16.1 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 423 | 1.6 % | -22.1 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 332 | 1.2 % | -9.3 % |
| 13 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 144 | 0.5 % | +39.8 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 99 | 0.4 % | +2,375.0 % |
| 15 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 95 | 0.4 % | -26.4 % |
| 16 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 86 | 0.3 % | -7.5 % |
| 17 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 76 | 0.3 % | 0.0 % |
| 18 | Fuso | 31 | 0.1 % | -51.6 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 27 | 0.1 % | -59.7 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 16 | 0.1 % | +23.1 % |
| 21 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 13 | 0.0 % | -23.5 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 7 | 0.0 % | +133.3 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 7 | 0.0 % | -36.4 % |
| 24 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 7 | 0.0 % | -70.8 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 4 | 0.0 % | -69.2 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 4 | 0.0 % | +33.3 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — July 2026

Total market: 153,746

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 27,632 | 18.0 % | +10.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 20,994 | 13.7 % | -1.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 12,194 | 7.9 % | 0.0 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,026 | 6.5 % | +9.4 % |
| 5 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 9,996 | 6.5 % | -11.1 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,630 | 5.6 % | -3.8 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 5,597 | 3.6 % | -0.4 % |
| 8 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,574 | 3.0 % | -18.9 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,511 | 2.9 % | -15.3 % |
| 10 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 4,410 | 2.9 % | +12.4 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,252 | 2.8 % | +6.4 % |
| 12 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,457 | 2.2 % | +7.8 % |
| 13 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,114 | 2.0 % | -17.1 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,794 | 1.8 % | -24.1 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,618 | 1.7 % | -2.7 % |
| 16 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2,429 | 1.6 % | +85.8 % |
| 17 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,406 | 1.6 % | -25.6 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,894 | 1.2 % | -15.9 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,742 | 1.1 % | +29.8 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,588 | 1.0 % | -1.0 % |
| 21 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,230 | 0.8 % | +65.5 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,166 | 0.8 % | -0.9 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,080 | 0.7 % | -13.5 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,041 | 0.7 % | -12.2 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 536 | 0.3 % | +112.7 % |
| 26 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 514 | 0.3 % | -26.9 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 421 | 0.3 % | -10.2 % |
| 28 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 339 | 0.2 % | -17.5 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 332 | 0.2 % | -9.3 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 298 | 0.2 % | +117.5 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 983,974

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 170,540 | 17.3 % | +0.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 130,425 | 13.3 % | -6.5 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 78,852 | 8.0 % | -10.1 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 75,355 | 7.7 % | +8.2 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 62,572 | 6.4 % | -5.0 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 62,379 | 6.3 % | -2.9 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 34,345 | 3.5 % | -1.8 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 31,123 | 3.2 % | +135.2 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 30,433 | 3.1 % | +6.8 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 27,382 | 2.8 % | +3.4 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 23,619 | 2.4 % | -0.5 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 21,597 | 2.2 % | -12.6 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 21,548 | 2.2 % | +6.3 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 19,986 | 2.0 % | +1.4 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 19,117 | 1.9 % | +66.6 % |
| 16 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 18,799 | 1.9 % | -19.4 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 15,060 | 1.5 % | -7.9 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 14,829 | 1.5 % | +5.6 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 11,888 | 1.2 % | -8.4 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 11,473 | 1.2 % | -2.0 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 8,059 | 0.8 % | -10.5 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 7,459 | 0.8 % | -20.8 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 6,821 | 0.7 % | +11.1 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5,643 | 0.6 % | -7.5 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4,423 | 0.4 % | +36.5 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 3,220 | 0.3 % | -18.5 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,921 | 0.3 % | -21.3 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,467 | 0.1 % | -33.6 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 874 | 0.1 % | +79.8 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 808 | 0.1 % | +602.6 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 208,791

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 62,704 | 30.0 % | +4.5 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 35,301 | 16.9 % | -15.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 23,929 | 11.5 % | -9.5 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 18,170 | 8.7 % | -9.7 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 14,450 | 6.9 % | +6.0 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 11,063 | 5.3 % | -3.0 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,284 | 4.9 % | +13.8 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 8,375 | 4.0 % | -19.4 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 7,818 | 3.7 % | +3.0 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,761 | 1.8 % | -19.1 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,386 | 1.6 % | +2.6 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 2,279 | 1.1 % | +2.6 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,075 | 0.5 % | -9.2 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 749 | 0.4 % | +31.6 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 698 | 0.3 % | +82.7 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 480 | 0.2 % | +523.4 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 425 | 0.2 % | -11.1 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 168 | 0.1 % | +19.1 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 140 | 0.1 % | +89.2 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 132 | 0.1 % | -51.8 % |
| 21 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 107 | 0.1 % | -50.0 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 75 | 0.0 % | -28.6 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 65 | 0.0 % | -31.6 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 26 | 0.0 % | -87.3 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 22 | 0.0 % | -47.6 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 18 | 0.0 % | +38.5 % |
| 27 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 12 | 0.0 % | +50.0 % |
| 28 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 10 | 0.0 % | -33.3 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 6 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 3 | 0.0 % | -57.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,192,765

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 233,244 | 19.6 % | +1.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 165,726 | 13.9 % | -8.6 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 99,284 | 8.3 % | +3.3 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 79,927 | 6.7 % | -10.1 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 72,663 | 6.1 % | -0.9 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 70,947 | 5.9 % | -7.0 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 36,969 | 3.1 % | -14.9 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 34,682 | 2.9 % | -1.3 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 34,420 | 2.9 % | -1.9 % |
| 10 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 33,567 | 2.8 % | +33.7 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 31,182 | 2.6 % | +7.3 % |
| 12 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 31,135 | 2.6 % | +135.2 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 27,447 | 2.3 % | +3.3 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 25,309 | 2.1 % | +1.5 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 21,765 | 1.8 % | -12.4 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 20,466 | 1.7 % | +3.4 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 18,446 | 1.5 % | -6.1 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 14,847 | 1.2 % | +5.6 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 12,028 | 1.0 % | -7.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 11,580 | 1.0 % | -2.9 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 8,081 | 0.7 % | -10.7 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 7,818 | 0.7 % | +3.0 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 7,591 | 0.6 % | -21.6 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 6,831 | 0.6 % | +11.0 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5,669 | 0.5 % | -10.1 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4,429 | 0.4 % | +36.7 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 3,221 | 0.3 % | -18.7 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,921 | 0.2 % | -21.3 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 2,279 | 0.2 % | +2.6 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 1,506 | 0.1 % | +203.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 142,039 | 14.4 % |
| Diesel | 24,897 | 2.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 441,361 | 44.9 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 55,392 | 5.6 % |
| Battery electric | 285,943 | 29.1 % |
| LPG | 34,342 | 3.5 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % |

Total: 983,974

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 44,414 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 37,978 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 30,732 |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 30,497 |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 25,036 |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 24,456 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 22,719 |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 21,089 |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 20,375 |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 18,995 |
| 11 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 18,094 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 18,062 |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 17,572 |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 16,865 |
| 15 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 16,532 |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 16,039 |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 13,967 |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 12,882 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 12,197 |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 11,611 |
| 21 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 10,628 |
| 22 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 10,566 |
| 23 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 10,297 |
| 24 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 10,281 |
| 25 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 9,840 |
| 26 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 9,462 |
| 27 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 8,604 |
| 28 | RENAULT MEGANE-E | Renault | 8,361 |
| 29 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 8,333 |
| 30 | NISSAN QASHQAI 3 | Nissan | 8,297 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 17,222 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 16,982 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 13,819 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 11,484 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 11,039 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 10,842 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 10,798 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 9,010 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 6,007 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 5,200 |
| 11 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 4,640 |
| 12 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 4,492 |
| 13 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 4,430 |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 4,240 |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 4,153 |
| 16 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 4,005 |
| 17 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 3,894 |
| 18 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,652 |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,353 |
| 20 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 3,255 |
| 21 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 2,387 |
| 22 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 2,385 |
| 23 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 2,279 |
| 24 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 1,893 |
| 25 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 1,854 |
| 26 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 1,750 |
| 27 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 1,703 |
| 28 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 1,684 |
| 29 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 1,516 |
| 30 | MERCEDES CITAN | Mercedes-Benz | 1,428 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — July 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-07
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
