# Car market · France — March 2026

In March 2026, 173,633 new passenger cars were registered in France (+12.9 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 401,555 (-2.1 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 33.1 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (19.2 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-03

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 173,633 | +12.9 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 35,669 | +10.9 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 209,302 | +12.5 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,915 | +3.1 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 401,555 | -2.1 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 89,199 | +4.0 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 490,754 | -1.0 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 10,630 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 80.8 g/km

## Passenger cars — March 2026

Total market: 173,633

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 33,386 | 19.2 % | +13.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 21,079 | 12.1 % | -11.0 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 14,884 | 8.6 % | +12.0 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 13,315 | 7.7 % | +23.2 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,594 | 6.1 % | +4.3 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,666 | 5.6 % | -0.6 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 9,569 | 5.5 % | +203.1 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 6,670 | 3.8 % | +37.0 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 5,195 | 3.0 % | +20.3 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,785 | 2.8 % | +1.6 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,995 | 2.3 % | +10.6 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 3,758 | 2.2 % | +10.8 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,550 | 2.0 % | +7.7 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,254 | 1.9 % | +27.4 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,250 | 1.9 % | +53.4 % |
| 16 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,173 | 1.8 % | -1.7 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,570 | 1.5 % | +3.4 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,458 | 1.4 % | +28.1 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,125 | 1.2 % | +2.1 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,910 | 1.1 % | -5.7 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,376 | 0.8 % | -1.8 % |
| 22 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,170 | 0.7 % | -3.1 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 1,068 | 0.6 % | +4.5 % |
| 24 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 959 | 0.6 % | -33.0 % |
| 25 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 686 | 0.4 % | +31.4 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 570 | 0.3 % | -27.8 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 501 | 0.3 % | +14.6 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 273 | 0.2 % | +1.9 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 231 | 0.1 % | +99.1 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 199 | 0.1 % | +43.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — March 2026

Total market: 35,669

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 11,014 | 30.9 % | +30.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 6,742 | 18.9 % | -6.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 4,234 | 11.9 % | +11.2 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,978 | 8.3 % | +3.4 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,522 | 7.1 % | +32.8 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,654 | 4.6 % | +32.5 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,421 | 4.0 % | -1.4 % |
| 8 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,242 | 3.5 % | +26.0 % |
| 9 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,152 | 3.2 % | -24.6 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 704 | 2.0 % | -5.1 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 555 | 1.6 % | +19.6 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 339 | 1.0 % | +3.4 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 170 | 0.5 % | -30.3 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 131 | 0.4 % | +125.9 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 107 | 0.3 % | +98.1 % |
| 16 | Fuso | 74 | 0.2 % | 0.0 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 54 | 0.2 % | +285.7 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 28 | 0.1 % | -15.2 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 16 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |
| 20 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 14 | 0.0 % | +55.6 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 13 | 0.0 % | -7.1 % |
| 22 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 12 | 0.0 % | -45.5 % |
| 23 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 5 | 0.0 % | — |
| 24 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 5 | 0.0 % | +150.0 % |
| 25 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 3 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 26 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 2 | 0.0 % | -96.4 % |
| 27 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1 | 0.0 % | -75.0 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — March 2026

Total market: 209,302

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 44,400 | 21.2 % | +17.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 27,821 | 13.3 % | -10.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 17,549 | 8.4 % | +20.1 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 15,054 | 7.2 % | +11.3 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 12,248 | 5.9 % | +7.4 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,818 | 5.2 % | -3.9 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 9,574 | 4.6 % | +203.1 % |
| 8 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 6,736 | 3.2 % | +7.4 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 6,684 | 3.2 % | +37.1 % |
| 10 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 5,772 | 2.8 % | +43.7 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 5,416 | 2.6 % | +7.2 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 5,208 | 2.5 % | +20.2 % |
| 13 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,916 | 2.3 % | +3.1 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 4,254 | 2.0 % | +5.3 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,308 | 1.6 % | +28.8 % |
| 16 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,201 | 1.5 % | -1.8 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,125 | 1.5 % | +5.9 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,463 | 1.2 % | +28.3 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,128 | 1.0 % | +1.9 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,922 | 0.9 % | -6.2 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,377 | 0.7 % | -2.0 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,242 | 0.6 % | +26.0 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,172 | 0.6 % | -3.1 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 1,070 | 0.5 % | -0.7 % |
| 25 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 975 | 0.5 % | -34.1 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 686 | 0.3 % | +31.4 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 570 | 0.3 % | -27.8 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 501 | 0.2 % | +14.6 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 339 | 0.2 % | +3.4 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 274 | 0.1 % | +328.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 401,555

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 75,206 | 18.7 % | +5.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 56,532 | 14.1 % | -13.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 34,488 | 8.6 % | +9.1 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 29,638 | 7.4 % | -17.8 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 26,637 | 6.6 % | -10.8 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 25,578 | 6.4 % | -8.0 % |
| 7 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 13,945 | 3.5 % | +108.4 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 13,316 | 3.3 % | -8.0 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 11,664 | 2.9 % | +4.6 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 11,020 | 2.7 % | -0.3 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 9,848 | 2.5 % | +19.1 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 8,875 | 2.2 % | -13.6 % |
| 13 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 8,339 | 2.1 % | -11.8 % |
| 14 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 7,914 | 2.0 % | +45.4 % |
| 15 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 7,835 | 2.0 % | +6.6 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 7,464 | 1.9 % | -2.7 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 5,856 | 1.5 % | +5.7 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 5,525 | 1.4 % | -23.0 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 4,892 | 1.2 % | -12.5 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 4,416 | 1.1 % | -10.4 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 3,214 | 0.8 % | -12.0 % |
| 22 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 2,652 | 0.7 % | -1.5 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 2,615 | 0.7 % | -32.1 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2,534 | 0.6 % | +6.1 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1,604 | 0.4 % | -23.2 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1,397 | 0.3 % | -3.8 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 1,197 | 0.3 % | -26.8 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 552 | 0.1 % | -37.0 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 484 | 0.1 % | +74.7 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 318 | 0.1 % | +2.6 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 89,199

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 26,316 | 29.5 % | +14.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 16,344 | 18.3 % | -11.4 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 10,502 | 11.8 % | +1.6 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 7,689 | 8.6 % | -6.4 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 6,392 | 7.2 % | +42.7 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 4,151 | 4.7 % | +32.7 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,026 | 4.5 % | -1.7 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 3,774 | 4.2 % | -14.5 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 3,028 | 3.4 % | +15.3 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 1,680 | 1.9 % | -15.9 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,404 | 1.6 % | +5.4 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 931 | 1.0 % | +15.1 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 519 | 0.6 % | -5.6 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 310 | 0.3 % | +31.9 % |
| 15 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 218 | 0.2 % | +74.4 % |
| 16 | Fuso | 215 | 0.2 % | +0.9 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 150 | 0.2 % | +248.8 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 96 | 0.1 % | +37.1 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 45 | 0.1 % | -65.1 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 38 | 0.0 % | +18.8 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 37 | 0.0 % | -24.5 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 34 | 0.0 % | -2.9 % |
| 23 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 11 | 0.0 % | -64.5 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 10 | 0.0 % | -88.5 % |
| 25 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 9 | 0.0 % | +80.0 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 8 | 0.0 % | +14.3 % |
| 27 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 7 | 0.0 % | -68.2 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 6 | 0.0 % | +100.0 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2 | 0.0 % | -33.3 % |
| 30 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 490,754

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 101,522 | 20.7 % | +7.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 72,876 | 14.8 % | -13.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 44,990 | 9.2 % | +7.3 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 30,411 | 6.2 % | -11.3 % |
| 5 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 30,157 | 6.1 % | -17.7 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 29,729 | 6.1 % | -3.9 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 16,028 | 3.3 % | -9.3 % |
| 8 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 14,306 | 2.9 % | +44.2 % |
| 9 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 13,951 | 2.8 % | +108.3 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 13,350 | 2.7 % | -8.0 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 11,974 | 2.4 % | +5.2 % |
| 12 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 11,861 | 2.4 % | +3.7 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 11,528 | 2.3 % | +12.3 % |
| 14 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 11,057 | 2.3 % | -0.4 % |
| 15 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 8,971 | 1.8 % | -13.3 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 7,614 | 1.6 % | -1.3 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 6,929 | 1.4 % | -18.6 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 5,865 | 1.2 % | +5.8 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 4,903 | 1.0 % | -12.8 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 4,454 | 0.9 % | -10.2 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 3,221 | 0.7 % | -12.3 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 3,028 | 0.6 % | +15.3 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 2,662 | 0.5 % | -4.2 % |
| 24 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 2,660 | 0.5 % | -33.2 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2,542 | 0.5 % | +6.1 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1,604 | 0.3 % | -23.3 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 1,397 | 0.3 % | -3.8 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 1,197 | 0.2 % | -26.8 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 931 | 0.2 % | +15.1 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 552 | 0.1 % | -37.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — March 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 24,908 | 14.3 % |
| Diesel | 4,447 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 80,708 | 46.5 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 8,108 | 4.7 % |
| Battery electric | 49,406 | 28.5 % |
| Other fuels | 6,057 | 3.5 % |

Total: 173,634

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 58,440 | 14.6 % |
| Diesel | 10,067 | 2.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 187,823 | 46.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 19,584 | 4.9 % |
| Battery electric | 112,086 | 27.9 % |
| LPG | 11,478 | 2.9 % |
| Other fuels | 2,077 | 0.5 % |

Total: 401,555

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 17,365 |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 14,431 |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 13,633 |
| 4 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 12,533 |
| 5 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 12,312 |
| 6 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 10,670 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 10,649 |
| 8 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 10,084 |
| 9 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 9,359 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 9,236 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 8,135 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 7,733 |
| 13 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 7,650 |
| 14 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 7,532 |
| 15 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 7,467 |
| 16 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 6,896 |
| 17 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 6,214 |
| 18 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 5,522 |
| 19 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 5,206 |
| 20 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 5,055 |
| 21 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 4,884 |
| 22 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 4,738 |
| 23 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 4,343 |
| 24 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 4,306 |
| 25 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 4,166 |
| 26 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 3,957 |
| 27 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 3,866 |
| 28 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 3,441 |
| 29 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 3,321 |
| 30 | VOLKSWAGEN ID.4 | Volkswagen | 3,300 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 7,044 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 6,727 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 5,755 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 5,646 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 5,009 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 4,811 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 4,745 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 3,957 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 2,656 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 2,270 |
| 11 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 2,110 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 2,089 |
| 13 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 1,898 |
| 14 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 1,786 |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 1,681 |
| 16 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 1,667 |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 1,656 |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 1,605 |
| 19 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 1,524 |
| 20 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 1,363 |
| 21 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 1,300 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 932 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 894 |
| 24 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 849 |
| 25 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 761 |
| 26 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 733 |
| 27 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 727 |
| 28 | FIAT DOBLO II | Fiat | 660 |
| 29 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 640 |
| 30 | NISSAN PRIMASTAR | Nissan | 607 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_March_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — March 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-03
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
