# Car market · France — November 2025

In November 2025, 132,927 new passenger cars were registered in France (-0.3 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 1,459,227 (-4.9 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 32.9 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (19.2 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Volkswagen.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2025-11

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 132,927 | -0.3 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 29,131 | +2.8 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 162,058 | +0.3 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,582 | -3.5 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 1,459,227 | -4.9 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 327,071 | -6.2 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 1,786,298 | -5.2 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 39,690 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 81 g/km

## Passenger cars — November 2025

Total market: 132,927

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 25,487 | 19.2 % | +13.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 15,670 | 11.8 % | -12.2 % |
| 3 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,058 | 7.6 % | -4.0 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 9,507 | 7.2 % | -16.5 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,368 | 7.0 % | -3.7 % |
| 6 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 9,027 | 6.8 % | +14.2 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 5,478 | 4.1 % | -2.4 % |
| 8 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4,912 | 3.7 % | +22.0 % |
| 9 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,650 | 3.5 % | +13.2 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,463 | 3.4 % | +13.0 % |
| 11 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,684 | 2.8 % | +10.4 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,886 | 2.2 % | +1.7 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,530 | 1.9 % | -20.9 % |
| 14 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,451 | 1.8 % | +103.2 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,325 | 1.7 % | +39.9 % |
| 16 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,062 | 1.6 % | -4.7 % |
| 17 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,904 | 1.4 % | +11.2 % |
| 18 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,664 | 1.3 % | -2.2 % |
| 19 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1,591 | 1.2 % | -57.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,481 | 1.1 % | -24.4 % |
| 21 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,252 | 0.9 % | -15.6 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,138 | 0.9 % | -27.7 % |
| 23 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 915 | 0.7 % | -22.8 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 685 | 0.5 % | -31.4 % |
| 25 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 415 | 0.3 % | -27.2 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 397 | 0.3 % | +8.2 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 385 | 0.3 % | +90.6 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 338 | 0.3 % | -55.5 % |
| 29 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 90 | 0.1 % | -87.0 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 70 | 0.1 % | -68.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — November 2025

Total market: 29,131

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 8,472 | 29.1 % | -0.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,999 | 17.2 % | -9.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,587 | 12.3 % | -2.5 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,586 | 8.9 % | +3.4 % |
| 5 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,908 | 6.5 % | +12.2 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,819 | 6.2 % | +56.0 % |
| 7 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,439 | 4.9 % | +7.9 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,104 | 3.8 % | +45.8 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 937 | 3.2 % | -3.1 % |
| 10 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 532 | 1.8 % | +13.2 % |
| 11 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 440 | 1.5 % | -22.5 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 310 | 1.1 % | +1.3 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 237 | 0.8 % | +196.3 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 136 | 0.5 % | +47.8 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 75 | 0.3 % | +33.9 % |
| 16 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 52 | 0.2 % | +136.4 % |
| 17 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 40 | 0.1 % | +207.7 % |
| 18 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 35 | 0.1 % | +45.8 % |
| 19 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 30 | 0.1 % | -62.0 % |
| 20 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 17 | 0.1 % | +6.3 % |
| 21 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 13 | 0.0 % | +18.2 % |
| 22 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 12 | 0.0 % | +9.1 % |
| 23 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 11 | 0.0 % | -38.9 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 5 | 0.0 % | -61.5 % |
| 25 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 5 | 0.0 % | -90.2 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 3 | 0.0 % | +50.0 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 3 | 0.0 % | +200.0 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 29 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 30 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 2 | 0.0 % | +100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — November 2025

Total market: 162,058

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 33,959 | 21.0 % | +9.7 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 20,669 | 12.8 % | -11.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 12,614 | 7.8 % | +8.9 % |
| 4 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 11,877 | 7.3 % | +2.1 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 10,472 | 6.5 % | -0.1 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 9,744 | 6.0 % | -15.0 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 6,371 | 3.9 % | +12.7 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 5,489 | 3.4 % | -2.5 % |
| 9 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 5,472 | 3.4 % | +2.5 % |
| 10 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 4,929 | 3.0 % | +21.9 % |
| 11 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,786 | 3.0 % | +14.0 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,724 | 2.3 % | +11.2 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,103 | 1.9 % | +2.2 % |
| 14 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,857 | 1.8 % | +34.0 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,565 | 1.6 % | -20.4 % |
| 16 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,502 | 1.5 % | -8.4 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2,454 | 1.5 % | +103.3 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,917 | 1.2 % | +11.2 % |
| 19 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 1,593 | 1.0 % | -57.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,486 | 0.9 % | -26.1 % |
| 21 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,254 | 0.8 % | -15.6 % |
| 22 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,190 | 0.7 % | -25.4 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 937 | 0.6 % | -3.1 % |
| 24 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 920 | 0.6 % | -23.2 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 697 | 0.4 % | -31.0 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 415 | 0.3 % | -27.2 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 400 | 0.2 % | +8.4 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 387 | 0.2 % | +91.6 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 338 | 0.2 % | -55.5 % |
| 30 | M.A.N. | 310 | 0.2 % | +1.3 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 1,459,227

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 256,129 | 17.6 % | +3.6 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 204,603 | 14.0 % | -4.7 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 128,574 | 8.8 % | -1.0 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 104,829 | 7.2 % | +1.1 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 99,556 | 6.8 % | -13.0 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 98,581 | 6.8 % | -7.6 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 52,705 | 3.6 % | -9.9 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 45,241 | 3.1 % | +15.0 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 42,723 | 2.9 % | -0.4 % |
| 10 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 39,082 | 2.7 % | -2.6 % |
| 11 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 38,469 | 2.6 % | -11.8 % |
| 12 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 34,037 | 2.3 % | -15.3 % |
| 13 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 30,065 | 2.1 % | -24.9 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 29,907 | 2.0 % | -22.0 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 24,361 | 1.7 % | -4.0 % |
| 16 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 23,518 | 1.6 % | -32.8 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 23,317 | 1.6 % | +37.5 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 20,326 | 1.4 % | +29.8 % |
| 19 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 18,176 | 1.2 % | -40.8 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 18,037 | 1.2 % | -18.2 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 14,273 | 1.0 % | -30.5 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 13,135 | 0.9 % | -21.4 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 10,449 | 0.7 % | -37.0 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 8,929 | 0.6 % | -16.3 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 5,561 | 0.4 % | +47.1 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 5,366 | 0.4 % | -10.7 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4,603 | 0.3 % | +92.8 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 3,302 | 0.2 % | -39.2 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 1,697 | 0.1 % | -39.9 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 815 | 0.1 % | -56.5 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 327,071

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 90,834 | 27.8 % | -12.3 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 61,672 | 18.9 % | +0.8 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 40,026 | 12.2 % | -16.0 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 29,539 | 9.0 % | -0.2 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 18,884 | 5.8 % | +3.8 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 18,241 | 5.6 % | 0.0 % |
| 7 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 16,092 | 4.9 % | +4.6 % |
| 8 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 14,983 | 4.6 % | +31.0 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 11,142 | 3.4 % | -8.7 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 6,705 | 2.1 % | -7.7 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 5,106 | 1.6 % | -26.2 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 3,401 | 1.0 % | +22.6 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 1,859 | 0.6 % | -7.0 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 1,082 | 0.3 % | +8.5 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 749 | 0.2 % | -24.2 % |
| 16 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 544 | 0.2 % | -76.8 % |
| 17 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 536 | 0.2 % | +15.8 % |
| 18 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 414 | 0.1 % | +22.1 % |
| 19 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 263 | 0.1 % | +7.8 % |
| 20 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 250 | 0.1 % | -10.1 % |
| 21 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 158 | 0.0 % | -15.1 % |
| 22 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 139 | 0.0 % | -36.8 % |
| 23 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 129 | 0.0 % | -50.8 % |
| 24 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 126 | 0.0 % | +11.5 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 71 | 0.0 % | -14.5 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 21 | 0.0 % | -41.7 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 19 | 0.0 % | -45.7 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 17 | 0.0 % | -22.7 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 13 | 0.0 % | +85.7 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 9 | 0.0 % | -75.7 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 1,786,298

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 346,963 | 19.4 % | -1.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 266,275 | 14.9 % | -3.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 144,855 | 8.1 % | -4.3 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 130,433 | 7.3 % | -1.1 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 114,673 | 6.4 % | -6.1 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 114,539 | 6.4 % | -9.0 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 63,576 | 3.6 % | -8.9 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 56,710 | 3.2 % | -8.3 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 52,863 | 3.0 % | -9.9 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 46,323 | 2.6 % | +14.9 % |
| 11 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 42,862 | 2.4 % | -0.6 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 39,332 | 2.2 % | -2.6 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 37,060 | 2.1 % | -24.2 % |
| 14 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 36,612 | 2.0 % | -19.7 % |
| 15 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 30,194 | 1.7 % | -25.1 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 29,467 | 1.6 % | -8.7 % |
| 17 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 23,535 | 1.3 % | -32.8 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 23,336 | 1.3 % | +37.3 % |
| 19 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 20,452 | 1.1 % | +29.7 % |
| 20 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 18,581 | 1.0 % | -23.8 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 14,687 | 0.8 % | -29.7 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 13,206 | 0.7 % | -21.4 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 11,142 | 0.6 % | -8.7 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 10,470 | 0.6 % | -37.0 % |
| 25 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 9,192 | 0.5 % | -15.7 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 5,574 | 0.3 % | +47.2 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 5,366 | 0.3 % | -10.7 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 4,605 | 0.3 % | +92.8 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 3,401 | 0.2 % | +22.6 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 3,302 | 0.2 % | -39.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — November 2025

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 23,358 | 17.6 % |
| Diesel | 7,059 | 5.3 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 55,012 | 41.4 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 9,495 | 7.1 % |
| Battery electric | 34,293 | 25.8 % |
| Other fuels | 3,710 | 2.8 % |

Total: 132,927

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 315,122 | 21.6 % |
| Diesel | 71,772 | 4.9 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 644,824 | 44.2 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 91,355 | 6.3 % |
| Battery electric | 285,023 | 19.5 % |
| LPG | 50,321 | 3.4 % |
| Other fuels | 810 | 0.1 % |
| of which hydrogen | 311 | 0.0 % |

Total: 1,459,227

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 91,519 |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 67,584 |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 59,649 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 49,962 |
| 5 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 36,977 |
| 6 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 36,290 |
| 7 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 34,637 |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 33,534 |
| 9 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 31,571 |
| 10 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 29,656 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 29,381 |
| 12 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 28,464 |
| 13 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 26,886 |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 20,496 |
| 15 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 17,985 |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 17,553 |
| 17 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 16,153 |
| 18 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 16,057 |
| 19 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 14,963 |
| 20 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 14,651 |
| 21 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 14,454 |
| 22 | DACIA BIGSTER | Dacia | 14,430 |
| 23 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 13,929 |
| 24 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC | Volkswagen | 13,771 |
| 25 | DACIA JOGGER | Dacia | 13,649 |
| 26 | VOLKSWAGEN TIGUANIII | Volkswagen | 13,470 |
| 27 | MINI MINI IV | Mini | 13,275 |
| 28 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 13,069 |
| 29 | HYUNDAI TUCSONIII | Hyundai | 12,932 |
| 30 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 12,748 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 26,293 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 21,865 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 18,608 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 17,231 |
| 5 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 15,925 |
| 6 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 14,944 |
| 7 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 14,386 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 13,623 |
| 9 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 11,801 |
| 10 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 10,731 |
| 11 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 10,415 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 9,944 |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 8,170 |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 8,092 |
| 15 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 7,812 |
| 16 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 6,973 |
| 17 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 5,071 |
| 18 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 4,919 |
| 19 | VOLKSWAGEN TRANS.VII | Volkswagen | 4,791 |
| 20 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 4,237 |
| 21 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 3,807 |
| 22 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 3,604 |
| 23 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 3,434 |
| 24 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 3,401 |
| 25 | FORD RANGER | Ford | 3,232 |
| 26 | TOYOTA HILUX | Toyota | 3,116 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 2,920 |
| 28 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 2,747 |
| 29 | VOLKSWAGEN CADDY | Volkswagen | 2,682 |
| 30 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 2,363 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_November_2025.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — November 2025”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2025-11
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
