# Car market · France — June 2026

In June 2026, 188,787 new passenger cars were registered in France (+11.4 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 857,166 (+1.8 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 36.1 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (17.2 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-06

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 188,787 | +11.4 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 35,551 | -4.9 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 224,338 | +8.4 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 4,619 | +12.3 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 857,166 | +1.8 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 181,853 | -1.9 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,039,019 | +1.1 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 21,936 | -1.1 % |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 77.6 g/km

## Passenger cars — June 2026

Total market: 188,787

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 32,410 | 17.2 % | -0.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 22,619 | 12.0 % | +4.2 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 16,246 | 8.6 % | -1.2 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 12,395 | 6.6 % | +9.8 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 11,303 | 6.0 % | -2.1 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,401 | 5.5 % | +5.2 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 7,474 | 4.0 % | +105.0 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 6,404 | 3.4 % | +1.9 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 5,967 | 3.2 % | +13.1 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 5,407 | 2.9 % | +6.3 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,280 | 2.3 % | -20.1 % |
| 12 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,054 | 2.1 % | +29.4 % |
| 13 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 3,895 | 2.1 % | -17.2 % |
| 14 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,867 | 2.0 % | +112.6 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,815 | 2.0 % | +9.0 % |
| 16 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,624 | 1.9 % | +4.2 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3,067 | 1.6 % | +20.6 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,570 | 1.4 % | +0.4 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,493 | 1.3 % | +3.7 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,117 | 1.1 % | +24.3 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,688 | 0.9 % | +3.7 % |
| 22 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1,630 | 0.9 % | +164.6 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,364 | 0.7 % | -25.5 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,346 | 0.7 % | +12.2 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 857 | 0.5 % | -25.7 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 611 | 0.3 % | +11.5 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 444 | 0.2 % | -14.8 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 407 | 0.2 % | -14.3 % |
| 29 | [Polestar](https://mecapress.com/brands/polestar) | 164 | 0.1 % | +1,390.9 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 163 | 0.1 % | +66.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — June 2026

Total market: 35,551

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 11,115 | 31.3 % | +6.5 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 5,526 | 15.5 % | -9.6 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,782 | 10.6 % | -20.0 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 3,160 | 8.9 % | -12.3 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,274 | 6.4 % | -6.7 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,967 | 5.5 % | -7.6 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,936 | 5.4 % | +4.9 % |
| 8 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,725 | 4.9 % | +8.7 % |
| 9 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,277 | 3.6 % | -11.1 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 656 | 1.8 % | -16.3 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 568 | 1.6 % | +13.4 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 326 | 0.9 % | -18.7 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 157 | 0.4 % | -17.4 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 114 | 0.3 % | +6.5 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 109 | 0.3 % | +159.5 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 91 | 0.3 % | +600.0 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 81 | 0.2 % | +24.6 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 37 | 0.1 % | +236.4 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 26 | 0.1 % | -23.5 % |
| 20 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 17 | 0.0 % | -19.0 % |
| 21 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 15 | 0.0 % | -82.8 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 14 | 0.0 % | -39.1 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 6 | 0.0 % | -53.8 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 5 | 0.0 % | +25.0 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5 | 0.0 % | -88.6 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 3 | 0.0 % | — |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 29 | Heuliez | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — June 2026

Total market: 224,338

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 43,525 | 19.4 % | +0.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 28,145 | 12.5 % | +1.2 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 16,403 | 7.3 % | -1.4 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 16,177 | 7.2 % | +1.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 13,239 | 5.9 % | -1.1 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 11,678 | 5.2 % | +3.1 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 7,476 | 3.3 % | +105.0 % |
| 8 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 7,055 | 3.1 % | -15.1 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 6,418 | 2.9 % | +1.7 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,247 | 2.8 % | -16.6 % |
| 11 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 6,141 | 2.7 % | +44.3 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 5,973 | 2.7 % | +13.0 % |
| 13 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 5,521 | 2.5 % | +6.3 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 4,280 | 1.9 % | +0.4 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,145 | 1.8 % | +31.8 % |
| 16 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,832 | 1.7 % | +8.8 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,138 | 1.4 % | +2.5 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3,069 | 1.4 % | +20.5 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,530 | 1.1 % | +4.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,132 | 1.0 % | +19.1 % |
| 21 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,725 | 0.8 % | +8.7 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,693 | 0.8 % | +3.7 % |
| 23 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1,633 | 0.7 % | +165.1 % |
| 24 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,390 | 0.6 % | -25.5 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,346 | 0.6 % | +11.9 % |
| 26 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 862 | 0.4 % | -28.0 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 611 | 0.3 % | +11.3 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 444 | 0.2 % | -14.8 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 407 | 0.2 % | -14.3 % |
| 30 | M.A.N. | 326 | 0.1 % | -18.7 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 857,166

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 150,736 | 17.6 % | -1.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 113,479 | 13.2 % | -8.2 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 68,951 | 8.0 % | -10.0 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 65,810 | 7.7 % | +7.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 55,062 | 6.4 % | -3.1 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 53,759 | 6.3 % | -7.2 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 29,841 | 3.5 % | +0.6 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 28,694 | 3.3 % | +140.7 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 26,267 | 3.1 % | +6.8 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 24,983 | 2.9 % | +7.5 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 20,263 | 2.4 % | -0.5 % |
| 12 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 19,177 | 2.2 % | +11.9 % |
| 13 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 18,496 | 2.2 % | -11.8 % |
| 14 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 16,718 | 2.0 % | -18.4 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 16,628 | 1.9 % | +0.7 % |
| 16 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 16,451 | 1.9 % | +68.9 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 12,939 | 1.5 % | +9.7 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 12,928 | 1.5 % | -9.2 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 10,316 | 1.2 % | -9.4 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 9,807 | 1.1 % | -6.1 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 7,025 | 0.8 % | -10.2 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 6,320 | 0.7 % | -23.9 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 5,592 | 0.7 % | +3.6 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5,133 | 0.6 % | -5.1 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 3,887 | 0.5 % | +30.0 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 2,882 | 0.3 % | -18.6 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,500 | 0.3 % | -22.9 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,254 | 0.1 % | -35.4 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 815 | 0.1 % | +79.5 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 654 | 0.1 % | +707.4 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 181,853

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 54,876 | 30.2 % | +7.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 31,253 | 17.2 % | -14.2 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 21,280 | 11.7 % | -5.0 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 15,676 | 8.6 % | -9.3 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 12,702 | 7.0 % | +10.9 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,971 | 4.9 % | +19.7 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 8,822 | 4.9 % | -3.7 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,162 | 3.9 % | -21.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 6,734 | 3.7 % | +6.2 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,338 | 1.8 % | -18.7 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,900 | 1.6 % | +6.6 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 1,947 | 1.1 % | +5.0 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 980 | 0.5 % | -7.1 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 663 | 0.4 % | +39.3 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 554 | 0.3 % | +98.6 % |
| 16 | Fuso | 394 | 0.2 % | -4.8 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 381 | 0.2 % | +421.9 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 155 | 0.1 % | +25.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 124 | 0.1 % | +103.3 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 105 | 0.1 % | -49.3 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 68 | 0.0 % | -16.0 % |
| 22 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 58 | 0.0 % | -31.0 % |
| 23 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 31 | 0.0 % | -77.5 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 22 | 0.0 % | -88.5 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 15 | 0.0 % | -61.5 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 14 | 0.0 % | +40.0 % |
| 27 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 12 | 0.0 % | +50.0 % |
| 28 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 9 | 0.0 % | -25.0 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 6 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 3 | 0.0 % | -57.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,039,019

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 205,612 | 19.8 % | +0.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 144,732 | 13.9 % | -9.6 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 87,090 | 8.4 % | +3.8 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 69,931 | 6.7 % | -9.9 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 64,033 | 6.2 % | -0.4 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 60,921 | 5.9 % | -9.2 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 32,394 | 3.1 % | -14.3 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 29,909 | 2.9 % | +0.5 % |
| 9 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 29,153 | 2.8 % | +37.6 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 29,085 | 2.8 % | -1.5 % |
| 11 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 28,706 | 2.8 % | +140.6 % |
| 12 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 26,930 | 2.6 % | +7.4 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 25,041 | 2.4 % | +7.3 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 22,515 | 2.2 % | +6.0 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 18,651 | 1.8 % | -11.6 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 17,009 | 1.6 % | +2.5 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 15,828 | 1.5 % | -6.7 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 12,953 | 1.2 % | +9.7 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 10,440 | 1.0 % | -8.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 9,838 | 0.9 % | -7.1 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 7,040 | 0.7 % | -10.5 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 6,734 | 0.6 % | +6.2 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 6,425 | 0.6 % | -24.5 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 5,601 | 0.5 % | +3.5 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5,155 | 0.5 % | -8.0 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 3,893 | 0.4 % | +30.2 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 2,882 | 0.3 % | -18.8 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,500 | 0.2 % | -22.9 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 1,947 | 0.2 % | +5.0 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,254 | 0.1 % | -35.4 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — June 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 28,807 | 15.3 % |
| Diesel | 4,955 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 79,773 | 42.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 12,300 | 6.5 % |
| Battery electric | 55,851 | 29.6 % |
| Other fuels | 7,101 | 3.8 % |

Total: 188,787

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 128,136 | 14.9 % |
| Diesel | 22,147 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 388,283 | 45.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 47,865 | 5.6 % |
| Battery electric | 241,565 | 28.2 % |
| LPG | 29,170 | 3.4 % |
| Other fuels | 0 | 0.0 % |

Total: 857,166

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 38,388 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 32,733 |
| 3 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 27,811 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 27,016 |
| 5 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 22,635 |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 20,662 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 19,957 |
| 8 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 19,412 |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 18,614 |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 17,556 |
| 11 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 16,170 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 15,767 |
| 13 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 15,041 |
| 14 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 14,953 |
| 15 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 14,944 |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 13,129 |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 11,637 |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 11,489 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 11,004 |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 9,727 |
| 21 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 9,542 |
| 22 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 9,391 |
| 23 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 9,325 |
| 24 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 9,031 |
| 25 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 8,520 |
| 26 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 8,494 |
| 27 | NISSAN QASHQAI 3 | Nissan | 7,505 |
| 28 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 7,300 |
| 29 | RENAULT MEGANE-E | Renault | 7,176 |
| 30 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 7,139 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 15,299 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 14,696 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 12,053 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 10,390 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 9,803 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 9,504 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 9,376 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 8,229 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 5,258 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 4,539 |
| 11 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 3,902 |
| 12 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 3,807 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 3,759 |
| 14 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 3,663 |
| 15 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 3,584 |
| 16 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,509 |
| 17 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 3,440 |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 3,223 |
| 19 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 2,941 |
| 20 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 2,775 |
| 21 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 2,134 |
| 22 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 2,044 |
| 23 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 1,947 |
| 24 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 1,605 |
| 25 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 1,506 |
| 26 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 1,498 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 1,472 |
| 28 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 1,463 |
| 29 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 1,402 |
| 30 | VOLKSWAGEN CADDY | Volkswagen | 1,207 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_June_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — June 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-06
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
