# Car market · France — May 2026

In May 2026, 128,484 new passenger cars were registered in France (+3.7 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 668,379 (-0.6 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 35.1 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (15.4 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-05

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 128,484 | +3.7 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 26,263 | -10.5 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 154,747 | +1.0 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,020 | -2.5 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 668,379 | -0.6 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 146,301 | -1.2 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 814,680 | -0.7 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 17,316 | -4.2 % |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 81.2 g/km

## Passenger cars — May 2026

Total market: 128,484

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 19,823 | 15.4 % | -10.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 15,933 | 12.4 % | -14.7 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 11,562 | 9.0 % | -2.9 % |
| 4 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,825 | 6.9 % | +0.1 % |
| 5 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 8,458 | 6.6 % | -7.6 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,653 | 6.0 % | +5.7 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 5,806 | 4.5 % | +39.5 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 5,446 | 4.2 % | +655.3 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,563 | 3.6 % | +13.5 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,811 | 3.0 % | +7.4 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,725 | 2.9 % | +18.1 % |
| 12 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,560 | 2.0 % | -2.8 % |
| 13 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,511 | 2.0 % | -18.7 % |
| 14 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,496 | 1.9 % | +71.0 % |
| 15 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,124 | 1.7 % | +45.3 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,049 | 1.6 % | +0.6 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,048 | 1.6 % | -15.3 % |
| 18 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 1,999 | 1.6 % | -36.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,466 | 1.1 % | -19.6 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,198 | 0.9 % | -2.9 % |
| 21 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,065 | 0.8 % | -18.9 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,023 | 0.8 % | -20.1 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 865 | 0.7 % | +14.7 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 838 | 0.7 % | +0.6 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 488 | 0.4 % | +47.0 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 458 | 0.4 % | -14.9 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 338 | 0.3 % | -17.2 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 160 | 0.1 % | -41.4 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 118 | 0.1 % | +883.3 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 102 | 0.1 % | +117.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — May 2026

Total market: 26,263

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 7,456 | 28.4 % | -18.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,242 | 16.2 % | -18.7 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,512 | 13.4 % | +3.0 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,309 | 8.8 % | -9.8 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,802 | 6.9 % | -14.7 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,426 | 5.4 % | +12.7 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,386 | 5.3 % | +0.1 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,192 | 4.5 % | -11.7 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 988 | 3.8 % | +4.7 % |
| 10 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 410 | 1.6 % | +2.0 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 395 | 1.5 % | -31.4 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 252 | 1.0 % | -21.5 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 140 | 0.5 % | +20.7 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 133 | 0.5 % | +104.6 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 101 | 0.4 % | +134.9 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 75 | 0.3 % | +837.5 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 38 | 0.1 % | -28.3 % |
| 18 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 22 | 0.1 % | +69.2 % |
| 19 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 21 | 0.1 % | +5.0 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 20 | 0.1 % | +300.0 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 11 | 0.0 % | +10.0 % |
| 22 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 2 | 0.0 % | -95.9 % |
| 24 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 25 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 26 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 27 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 28 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 29 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1 | 0.0 % | -80.0 % |
| 30 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — May 2026

Total market: 154,747

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 27,279 | 17.6 % | -13.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 20,175 | 13.0 % | -15.6 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 11,970 | 7.7 % | -4.7 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 11,702 | 7.6 % | -2.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,251 | 6.6 % | +1.7 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 8,845 | 5.7 % | +2.9 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 5,817 | 3.8 % | +39.5 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 5,448 | 3.5 % | +655.6 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 5,111 | 3.3 % | +12.6 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,696 | 3.0 % | +15.0 % |
| 11 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,308 | 2.8 % | -24.2 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 4,298 | 2.8 % | +20.3 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,815 | 2.5 % | +7.3 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,955 | 1.9 % | -7.9 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,532 | 1.6 % | -18.5 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,459 | 1.6 % | +0.9 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,124 | 1.4 % | +45.1 % |
| 18 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,123 | 1.4 % | -12.5 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,486 | 1.0 % | -18.8 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,220 | 0.8 % | -2.2 % |
| 21 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,066 | 0.7 % | -19.1 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,024 | 0.7 % | -20.1 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 988 | 0.6 % | +4.7 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 867 | 0.6 % | +8.0 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 839 | 0.5 % | +0.6 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 490 | 0.3 % | +47.6 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 458 | 0.3 % | -14.9 % |
| 28 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 338 | 0.2 % | -17.6 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 252 | 0.2 % | -21.5 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 219 | 0.1 % | +298.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 668,379

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 118,326 | 17.7 % | -1.5 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 90,860 | 13.6 % | -10.9 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 53,415 | 8.0 % | +6.4 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 52,705 | 7.9 % | -12.4 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 43,759 | 6.5 % | -3.4 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 43,358 | 6.5 % | -9.7 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 23,437 | 3.5 % | +0.2 % |
| 8 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 21,220 | 3.2 % | +156.4 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 20,860 | 3.1 % | +7.0 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 19,016 | 2.8 % | +5.8 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 15,983 | 2.4 % | +6.5 % |
| 12 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 15,553 | 2.3 % | +13.8 % |
| 13 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 14,681 | 2.2 % | -16.0 % |
| 14 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 12,823 | 1.9 % | -18.8 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 12,584 | 1.9 % | +58.9 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 12,574 | 1.9 % | -6.0 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 10,358 | 1.5 % | -11.3 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 9,872 | 1.5 % | +6.7 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 7,823 | 1.2 % | -12.9 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 7,690 | 1.2 % | -12.1 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 5,337 | 0.8 % | -13.9 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 4,956 | 0.7 % | -23.4 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 4,276 | 0.6 % | +0.4 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4,246 | 0.6 % | +1.1 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 2,271 | 0.3 % | -24.1 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 2,257 | 0.3 % | -4.9 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,056 | 0.3 % | -24.5 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 847 | 0.1 % | -42.2 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 701 | 0.1 % | +85.0 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 522 | 0.1 % | +923.5 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 146,301

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 43,761 | 29.9 % | +7.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 25,727 | 17.6 % | -15.1 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 17,497 | 12.0 % | -0.9 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 12,514 | 8.6 % | -8.6 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 10,428 | 7.1 % | +15.7 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 7,035 | 4.8 % | +24.5 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,855 | 4.7 % | -2.5 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 5,885 | 4.0 % | -23.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 5,011 | 3.4 % | +5.4 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,682 | 1.8 % | -19.2 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,332 | 1.6 % | +5.0 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 1,620 | 1.1 % | +11.4 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 823 | 0.6 % | -4.9 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 549 | 0.4 % | +48.8 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 445 | 0.3 % | +87.8 % |
| 16 | Fuso | 313 | 0.2 % | -10.3 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 290 | 0.2 % | +383.3 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 138 | 0.1 % | +34.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 87 | 0.1 % | +74.0 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 79 | 0.1 % | -54.3 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 54 | 0.0 % | -6.9 % |
| 22 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 52 | 0.0 % | -26.8 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 17 | 0.0 % | -88.5 % |
| 24 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 16 | 0.0 % | -68.6 % |
| 25 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 12 | 0.0 % | +50.0 % |
| 26 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 10 | 0.0 % | -71.4 % |
| 27 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 10 | 0.0 % | +25.0 % |
| 28 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 9 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 29 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 3 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 814,680

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 162,087 | 19.9 % | +0.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 116,587 | 14.3 % | -11.8 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 70,912 | 8.7 % | +4.5 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 53,528 | 6.6 % | -12.3 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 50,794 | 6.2 % | -0.3 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 49,243 | 6.0 % | -11.7 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 25,337 | 3.1 % | -14.0 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 23,491 | 2.9 % | +0.2 % |
| 9 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 23,012 | 2.8 % | +35.9 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 22,838 | 2.8 % | +3.6 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 21,409 | 2.6 % | +7.7 % |
| 12 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 21,230 | 2.6 % | +156.2 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 19,068 | 2.3 % | +5.7 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 18,235 | 2.2 % | +7.4 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 14,819 | 1.8 % | -15.7 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 12,864 | 1.6 % | -4.3 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 12,690 | 1.6 % | -8.7 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 9,884 | 1.2 % | +6.7 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 7,910 | 1.0 % | -12.4 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 7,706 | 0.9 % | -12.4 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 5,347 | 0.7 % | -14.2 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 5,035 | 0.6 % | -24.2 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 5,011 | 0.6 % | +5.4 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 4,293 | 0.5 % | -2.6 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4,255 | 0.5 % | +1.1 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 2,271 | 0.3 % | -24.3 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 2,260 | 0.3 % | -4.8 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,056 | 0.3 % | -24.5 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 1,620 | 0.2 % | +11.4 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 967 | 0.1 % | +235.8 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — May 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 18,926 | 14.7 % |
| Diesel | 3,291 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 55,602 | 43.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 7,648 | 6.0 % |
| Battery electric | 37,412 | 29.1 % |
| Other fuels | 5,605 | 4.4 % |

Total: 128,484

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 99,329 | 14.9 % |
| Diesel | 17,192 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 304,838 | 45.6 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 35,565 | 5.3 % |
| Battery electric | 185,714 | 27.8 % |
| LPG | 22,069 | 3.3 % |
| Other fuels | 3,672 | 0.5 % |

Total: 668,379

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 29,858 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 24,986 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 21,470 |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 21,076 |
| 5 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 16,449 |
| 6 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 16,369 |
| 7 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 16,161 |
| 8 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 16,000 |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 15,431 |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 14,580 |
| 11 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 13,069 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 12,938 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 12,646 |
| 14 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 12,442 |
| 15 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 12,218 |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 10,634 |
| 17 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 9,452 |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 9,252 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 8,518 |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 7,809 |
| 21 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 7,465 |
| 22 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 7,385 |
| 23 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 7,329 |
| 24 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 7,266 |
| 25 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 7,023 |
| 26 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 6,984 |
| 27 | NISSAN QASHQAI 3 | Nissan | 6,035 |
| 28 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 5,889 |
| 29 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 5,714 |
| 30 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 5,640 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 12,101 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 11,180 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 9,782 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 8,798 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 8,034 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 7,925 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 7,577 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 6,816 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 4,268 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 3,617 |
| 11 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 3,180 |
| 12 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 3,165 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 3,103 |
| 14 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 3,022 |
| 15 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 2,862 |
| 16 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 2,862 |
| 17 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 2,745 |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 2,625 |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 2,264 |
| 20 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 1,951 |
| 21 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 1,848 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 1,620 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 1,526 |
| 24 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 1,310 |
| 25 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 1,252 |
| 26 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 1,223 |
| 27 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 1,199 |
| 28 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 1,136 |
| 29 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 1,057 |
| 30 | VOLKSWAGEN CADDY | Volkswagen | 1,004 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_May_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — May 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-05
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
