# Car market · France — April 2026

In April 2026, 138,339 new passenger cars were registered in France (-0.3 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 539,895 (-1.6 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.2 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (16.8 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-04

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 138,339 | -0.3 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 30,824 | -6.4 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 169,163 | -1.4 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,679 | -6.5 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 539,895 | -1.6 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 120,030 | +1.1 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 659,925 | -1.1 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 14,300 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 81.2 g/km

## Passenger cars — April 2026

Total market: 138,339

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 23,297 | 16.8 % | -11.5 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 18,395 | 13.3 % | +2.8 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 11,505 | 8.3 % | -5.3 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 10,469 | 7.6 % | +11.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 9,356 | 6.8 % | +8.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,068 | 6.6 % | -17.0 % |
| 7 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,633 | 3.3 % | +6.9 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,423 | 3.2 % | -1.8 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,314 | 3.1 % | -9.2 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4,185 | 3.0 % | +24.1 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,295 | 2.4 % | -19.8 % |
| 12 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,145 | 2.3 % | +13.9 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,062 | 2.2 % | -7.0 % |
| 14 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,784 | 2.0 % | +12.8 % |
| 15 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,485 | 1.8 % | -22.6 % |
| 16 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,174 | 1.6 % | +113.8 % |
| 17 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,941 | 1.4 % | -13.0 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,892 | 1.4 % | -16.0 % |
| 19 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1,829 | 1.3 % | +111.9 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,733 | 1.3 % | -5.8 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,143 | 0.8 % | -17.5 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,100 | 0.8 % | -13.0 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 874 | 0.6 % | -10.7 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 759 | 0.5 % | -6.5 % |
| 25 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 401 | 0.3 % | -27.0 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 372 | 0.3 % | -36.8 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 329 | 0.2 % | -33.9 % |
| 28 | [Polestar](https://mecapress.com/brands/polestar) | 148 | 0.1 % | +14,700.0 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 135 | 0.1 % | -57.4 % |
| 30 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 125 | 0.1 % | +71.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — April 2026

Total market: 30,824

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 9,986 | 32.4 % | +16.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 5,141 | 16.7 % | -22.7 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,481 | 11.3 % | -11.2 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,507 | 8.1 % | -13.8 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,225 | 7.2 % | -8.2 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,458 | 4.7 % | +15.8 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,443 | 4.7 % | -7.1 % |
| 8 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 995 | 3.2 % | -16.0 % |
| 9 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 919 | 3.0 % | -53.3 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 607 | 2.0 % | -18.9 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 518 | 1.7 % | +6.6 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 436 | 1.4 % | +34.6 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 164 | 0.5 % | -17.6 % |
| 14 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 126 | 0.4 % | +82.6 % |
| 15 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 106 | 0.3 % | +53.6 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 65 | 0.2 % | +622.2 % |
| 17 | Fuso | 60 | 0.2 % | -27.7 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 29 | 0.1 % | +123.1 % |
| 19 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 21 | 0.1 % | +61.5 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 12 | 0.0 % | -61.3 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 11 | 0.0 % | -21.4 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 9 | 0.0 % | -30.8 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5 | 0.0 % | -58.3 % |
| 24 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 4 | 0.0 % | -73.3 % |
| 25 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3 | 0.0 % | +200.0 % |
| 26 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 2 | 0.0 % | -81.8 % |
| 27 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2 | 0.0 % | -60.0 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
| 30 | [Dodge](https://mecapress.com/brands/dodge) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — April 2026

Total market: 169,163

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 33,283 | 19.7 % | -4.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 23,536 | 13.9 % | -4.1 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 13,950 | 8.2 % | +4.5 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 11,669 | 6.9 % | -5.5 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,814 | 6.4 % | +9.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,987 | 5.9 % | -22.5 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 5,866 | 3.5 % | -3.2 % |
| 8 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,992 | 3.0 % | -18.4 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,739 | 2.8 % | +7.6 % |
| 10 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 4,399 | 2.6 % | +27.9 % |
| 11 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,323 | 2.6 % | -9.3 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4,196 | 2.5 % | +23.9 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,752 | 2.2 % | +6.9 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,316 | 2.0 % | -19.5 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,302 | 2.0 % | +11.8 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,127 | 1.8 % | -5.3 % |
| 17 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,970 | 1.2 % | -12.2 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,895 | 1.1 % | -15.9 % |
| 19 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1,831 | 1.1 % | +110.9 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,737 | 1.0 % | -6.3 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,155 | 0.7 % | -18.5 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,102 | 0.7 % | -13.6 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 995 | 0.6 % | -16.0 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 874 | 0.5 % | -10.8 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 764 | 0.5 % | -7.3 % |
| 26 | M.A.N. | 436 | 0.3 % | +34.6 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 401 | 0.2 % | -27.0 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 373 | 0.2 % | -36.7 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 329 | 0.2 % | -34.2 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 239 | 0.1 % | +177.9 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 539,895

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 98,503 | 18.2 % | +0.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 74,927 | 13.9 % | -10.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 44,957 | 8.3 % | +9.5 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 41,143 | 7.6 % | -14.7 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 35,705 | 6.6 % | -12.5 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 34,934 | 6.5 % | -4.2 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 17,631 | 3.3 % | -8.3 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 16,297 | 3.0 % | +5.2 % |
| 9 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 15,774 | 2.9 % | +108.8 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 15,205 | 2.8 % | +5.4 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 12,993 | 2.4 % | +17.8 % |
| 12 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 12,258 | 2.3 % | +3.4 % |
| 13 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 12,170 | 2.3 % | -15.4 % |
| 14 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 10,824 | 2.0 % | -14.6 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 10,526 | 1.9 % | -4.0 % |
| 16 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 10,088 | 1.9 % | +56.2 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 8,309 | 1.5 % | -13.8 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 7,748 | 1.4 % | -0.6 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 6,625 | 1.2 % | -10.8 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 6,357 | 1.2 % | -11.2 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 4,314 | 0.8 % | -12.3 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 3,758 | 0.7 % | -28.3 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 3,411 | 0.6 % | -2.7 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 3,408 | 0.6 % | +1.2 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1,933 | 0.4 % | -25.3 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1,769 | 0.3 % | -13.3 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 1,598 | 0.3 % | -26.9 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 687 | 0.1 % | -42.4 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 609 | 0.1 % | +74.0 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 431 | 0.1 % | -2.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 120,030

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 36,303 | 30.2 % | +14.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 21,485 | 17.9 % | -14.4 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 13,985 | 11.7 % | -1.9 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 10,199 | 8.5 % | -8.3 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 8,623 | 7.2 % | +25.0 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 5,609 | 4.7 % | +27.9 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 5,469 | 4.6 % | -3.2 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 4,693 | 3.9 % | -26.5 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 4,023 | 3.4 % | +5.6 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,287 | 1.9 % | -16.7 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,922 | 1.6 % | +5.7 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 1,368 | 1.1 % | +20.7 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 683 | 0.6 % | -8.8 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 416 | 0.3 % | +36.8 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 344 | 0.3 % | +77.3 % |
| 16 | Fuso | 275 | 0.2 % | -7.1 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 215 | 0.2 % | +313.5 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 117 | 0.1 % | +41.0 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 67 | 0.1 % | +48.9 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 57 | 0.0 % | -64.4 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 48 | 0.0 % | -23.8 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 43 | 0.0 % | -10.4 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 15 | 0.0 % | -84.8 % |
| 24 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 15 | 0.0 % | -67.4 % |
| 25 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 12 | 0.0 % | +100.0 % |
| 26 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 9 | 0.0 % | -72.7 % |
| 27 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 8 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 8 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 30 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1 | 0.0 % | — |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 659,925

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 134,806 | 20.4 % | +4.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 96,412 | 14.6 % | -11.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 58,942 | 8.9 % | +6.6 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 41,826 | 6.3 % | -14.6 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 40,543 | 6.1 % | -0.7 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 40,398 | 6.1 % | -14.4 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 21,023 | 3.2 % | -11.6 % |
| 8 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 18,711 | 2.8 % | +40.1 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 17,727 | 2.7 % | +1.3 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 17,674 | 2.7 % | -8.3 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 16,713 | 2.5 % | +5.9 % |
| 12 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 15,782 | 2.4 % | +108.6 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 15,280 | 2.3 % | +10.9 % |
| 14 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 15,253 | 2.3 % | +5.3 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 12,287 | 1.9 % | -15.1 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 10,741 | 1.6 % | -2.5 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 10,231 | 1.6 % | -10.7 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 7,760 | 1.2 % | -0.5 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 6,640 | 1.0 % | -11.2 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 6,424 | 1.0 % | -10.8 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 4,323 | 0.7 % | -12.7 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 4,023 | 0.6 % | +5.6 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 3,815 | 0.6 % | -29.3 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 3,426 | 0.5 % | -4.9 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 3,416 | 0.5 % | +1.2 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1,933 | 0.3 % | -25.4 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1,770 | 0.3 % | -13.3 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 1,598 | 0.2 % | -26.9 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 1,368 | 0.2 % | +20.7 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 748 | 0.1 % | +221.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — April 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 21,963 | 15.9 % |
| Diesel | 3,834 | 2.8 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 63,007 | 45.5 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 8,333 | 6.0 % |
| Battery electric | 36,216 | 26.2 % |
| Other fuels | 4,986 | 3.6 % |

Total: 138,339

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 80,403 | 14.9 % |
| Diesel | 13,901 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 250,064 | 46.3 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 27,917 | 5.2 % |
| Battery electric | 148,302 | 27.5 % |
| LPG | 16,464 | 3.0 % |
| Other fuels | 2,844 | 0.5 % |

Total: 539,895

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 23,834 |
| 2 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 18,986 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 18,211 |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 17,430 |
| 5 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 14,630 |
| 6 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 13,923 |
| 7 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 13,502 |
| 8 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 12,619 |
| 9 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 12,209 |
| 10 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 12,126 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 10,674 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 10,581 |
| 13 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 10,440 |
| 14 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 10,295 |
| 15 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 10,236 |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 9,010 |
| 17 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 7,841 |
| 18 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 7,469 |
| 19 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 6,486 |
| 20 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 6,326 |
| 21 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 6,319 |
| 22 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 6,100 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 5,965 |
| 24 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 5,954 |
| 25 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 5,896 |
| 26 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 5,736 |
| 27 | NISSAN QASHQAI 3 | Nissan | 4,880 |
| 28 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 4,831 |
| 29 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 4,830 |
| 30 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 4,625 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 10,109 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 9,364 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 7,845 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 7,498 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 6,675 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 6,558 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 6,157 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 5,376 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 3,458 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 2,982 |
| 11 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 2,807 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 2,597 |
| 13 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 2,551 |
| 14 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 2,485 |
| 15 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 2,282 |
| 16 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 2,258 |
| 17 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 2,214 |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 2,175 |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 1,799 |
| 20 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 1,634 |
| 21 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 1,631 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 1,368 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 1,183 |
| 24 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 1,068 |
| 25 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 1,049 |
| 26 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 1,013 |
| 27 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 986 |
| 28 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 878 |
| 29 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 859 |
| 30 | NISSAN PRIMASTAR | Nissan | 836 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_April_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — April 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-04
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
