# Car market · France — January 2026

In January 2026, 107,157 new passenger cars were registered in France (-6.6 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.8 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (20.0 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Citroën.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-01

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 107,157 | -6.6 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 24,663 | -2.8 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 131,820 | -5.9 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,508 | -7.0 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 107,157 | -6.6 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 24,663 | -2.8 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 131,820 | -5.9 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,508 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 81.9 g/km

## Passenger cars — January 2026

Total market: 107,157

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 21,402 | 20.0 % | +20.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 17,707 | 16.5 % | -8.2 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 9,493 | 8.9 % | +2.8 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,164 | 8.6 % | -12.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 6,921 | 6.5 % | -7.0 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 6,596 | 6.2 % | -33.9 % |
| 7 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,075 | 2.9 % | +8.0 % |
| 8 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,016 | 2.8 % | +7.8 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,692 | 2.5 % | -16.6 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 2,680 | 2.5 % | -35.6 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,392 | 2.2 % | -30.2 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,118 | 2.0 % | -27.7 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,098 | 2.0 % | +21.6 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 1,828 | 1.7 % | -26.8 % |
| 15 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,521 | 1.4 % | -10.4 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,511 | 1.4 % | +11.8 % |
| 17 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,505 | 1.4 % | +24.5 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,338 | 1.2 % | -14.2 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,169 | 1.1 % | +10.9 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 876 | 0.8 % | -13.5 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 837 | 0.8 % | -25.3 % |
| 22 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 759 | 0.7 % | -5.2 % |
| 23 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 661 | 0.6 % | -42.1 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 580 | 0.5 % | +24.7 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 562 | 0.5 % | -14.3 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 349 | 0.3 % | -53.7 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 311 | 0.3 % | +6.1 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 140 | 0.1 % | -49.8 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 124 | 0.1 % | +65.3 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 79 | 0.1 % | -8.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — January 2026

Total market: 24,663

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 7,245 | 29.4 % | +3.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,131 | 16.7 % | -19.4 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,090 | 12.5 % | -2.5 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,071 | 8.4 % | -22.3 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,433 | 5.8 % | +27.5 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,385 | 5.6 % | +2.4 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,362 | 5.5 % | +4.3 % |
| 8 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,067 | 4.3 % | +35.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 880 | 3.6 % | +6.7 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 432 | 1.8 % | -20.9 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 409 | 1.7 % | -1.7 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 278 | 1.1 % | +17.8 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 139 | 0.6 % | +61.6 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 87 | 0.4 % | -19.4 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 69 | 0.3 % | -12.7 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 52 | 0.2 % | +40.5 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 40 | 0.2 % | +135.3 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 38 | 0.2 % | +153.3 % |
| 19 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 17 | 0.1 % | -10.5 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 15 | 0.1 % | -71.2 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 10 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 22 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 9 | 0.0 % | +50.0 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 5 | 0.0 % | -44.4 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 3 | 0.0 % | -89.3 % |
| 25 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 3 | 0.0 % | -80.0 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |
| 27 | Scania | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
| 30 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — January 2026

Total market: 131,820

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 28,647 | 21.7 % | +15.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 21,838 | 16.6 % | -10.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 12,583 | 9.5 % | +1.4 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,549 | 8.0 % | -11.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 7,988 | 6.1 % | -2.9 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 6,735 | 5.1 % | -33.1 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,189 | 3.2 % | -25.1 % |
| 8 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,531 | 2.7 % | +23.9 % |
| 9 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,448 | 2.6 % | +3.1 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,162 | 2.4 % | +7.0 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,867 | 2.2 % | +14.0 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,709 | 2.1 % | -16.5 % |
| 13 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 2,690 | 2.0 % | -35.6 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,430 | 1.8 % | -29.4 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 1,868 | 1.4 % | -25.7 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,747 | 1.3 % | -11.6 % |
| 17 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,524 | 1.2 % | -11.0 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,511 | 1.1 % | +11.7 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,178 | 0.9 % | +11.1 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 881 | 0.7 % | -13.8 % |
| 21 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 880 | 0.7 % | +6.7 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 852 | 0.6 % | -27.4 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 762 | 0.6 % | -8.1 % |
| 24 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 662 | 0.5 % | -42.0 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 581 | 0.4 % | +24.1 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 562 | 0.4 % | -14.5 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 349 | 0.3 % | -53.7 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 311 | 0.2 % | +6.1 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 278 | 0.2 % | +17.8 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 140 | 0.1 % | -49.8 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 107,157

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 21,402 | 20.0 % | +20.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 17,707 | 16.5 % | -8.2 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 9,493 | 8.9 % | +2.8 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,164 | 8.6 % | -12.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 6,921 | 6.5 % | -7.0 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 6,596 | 6.2 % | -33.9 % |
| 7 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,075 | 2.9 % | +8.0 % |
| 8 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,016 | 2.8 % | +7.8 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,692 | 2.5 % | -16.6 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 2,680 | 2.5 % | -35.6 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,392 | 2.2 % | -30.2 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,118 | 2.0 % | -27.7 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,098 | 2.0 % | +21.6 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 1,828 | 1.7 % | -26.8 % |
| 15 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,521 | 1.4 % | -10.4 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,511 | 1.4 % | +11.8 % |
| 17 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,505 | 1.4 % | +24.5 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,338 | 1.2 % | -14.2 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,169 | 1.1 % | +10.9 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 876 | 0.8 % | -13.5 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 837 | 0.8 % | -25.3 % |
| 22 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 759 | 0.7 % | -5.2 % |
| 23 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 661 | 0.6 % | -42.1 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 580 | 0.5 % | +24.7 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 562 | 0.5 % | -14.3 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 349 | 0.3 % | -53.7 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 311 | 0.3 % | +6.1 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 140 | 0.1 % | -49.8 % |
| 29 | [Lancia](https://mecapress.com/brands/lancia) | 124 | 0.1 % | +65.3 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 79 | 0.1 % | -8.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 24,663

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 7,245 | 29.4 % | +3.8 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,131 | 16.7 % | -19.4 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,090 | 12.5 % | -2.5 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,071 | 8.4 % | -22.3 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,433 | 5.8 % | +27.5 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,385 | 5.6 % | +2.4 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,362 | 5.5 % | +4.3 % |
| 8 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,067 | 4.3 % | +35.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 880 | 3.6 % | +6.7 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 432 | 1.8 % | -20.9 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 409 | 1.7 % | -1.7 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 278 | 1.1 % | +17.8 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 139 | 0.6 % | +61.6 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 87 | 0.4 % | -19.4 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 69 | 0.3 % | -12.7 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 52 | 0.2 % | +40.5 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 40 | 0.2 % | +135.3 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 38 | 0.2 % | +153.3 % |
| 19 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 17 | 0.1 % | -10.5 % |
| 20 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 15 | 0.1 % | -71.2 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 10 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 22 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 9 | 0.0 % | +50.0 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 5 | 0.0 % | -44.4 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 3 | 0.0 % | -89.3 % |
| 25 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 3 | 0.0 % | -80.0 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | -66.7 % |
| 27 | Scania | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |
| 30 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 131,820

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 28,647 | 21.7 % | +15.9 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 21,838 | 16.6 % | -10.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 12,583 | 9.5 % | +1.4 % |
| 4 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,549 | 8.0 % | -11.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 7,988 | 6.1 % | -2.9 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 6,735 | 5.1 % | -33.1 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,189 | 3.2 % | -25.1 % |
| 8 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,531 | 2.7 % | +23.9 % |
| 9 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,448 | 2.6 % | +3.1 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,162 | 2.4 % | +7.0 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,867 | 2.2 % | +14.0 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,709 | 2.1 % | -16.5 % |
| 13 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 2,690 | 2.0 % | -35.6 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,430 | 1.8 % | -29.4 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 1,868 | 1.4 % | -25.7 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,747 | 1.3 % | -11.6 % |
| 17 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,524 | 1.2 % | -11.0 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,511 | 1.1 % | +11.7 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,178 | 0.9 % | +11.1 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 881 | 0.7 % | -13.8 % |
| 21 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 880 | 0.7 % | +6.7 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 852 | 0.6 % | -27.4 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 762 | 0.6 % | -8.1 % |
| 24 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 662 | 0.5 % | -42.0 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 581 | 0.4 % | +24.1 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 562 | 0.4 % | -14.5 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 349 | 0.3 % | -53.7 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 311 | 0.2 % | +6.1 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 278 | 0.2 % | +17.8 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 140 | 0.1 % | -49.8 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — January 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 15,326 | 14.3 % |
| Diesel | 2,521 | 2.4 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 51,523 | 48.1 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 4,821 | 4.5 % |
| Battery electric | 30,307 | 28.3 % |
| Other fuels | 2,659 | 2.5 % |

Total: 107,157

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 15,326 | 14.3 % |
| Diesel | 2,521 | 2.4 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 51,171 | 47.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 4,821 | 4.5 % |
| Battery electric | 30,308 | 28.3 % |
| LPG | 2,658 | 2.5 % |
| Other fuels | 352 | 0.3 % |

Total: 107,157

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 6,437 |
| 2 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 4,429 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 4,015 |
| 4 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 3,952 |
| 5 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 2,876 |
| 6 | RENAULT CLIO VI | Renault | 2,849 |
| 7 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 2,829 |
| 8 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 2,817 |
| 9 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 2,684 |
| 10 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 2,684 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 2,513 |
| 12 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 2,471 |
| 13 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 2,038 |
| 14 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 1,945 |
| 15 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 1,738 |
| 16 | CITROEN C3 AIRCR. | Citroën | 1,645 |
| 17 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 1,565 |
| 18 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 1,546 |
| 19 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 1,453 |
| 20 | CITROEN C5 AIR II | Citroën | 1,447 |
| 21 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 1,245 |
| 22 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 1,241 |
| 23 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 1,177 |
| 24 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 1,153 |
| 25 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 1,074 |
| 26 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 1,062 |
| 27 | RENAULT MEGANE-E | Renault | 1,007 |
| 28 | TOYOTA AYGO X | Toyota | 971 |
| 29 | SUZUKI SWIFT | Suzuki | 941 |
| 30 | RENAULT RENAULT 4 | Renault | 925 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 1,914 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 1,739 |
| 3 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 1,571 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 1,349 |
| 5 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 1,294 |
| 6 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 1,271 |
| 7 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 1,257 |
| 8 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 1,023 |
| 9 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 745 |
| 10 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 714 |
| 11 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 700 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 611 |
| 13 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 557 |
| 14 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 538 |
| 15 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 522 |
| 16 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 519 |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 462 |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 442 |
| 19 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 393 |
| 20 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 309 |
| 21 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 282 |
| 22 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 279 |
| 23 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 242 |
| 24 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 226 |
| 25 | FIAT SCUDO | Fiat | 224 |
| 26 | RENAULT TRAFIC RT | Renault | 206 |
| 27 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 195 |
| 28 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 186 |
| 29 | IVECO 35S14 | Iveco | 175 |
| 30 | NISSAN PRIMASTAR | Nissan | 161 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_January_2026.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — January 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2026-01
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
