# Car market · France — December 2025

In December 2025, 172,927 new passenger cars were registered in France (-5.8 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 1,632,154 (-5.0 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 34.4 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (17.0 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Volkswagen.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2025-12

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 172,927 | -5.8 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 33,434 | +0.6 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 206,361 | -4.9 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 4,430 | +20.4 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 1,632,154 | -5.0 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 360,505 | -5.6 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,992,659 | -5.1 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 44,121 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 81.9 g/km

## Passenger cars — December 2025

Total market: 172,927

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 29,402 | 17.0 % | -2.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 16,398 | 9.5 % | -8.8 % |
| 3 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 12,379 | 7.2 % | -2.3 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 10,747 | 6.2 % | +37.8 % |
| 5 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 10,731 | 6.2 % | -29.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,515 | 6.1 % | -19.5 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 8,199 | 4.7 % | -5.2 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,686 | 3.9 % | -12.8 % |
| 9 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 6,539 | 3.8 % | +22.3 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 6,033 | 3.5 % | +20.0 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 5,419 | 3.1 % | +4.9 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 4,284 | 2.5 % | +25.4 % |
| 13 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 4,215 | 2.4 % | +40.3 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 3,923 | 2.3 % | +2.6 % |
| 15 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,985 | 1.7 % | +14.4 % |
| 16 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2,618 | 1.5 % | -18.4 % |
| 17 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,383 | 1.4 % | +43.9 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,369 | 1.4 % | +25.5 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,136 | 1.2 % | +4.2 % |
| 20 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,079 | 1.2 % | +1.1 % |
| 21 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1,942 | 1.1 % | -66.0 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,587 | 0.9 % | -13.0 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,145 | 0.7 % | -13.0 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 811 | 0.5 % | -28.1 % |
| 25 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 784 | 0.5 % | -34.3 % |
| 26 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 778 | 0.4 % | +72.1 % |
| 27 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 654 | 0.4 % | -50.8 % |
| 28 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 641 | 0.4 % | +8.1 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 547 | 0.3 % | -52.2 % |
| 30 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 343 | 0.2 % | -91.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — December 2025

Total market: 33,434

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 10,683 | 32.0 % | -2.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,615 | 13.8 % | -27.1 % |
| 3 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 3,789 | 11.3 % | +47.5 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,161 | 9.5 % | -4.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 2,498 | 7.5 % | +86.1 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,051 | 6.1 % | -3.4 % |
| 7 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,712 | 5.1 % | +16.5 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,288 | 3.9 % | +24.8 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 999 | 3.0 % | -31.4 % |
| 10 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 526 | 1.6 % | +5.4 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 430 | 1.3 % | -38.7 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 356 | 1.1 % | +10.2 % |
| 13 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 168 | 0.5 % | +7.0 % |
| 14 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 132 | 0.4 % | +37.5 % |
| 15 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 97 | 0.3 % | 0.0 % |
| 16 | Fuso | 96 | 0.3 % | +18.5 % |
| 17 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 81 | 0.2 % | +376.5 % |
| 18 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 52 | 0.2 % | +2.0 % |
| 19 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 28 | 0.1 % | +47.4 % |
| 20 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 20 | 0.1 % | +185.7 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 18 | 0.1 % | -28.0 % |
| 22 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 18 | 0.1 % | -28.0 % |
| 23 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 7 | 0.0 % | -75.9 % |
| 24 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 5 | 0.0 % | +150.0 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4 | 0.0 % | -42.9 % |
| 26 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3 | 0.0 % | -40.0 % |
| 27 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 2 | 0.0 % | -71.4 % |
| 28 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 1 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 29 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1 | 0.0 % | -75.0 % |
| 30 | [Jaguar](https://mecapress.com/brands/jaguar) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — December 2025

Total market: 206,361

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 40,085 | 19.4 % | -2.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 21,013 | 10.2 % | -13.6 % |
| 3 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 14,877 | 7.2 % | +6.2 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 13,908 | 6.7 % | +25.1 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 11,803 | 5.7 % | -16.2 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 10,828 | 5.2 % | -28.8 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 8,737 | 4.2 % | -10.8 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 8,227 | 4.0 % | -5.1 % |
| 9 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 8,073 | 3.9 % | +34.9 % |
| 10 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 6,557 | 3.2 % | +22.1 % |
| 11 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 6,051 | 2.9 % | +19.7 % |
| 12 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 5,587 | 2.7 % | +5.0 % |
| 13 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 4,741 | 2.3 % | +35.3 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,004 | 1.9 % | +4.2 % |
| 15 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,791 | 1.8 % | +7.5 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,988 | 1.4 % | +14.3 % |
| 17 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,813 | 1.4 % | +19.3 % |
| 18 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2,622 | 1.3 % | -18.5 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,389 | 1.2 % | +26.1 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 2,143 | 1.0 % | +3.1 % |
| 21 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1,942 | 0.9 % | -66.0 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,639 | 0.8 % | -12.6 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,146 | 0.6 % | -13.2 % |
| 24 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 999 | 0.5 % | -31.4 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 813 | 0.4 % | -28.4 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 784 | 0.4 % | -34.3 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 778 | 0.4 % | +72.1 % |
| 28 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 659 | 0.3 % | -50.5 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 642 | 0.3 % | +7.9 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 547 | 0.3 % | -52.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 1,632,154

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 285,531 | 17.5 % | +3.0 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 221,001 | 13.5 % | -5.0 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 139,305 | 8.5 % | -3.9 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 115,576 | 7.1 % | +3.6 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 110,960 | 6.8 % | -7.0 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 110,071 | 6.7 % | -13.7 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 60,904 | 3.7 % | -9.3 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 50,660 | 3.1 % | +13.8 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 48,756 | 3.0 % | +1.8 % |
| 10 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 45,621 | 2.8 % | +0.4 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 45,155 | 2.8 % | -11.9 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 38,321 | 2.3 % | -12.2 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 33,988 | 2.1 % | -22.5 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 32,290 | 2.0 % | -19.3 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 28,576 | 1.8 % | +0.7 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 26,302 | 1.6 % | +34.4 % |
| 17 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 25,460 | 1.6 % | -37.5 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 22,695 | 1.4 % | +29.3 % |
| 19 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 20,255 | 1.2 % | -38.2 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 20,173 | 1.2 % | -16.3 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 15,860 | 1.0 % | -29.1 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 14,280 | 0.9 % | -20.8 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 13,067 | 0.8 % | -34.0 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 9,740 | 0.6 % | -17.4 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 6,202 | 0.4 % | +41.8 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 6,150 | 0.4 % | -14.6 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 5,381 | 0.3 % | +89.5 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 3,849 | 0.2 % | -41.4 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2,351 | 0.1 % | -43.4 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 929 | 0.1 % | -58.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 360,505

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 101,517 | 28.2 % | -11.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 66,287 | 18.4 % | -1.8 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 43,187 | 12.0 % | -15.3 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 33,328 | 9.2 % | +3.6 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 20,597 | 5.7 % | +4.7 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 20,292 | 5.6 % | -0.3 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 18,590 | 5.2 % | +11.2 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 16,271 | 4.5 % | +30.5 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 12,138 | 3.4 % | -11.2 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 7,135 | 2.0 % | -10.5 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 5,632 | 1.6 % | -24.1 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 3,758 | 1.0 % | +21.3 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,956 | 0.5 % | -6.6 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 1,250 | 0.3 % | +8.3 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 846 | 0.2 % | -20.9 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 668 | 0.2 % | +19.5 % |
| 17 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 551 | 0.2 % | -76.7 % |
| 18 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 466 | 0.1 % | +19.5 % |
| 19 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 268 | 0.1 % | -11.6 % |
| 20 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 265 | 0.1 % | +5.6 % |
| 21 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 210 | 0.1 % | -24.7 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 186 | 0.1 % | -9.3 % |
| 23 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 157 | 0.0 % | -35.9 % |
| 24 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 146 | 0.0 % | +21.7 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 72 | 0.0 % | -17.2 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 25 | 0.0 % | -41.9 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 22 | 0.0 % | -45.0 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 17 | 0.0 % | -26.1 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 14 | 0.0 % | +55.6 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 14 | 0.0 % | -64.1 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,992,659

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 387,048 | 19.4 % | -1.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 287,288 | 14.4 % | -4.3 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 158,763 | 8.0 % | -2.3 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 141,261 | 7.1 % | -4.0 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 129,550 | 6.5 % | -4.8 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 126,342 | 6.3 % | -9.7 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 71,649 | 3.6 % | -5.5 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 65,447 | 3.3 % | -8.6 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 61,090 | 3.1 % | -9.3 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 51,910 | 2.6 % | +13.7 % |
| 11 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 48,913 | 2.5 % | +1.6 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 45,889 | 2.3 % | +0.3 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 40,852 | 2.1 % | -22.1 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 39,425 | 2.0 % | -17.8 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 34,208 | 1.7 % | -4.4 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 34,198 | 1.7 % | -22.5 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 26,324 | 1.3 % | +34.3 % |
| 18 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 25,477 | 1.3 % | -37.5 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 22,841 | 1.1 % | +29.3 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 20,724 | 1.0 % | -21.7 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 16,326 | 0.8 % | -28.2 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 14,352 | 0.7 % | -20.8 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 13,092 | 0.7 % | -34.0 % |
| 24 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 12,138 | 0.6 % | -11.2 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 10,005 | 0.5 % | -16.9 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 6,216 | 0.3 % | +41.9 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 6,150 | 0.3 % | -14.6 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 5,383 | 0.3 % | +89.5 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 3,849 | 0.2 % | -41.4 % |
| 30 | M.A.N. | 3,758 | 0.2 % | +21.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — December 2025

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 30,111 | 17.4 % |
| Diesel | 7,625 | 4.4 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 70,530 | 40.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 17,272 | 10.0 % |
| Battery electric | 42,211 | 24.4 % |
| Other fuels | 5,178 | 3.0 % |

Total: 172,927

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 345,233 | 21.2 % |
| Diesel | 79,397 | 4.9 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 714,998 | 43.8 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 108,627 | 6.7 % |
| Battery electric | 327,234 | 20.0 % |
| LPG | 55,499 | 3.4 % |
| Other fuels | 1,166 | 0.1 % |
| of which hydrogen | 311 | 0.0 % |

Total: 1,632,154

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 100,101 |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 73,092 |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 64,399 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 54,634 |
| 5 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 41,127 |
| 6 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 38,603 |
| 7 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 37,997 |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 36,912 |
| 9 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 36,687 |
| 10 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 33,437 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 32,106 |
| 12 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 30,286 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 29,021 |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 22,724 |
| 15 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 19,207 |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 18,944 |
| 17 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 17,264 |
| 18 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 16,811 |
| 19 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 16,750 |
| 20 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 16,283 |
| 21 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 16,223 |
| 22 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 16,128 |
| 23 | HYUNDAI TUCSONIII | Hyundai | 15,304 |
| 24 | VOLKSWAGEN TIGUANIII | Volkswagen | 15,263 |
| 25 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 14,916 |
| 26 | MINI MINI IV | Mini | 14,829 |
| 27 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC | Volkswagen | 14,820 |
| 28 | DACIA JOGGER | Dacia | 14,488 |
| 29 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 14,290 |
| 30 | NISSAN QASHQAI 3 | Nissan | 13,526 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 28,915 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 24,402 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 20,012 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 18,555 |
| 5 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 18,544 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 16,160 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 16,053 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 14,692 |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 13,156 |
| 10 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 11,520 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 11,125 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 10,689 |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 8,914 |
| 14 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 8,725 |
| 15 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 8,718 |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 7,826 |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 5,938 |
| 18 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 5,616 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 5,528 |
| 20 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,796 |
| 21 | FORD RANGER | Ford | 4,172 |
| 22 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 4,075 |
| 23 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,908 |
| 24 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 3,758 |
| 25 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 3,638 |
| 26 | TOYOTA HILUX | Toyota | 3,260 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 3,102 |
| 28 | VOLKSWAGEN CADDY | Volkswagen | 2,987 |
| 29 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,973 |
| 30 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 2,603 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_December_2025.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — December 2025”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2025-12
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
