# Car market · France — February 2026

In February 2026, 120,764 new passenger cars were registered in France (-14.7 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 227,921 (-11.1 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.3 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (16.9 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-02

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 120,764 | -14.7 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 28,869 | +2.2 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 149,633 | -11.9 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,206 | -7.7 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 227,921 | -11.1 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 53,532 | -0.1 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 281,453 | -9.2 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 6,714 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 80.8 g/km

## Passenger cars — February 2026

Total market: 120,764

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 20,417 | 16.9 % | -16.5 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 17,746 | 14.7 % | -20.7 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 11,680 | 9.7 % | +0.9 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 8,158 | 6.8 % | -36.3 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,063 | 6.7 % | -21.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,807 | 6.5 % | -19.0 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 3,966 | 3.3 % | -27.2 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,804 | 3.1 % | +5.9 % |
| 9 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 3,715 | 3.1 % | +55.1 % |
| 10 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,310 | 2.7 % | -8.6 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,282 | 2.7 % | +51.1 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,133 | 2.6 % | -10.6 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,566 | 2.1 % | +60.6 % |
| 14 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,463 | 2.0 % | -21.4 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,382 | 2.0 % | -9.0 % |
| 16 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,335 | 1.9 % | -7.6 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,887 | 1.6 % | -16.9 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,617 | 1.3 % | -48.4 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,337 | 1.1 % | -27.6 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,246 | 1.0 % | -31.2 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 962 | 0.8 % | -22.3 % |
| 22 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 825 | 0.7 % | -5.1 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 819 | 0.7 % | -37.0 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 784 | 0.6 % | +9.7 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 472 | 0.4 % | -26.6 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 400 | 0.3 % | -37.2 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 347 | 0.3 % | -22.0 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 139 | 0.1 % | -57.8 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 129 | 0.1 % | +50.0 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 84 | 0.1 % | +663.6 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — February 2026

Total market: 28,869

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 8,058 | 27.9 % | +5.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 5,471 | 19.0 % | -10.4 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,178 | 11.0 % | -5.3 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,640 | 9.1 % | -1.1 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,434 | 8.4 % | +67.3 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,430 | 5.0 % | +30.6 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,243 | 4.3 % | -7.7 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,237 | 4.3 % | -19.4 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 906 | 3.1 % | +11.2 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 544 | 1.9 % | -23.3 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 440 | 1.5 % | -2.7 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 313 | 1.1 % | +27.8 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 210 | 0.7 % | -4.5 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 92 | 0.3 % | +33.3 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 72 | 0.2 % | +20.0 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 59 | 0.2 % | +73.5 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 56 | 0.2 % | +366.7 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 30 | 0.1 % | +36.4 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 17 | 0.1 % | +325.0 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 14 | 0.0 % | -51.7 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 10 | 0.0 % | -37.5 % |
| 22 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 7 | 0.0 % | -56.2 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 5 | 0.0 % | +66.7 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 5 | 0.0 % | +150.0 % |
| 25 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 5 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 27 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1 | 0.0 % | -88.9 % |
| 28 | Heuliez | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 1 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 30 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — February 2026

Total market: 149,633

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 28,475 | 19.0 % | -11.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 23,217 | 15.5 % | -18.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 14,858 | 9.9 % | -0.5 % |
| 4 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 9,493 | 6.3 % | -16.0 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,044 | 6.0 % | -19.1 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 8,368 | 5.6 % | -35.8 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 5,103 | 3.4 % | -12.1 % |
| 8 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 5,000 | 3.3 % | +63.8 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 3,976 | 2.7 % | -27.2 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,896 | 2.6 % | +6.4 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,826 | 2.6 % | +32.8 % |
| 12 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 3,715 | 2.5 % | +55.1 % |
| 13 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,578 | 2.4 % | -7.7 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,340 | 2.2 % | -8.3 % |
| 15 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,140 | 2.1 % | -10.8 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,438 | 1.6 % | -7.3 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,057 | 1.4 % | -42.6 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,891 | 1.3 % | -16.8 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,354 | 0.9 % | -26.9 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,251 | 0.8 % | -31.3 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 963 | 0.6 % | -22.8 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 906 | 0.6 % | +11.2 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 833 | 0.6 % | -37.3 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 830 | 0.6 % | -4.8 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 789 | 0.5 % | +10.0 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 472 | 0.3 % | -26.7 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 400 | 0.3 % | -37.2 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 347 | 0.2 % | -22.0 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 313 | 0.2 % | +27.8 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 143 | 0.1 % | +217.8 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 227,921

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 41,819 | 18.3 % | -0.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 35,453 | 15.6 % | -14.9 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 21,173 | 9.3 % | +1.7 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 16,971 | 7.4 % | -15.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 14,984 | 6.6 % | -15.1 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 14,754 | 6.5 % | -35.3 % |
| 7 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 6,879 | 3.0 % | +6.8 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 6,646 | 2.9 % | -30.8 % |
| 9 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 6,298 | 2.8 % | +26.7 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 5,825 | 2.6 % | -13.5 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 5,702 | 2.5 % | -19.1 % |
| 12 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 4,664 | 2.0 % | +40.3 % |
| 13 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,581 | 2.0 % | -24.5 % |
| 14 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 4,376 | 1.9 % | +23.8 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,210 | 1.8 % | -17.7 % |
| 16 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,840 | 1.7 % | +2.8 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3,398 | 1.5 % | -6.2 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,955 | 1.3 % | -37.0 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,767 | 1.2 % | -21.2 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,506 | 1.1 % | -13.6 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,838 | 0.8 % | -18.3 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,656 | 0.7 % | -31.6 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 1,584 | 0.7 % | -5.1 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,364 | 0.6 % | +15.6 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1,034 | 0.5 % | -20.4 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 711 | 0.3 % | -23.5 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 696 | 0.3 % | -42.0 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 279 | 0.1 % | -54.1 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 253 | 0.1 % | +57.1 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 124 | 0.1 % | +933.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 53,532

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 15,303 | 28.6 % | +4.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 9,602 | 17.9 % | -14.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 6,268 | 11.7 % | -3.9 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,711 | 8.8 % | -11.7 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,868 | 7.2 % | +50.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 2,622 | 4.9 % | -9.2 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,605 | 4.9 % | -1.8 % |
| 8 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 2,497 | 4.7 % | +32.8 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,786 | 3.3 % | +8.9 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 976 | 1.8 % | -22.2 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 849 | 1.6 % | -2.2 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 592 | 1.1 % | +23.1 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 349 | 0.7 % | +14.1 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 179 | 0.3 % | +1.1 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 141 | 0.3 % | +1.4 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 111 | 0.2 % | +56.3 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 96 | 0.2 % | +231.0 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 68 | 0.1 % | +83.8 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 29 | 0.1 % | -64.2 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 26 | 0.0 % | +160.0 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 24 | 0.0 % | -31.4 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 20 | 0.0 % | -23.1 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 8 | 0.0 % | -74.2 % |
| 24 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 8 | 0.0 % | -68.0 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 6 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 6 | 0.0 % | +20.0 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 4 | 0.0 % | -20.0 % |
| 28 | Heuliez | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 1 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |
| 30 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 281,453

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 57,122 | 20.3 % | +0.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 45,055 | 16.0 % | -14.8 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 27,441 | 9.7 % | +0.4 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 19,593 | 7.0 % | -14.9 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 17,481 | 6.2 % | -10.5 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 15,103 | 5.4 % | -34.6 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 9,292 | 3.3 % | -18.5 % |
| 8 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 8,532 | 3.0 % | +44.5 % |
| 9 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 7,274 | 2.6 % | +16.9 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 7,058 | 2.5 % | +6.6 % |
| 11 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 6,666 | 2.4 % | -30.8 % |
| 12 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,445 | 2.3 % | +0.9 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 5,849 | 2.1 % | -13.6 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 5,770 | 2.1 % | -18.6 % |
| 15 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 4,377 | 1.6 % | +23.7 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,306 | 1.5 % | -16.3 % |
| 17 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 3,804 | 1.4 % | -31.6 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3,402 | 1.2 % | -6.2 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,775 | 1.0 % | -21.5 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,532 | 0.9 % | -13.0 % |
| 21 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,844 | 0.7 % | -18.7 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 1,786 | 0.6 % | +8.9 % |
| 23 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,685 | 0.6 % | -32.7 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 1,592 | 0.6 % | -6.4 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,370 | 0.5 % | +15.6 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1,034 | 0.4 % | -20.5 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 711 | 0.3 % | -23.5 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 696 | 0.2 % | -42.0 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 592 | 0.2 % | +23.1 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 279 | 0.1 % | -54.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — February 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 18,206 | 15.1 % |
| Diesel | 3,098 | 2.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 57,670 | 47.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 6,655 | 5.5 % |
| Battery electric | 32,370 | 26.8 % |
| Other fuels | 2,765 | 2.3 % |

Total: 120,764

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 33,532 | 14.7 % |
| Diesel | 5,619 | 2.5 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 108,061 | 47.4 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 11,476 | 5.0 % |
| Battery electric | 62,679 | 27.5 % |
| LPG | 5,422 | 2.4 % |
| Other fuels | 1,132 | 0.5 % |

Total: 227,921

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 11,265 |
| 2 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 8,281 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 8,172 |
| 4 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 7,119 |
| 5 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 6,595 |
| 6 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 6,591 |
| 7 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 6,071 |
| 8 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 5,322 |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 5,314 |
| 10 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 5,269 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 4,838 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 4,745 |
| 13 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 4,164 |
| 14 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 4,072 |
| 15 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 4,002 |
| 16 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 3,654 |
| 17 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 3,647 |
| 18 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 3,584 |
| 19 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 3,318 |
| 20 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 3,124 |
| 21 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 3,096 |
| 22 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 2,790 |
| 23 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 2,549 |
| 24 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 2,414 |
| 25 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 2,401 |
| 26 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 2,369 |
| 27 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC II | Volkswagen | 2,214 |
| 28 | HYUNDAI KONA II | Hyundai | 2,207 |
| 29 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 2,050 |
| 30 | VOLKSWAGEN ID.4 | Volkswagen | 1,890 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 4,237 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 3,701 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 3,533 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 3,148 |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 3,015 |
| 6 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,979 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 2,851 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 2,141 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 1,666 |
| 10 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 1,418 |
| 11 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 1,292 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 1,273 |
| 13 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 1,196 |
| 14 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 1,152 |
| 15 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 1,124 |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 1,065 |
| 17 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 1,056 |
| 18 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 962 |
| 19 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 956 |
| 20 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 691 |
| 21 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 657 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 592 |
| 23 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 520 |
| 24 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 460 |
| 25 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 459 |
| 26 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 450 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 429 |
| 28 | NISSAN PRIMASTAR | Nissan | 363 |
| 29 | TOYOTA HILUX | Toyota | 350 |
| 30 | CITROEN E-BERLING | Citroën | 346 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_February_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — February 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-02
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
