# Car market · France — May 2025

In May 2025, 123,919 new passenger cars were registered in France (-12.3 % year on year), according to PFA / AAA Data.
Since January: 672,700 (-8.2 %).
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 22.3 % of registrations.
Renault is the leading brand (18.0 % of the market), ahead of Peugeot and Dacia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2025-05

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 123,919 | -12.3 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 29,353 | -5.4 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 153,272 | -11.1 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 3,098 | -23.7 % |

## Year to date

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 672,700 | -8.2 % |
| Light commercial vehicles | 148,064 | -8.1 % |
| Cars + light commercials | 820,764 | -8.2 % |
| Heavy vehicles | 18,075 | — |

- Average CO2 (WLTP): 93.3 g/km

## Passenger cars — May 2025

Total market: 123,919

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 22,255 | 18.0 % | -15.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 18,673 | 15.1 % | -5.2 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 11,913 | 9.6 % | +12.4 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 9,155 | 7.4 % | +2.7 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 8,815 | 7.1 % | -15.5 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,243 | 5.8 % | -26.5 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,161 | 3.4 % | -22.2 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,019 | 3.2 % | +13.3 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,548 | 2.9 % | -17.7 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 3,154 | 2.5 % | -19.4 % |
| 11 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 3,121 | 2.5 % | -25.3 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,087 | 2.5 % | -17.2 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,633 | 2.1 % | -37.4 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,418 | 2.0 % | -26.1 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,036 | 1.6 % | -7.1 % |
| 16 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,824 | 1.5 % | +7.9 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,462 | 1.2 % | +7.5 % |
| 18 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 1,460 | 1.2 % | -48.0 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,313 | 1.1 % | -39.8 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,280 | 1.0 % | -5.9 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,234 | 1.0 % | -38.5 % |
| 22 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 833 | 0.7 % | -43.5 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 754 | 0.6 % | -17.6 % |
| 24 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 721 | 0.6 % | -67.2 % |
| 25 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 538 | 0.4 % | +3.7 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 408 | 0.3 % | +38.3 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 332 | 0.3 % | +41.3 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 273 | 0.2 % | -32.6 % |
| 29 | [Lynk & Co](https://mecapress.com/brands/lynk-co) | 194 | 0.2 % | +646.2 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 92 | 0.1 % | -66.2 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — May 2025

Total market: 29,353

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 9,141 | 31.1 % | -3.2 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 5,217 | 17.8 % | -11.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 3,412 | 11.6 % | -4.8 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 2,561 | 8.7 % | -3.9 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 2,113 | 7.2 % | +16.5 % |
| 6 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 1,385 | 4.7 % | -4.7 % |
| 7 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 1,350 | 4.6 % | +49.0 % |
| 8 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 1,264 | 4.3 % | -19.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 944 | 3.2 % | -14.0 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 576 | 2.0 % | +4.2 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 402 | 1.4 % | -14.8 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 321 | 1.1 % | +43.3 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 116 | 0.4 % | -48.7 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 65 | 0.2 % | -12.2 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 53 | 0.2 % | -44.8 % |
| 16 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 49 | 0.2 % | +6.5 % |
| 17 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 43 | 0.1 % | -38.6 % |
| 18 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 20 | 0.1 % | +53.8 % |
| 19 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 13 | 0.0 % | -27.8 % |
| 20 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 10 | 0.0 % | -44.4 % |
| 21 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 8 | 0.0 % | -57.9 % |
| 22 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 8 | 0.0 % | -52.9 % |
| 23 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 5 | 0.0 % | -84.8 % |
| 24 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 5 | 0.0 % | -97.7 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 2 | 0.0 % | — |
| 26 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 2 | 0.0 % | -75.0 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % |
| 28 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 2 | 0.0 % | -50.0 % |
| 29 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1 | 0.0 % | — |
| 30 | [Jaguar](https://mecapress.com/brands/jaguar) | 0 | 0.0 % | -100.0 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — May 2025

Total market: 153,272

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 31,396 | 20.5 % | -12.0 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 23,890 | 15.6 % | -6.5 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 12,567 | 8.2 % | +0.6 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 12,029 | 7.8 % | +11.1 % |
| 5 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 10,079 | 6.6 % | -16.1 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 8,593 | 5.6 % | -20.2 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 5,682 | 3.7 % | -17.0 % |
| 8 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,539 | 3.0 % | -15.4 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,171 | 2.7 % | -22.3 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 4,084 | 2.7 % | +12.8 % |
| 11 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 3,573 | 2.3 % | -22.7 % |
| 12 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,556 | 2.3 % | -17.9 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,209 | 2.1 % | -32.5 % |
| 14 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 3,107 | 2.0 % | -16.9 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,438 | 1.6 % | -8.4 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 2,426 | 1.6 % | -26.3 % |
| 17 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,829 | 1.2 % | +6.2 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,464 | 1.0 % | +7.5 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,318 | 0.9 % | -45.1 % |
| 20 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 1,282 | 0.8 % | -6.3 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 1,247 | 0.8 % | -38.5 % |
| 22 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 944 | 0.6 % | -14.0 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 834 | 0.5 % | -43.4 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 803 | 0.5 % | -16.4 % |
| 25 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 721 | 0.5 % | -67.2 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 538 | 0.4 % | +3.7 % |
| 27 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 410 | 0.3 % | +39.0 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 332 | 0.2 % | +41.3 % |
| 29 | M.A.N. | 321 | 0.2 % | +43.3 % |
| 30 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 273 | 0.2 % | -32.6 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Passenger cars — year to date

Total market: 672,700

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 120,146 | 17.9 % | +3.4 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 101,926 | 15.2 % | -5.4 % |
| 3 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 60,142 | 8.9 % | -4.3 % |
| 4 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 50,202 | 7.5 % | -5.4 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 48,033 | 7.1 % | -11.4 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 45,276 | 6.7 % | -0.2 % |
| 7 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 23,390 | 3.5 % | -16.4 % |
| 8 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 19,504 | 2.9 % | +19.0 % |
| 9 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 17,972 | 2.7 % | -5.6 % |
| 10 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 17,469 | 2.6 % | -6.9 % |
| 11 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 15,790 | 2.3 % | -23.2 % |
| 12 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 15,008 | 2.2 % | -25.5 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 13,662 | 2.0 % | -35.6 % |
| 14 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 13,381 | 2.0 % | -29.2 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 11,680 | 1.7 % | -6.9 % |
| 16 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 9,256 | 1.4 % | +15.6 % |
| 17 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 8,981 | 1.3 % | +35.4 % |
| 18 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 8,744 | 1.3 % | -19.5 % |
| 19 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 8,277 | 1.2 % | -47.2 % |
| 20 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 7,919 | 1.2 % | -54.5 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 6,472 | 1.0 % | -30.0 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 6,197 | 0.9 % | -27.4 % |
| 23 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 4,258 | 0.6 % | -6.8 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4,200 | 0.6 % | -52.8 % |
| 25 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 2,994 | 0.4 % | +65.2 % |
| 26 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,723 | 0.4 % | +9.0 % |
| 27 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 2,373 | 0.4 % | +136.4 % |
| 28 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,466 | 0.2 % | -41.9 % |
| 29 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 532 | 0.1 % | -61.4 % |
| 30 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 396 | 0.1 % | -58.8 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Light commercial vehicles — year to date

Total market: 148,064

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 40,788 | 27.5 % | -15.1 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 30,311 | 20.5 % | +8.0 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 17,665 | 11.9 % | -20.4 % |
| 4 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 13,684 | 9.2 % | -3.7 % |
| 5 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 9,014 | 6.1 % | +5.4 % |
| 6 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,734 | 5.2 % | +28.6 % |
| 7 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 7,032 | 4.7 % | -11.0 % |
| 8 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 5,651 | 3.8 % | -16.9 % |
| 9 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 4,754 | 3.2 % | -11.5 % |
| 10 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 3,321 | 2.2 % | -1.6 % |
| 11 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,220 | 1.5 % | -14.6 % |
| 12 | M.A.N. | 1,454 | 1.0 % | +19.5 % |
| 13 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 865 | 0.6 % | -19.4 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 369 | 0.2 % | -33.4 % |
| 15 | Fuso | 349 | 0.2 % | -27.7 % |
| 16 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 237 | 0.2 % | +29.5 % |
| 17 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 173 | 0.1 % | +69.6 % |
| 18 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 148 | 0.1 % | +146.7 % |
| 19 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 103 | 0.1 % | -15.6 % |
| 20 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 71 | 0.0 % | -29.7 % |
| 21 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 60 | 0.0 % | -49.2 % |
| 22 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 58 | 0.0 % | -39.6 % |
| 23 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 51 | 0.0 % | -96.2 % |
| 24 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 50 | 0.0 % | -33.3 % |
| 25 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 35 | 0.0 % | -18.6 % |
| 26 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 9 | 0.0 % | -25.0 % |
| 27 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 8 | 0.0 % | -73.3 % |
| 28 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 8 | 0.0 % | +60.0 % |
| 29 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 7 | 0.0 % | +250.0 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 6 | 0.0 % | -68.4 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Cars + light commercials — year to date

Total market: 820,764

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 160,934 | 19.6 % | -2.0 % |
| 2 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 132,237 | 16.1 % | -2.6 % |
| 3 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 67,867 | 8.3 % | -9.8 % |
| 4 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 61,007 | 7.4 % | -4.5 % |
| 5 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 55,767 | 6.8 % | -7.4 % |
| 6 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 50,927 | 6.2 % | -2.4 % |
| 7 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 29,474 | 3.6 % | -15.2 % |
| 8 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 23,448 | 2.9 % | -16.5 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 22,040 | 2.7 % | -21.4 % |
| 10 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 19,873 | 2.4 % | +17.3 % |
| 11 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 18,043 | 2.2 % | -5.7 % |
| 12 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 17,572 | 2.1 % | -7.0 % |
| 13 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 16,983 | 2.1 % | -31.0 % |
| 14 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 16,933 | 2.1 % | -34.7 % |
| 15 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 13,900 | 1.7 % | -8.2 % |
| 16 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 13,441 | 1.6 % | -29.3 % |
| 17 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 9,264 | 1.1 % | +15.3 % |
| 18 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 9,031 | 1.1 % | +34.7 % |
| 19 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 8,795 | 1.1 % | -27.9 % |
| 20 | [Tesla](https://mecapress.com/brands/tesla) | 8,285 | 1.0 % | -47.2 % |
| 21 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 6,645 | 0.8 % | -28.9 % |
| 22 | [DS Automobiles](https://mecapress.com/brands/ds-automobiles) | 6,232 | 0.8 % | -27.4 % |
| 23 | [Iveco](https://mecapress.com/brands/iveco) | 4,754 | 0.6 % | -11.5 % |
| 24 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 4,406 | 0.5 % | -4.8 % |
| 25 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4,209 | 0.5 % | -52.8 % |
| 26 | [Alfa Romeo](https://mecapress.com/brands/alfa-romeo) | 3,001 | 0.4 % | +65.4 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 2,723 | 0.3 % | +9.0 % |
| 28 | [Alpine](https://mecapress.com/brands/alpine) | 2,373 | 0.3 % | +136.4 % |
| 29 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 1,466 | 0.2 % | -41.9 % |
| 30 | M.A.N. | 1,454 | 0.2 % | +19.5 % |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)

## Power sources — May 2025

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 30,217 | 24.4 % |
| Diesel | 6,926 | 5.6 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 54,552 | 44.0 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 8,180 | 6.6 % |
| Battery electric | 19,414 | 15.7 % |
| Other fuels | 4,629 | 3.7 % |

Total: 123,918

## Power sources — year to date

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 157,100 | 23.4 % |
| Diesel | 31,752 | 4.7 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 301,880 | 44.9 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 37,365 | 5.6 % |
| Battery electric | 119,475 | 17.8 % |
| LPG | 25,121 | 3.7 % |
| Other fuels | 7 | 0.0 % |

Total: 672,700

## Best-selling models — Passenger cars, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 42,671 |
| 2 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 32,907 |
| 3 | DACIA SANDERO 3 | Dacia | 28,440 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT 2008 II | Peugeot | 25,149 |
| 5 | DACIA DUSTER 3 | Dacia | 18,557 |
| 6 | PEUGEOT 3008 III | Peugeot | 18,524 |
| 7 | CITROEN C3 IV | Citroën | 18,070 |
| 8 | RENAULT CAPTUR II | Renault | 17,367 |
| 9 | TOYOTA YARIS CRO | Toyota | 15,010 |
| 10 | RENAULT SYMBIOZ | Renault | 14,864 |
| 11 | TOYOTA YARIS | Toyota | 13,886 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT 308 III | Peugeot | 13,724 |
| 13 | RENAULT RENAULT 5 | Renault | 12,923 |
| 14 | VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI | Volkswagen | 9,917 |
| 15 | CITROEN E-C3 | Citroën | 8,747 |
| 16 | RENAULT AUSTRAL | Renault | 8,570 |
| 17 | CITROEN C4 III | Citroën | 7,946 |
| 18 | OPEL CORSA | Opel | 7,709 |
| 19 | PEUGEOT 5008 III | Peugeot | 7,613 |
| 20 | CITROEN C5 AIRCR. | Citroën | 7,197 |
| 21 | RENAULT SCENIC V | Renault | 6,895 |
| 22 | DACIA JOGGER | Dacia | 6,676 |
| 23 | FORD PUMA | Ford | 6,613 |
| 24 | VOLKSWAGEN TIGUANIII | Volkswagen | 6,562 |
| 25 | TOYOTA C-HR II | Toyota | 6,472 |
| 26 | VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC | Volkswagen | 6,464 |
| 27 | SUZUKI SWIFT | Suzuki | 5,749 |
| 28 | MINI MINI IV | Mini | 5,678 |
| 29 | TESLA MODEL Y | Tesla | 5,651 |
| 30 | HYUNDAI TUCSONIII | Hyundai | 5,509 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Best-selling models — Light commercial vehicles, year to date

| # | Model | Brand | Units |
|---:|---|---|---:|
| 1 | RENAULT TRAFIC | Renault | 12,386 |
| 2 | RENAULT KANGOOIII | Renault | 9,502 |
| 3 | PEUGEOT EXPERT | Peugeot | 8,654 |
| 4 | PEUGEOT PARTNER | Peugeot | 8,486 |
| 5 | FIAT DUCATO | Fiat | 7,342 |
| 6 | FORD T.CUSTOM | Ford | 6,793 |
| 7 | RENAULT MASTER IV | Renault | 5,821 |
| 8 | CITROEN BERLINGO3 | Citroën | 5,613 |
| 9 | PEUGEOT 208 II | Peugeot | 5,409 |
| 10 | RENAULT CLIO V | Renault | 5,291 |
| 11 | CITROEN JUMPY | Citroën | 5,241 |
| 12 | PEUGEOT BOXER | Peugeot | 4,909 |
| 13 | FORD TRANSIT2T | Ford | 3,894 |
| 14 | CITROEN JUMPER | Citroën | 3,553 |
| 15 | MERCEDES VITO | Mercedes-Benz | 3,088 |
| 16 | MERCEDES SPRINTER | Mercedes-Benz | 2,928 |
| 17 | TOYOTA PRO.CITY | Toyota | 2,662 |
| 18 | RENAULT MASTERIII | Renault | 2,557 |
| 19 | TOYOTA PROACE | Toyota | 2,219 |
| 20 | VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER | Volkswagen | 1,981 |
| 21 | RENAULT MASTERRT4 | Renault | 1,575 |
| 22 | IVECO 35C16 | Iveco | 1,563 |
| 23 | PEUGEOT E-PARTNER | Peugeot | 1,495 |
| 24 | M.A.N. TGE | M.A.N. | 1,454 |
| 25 | TOYOTA HILUX | Toyota | 1,406 |
| 26 | FORD RANGER | Ford | 1,387 |
| 27 | OPEL VIVARO | Opel | 1,380 |
| 28 | VOLKSWAGEN CADDY | Volkswagen | 1,104 |
| 29 | RENAULT MASTERRT3 | Renault | 925 |
| 30 | OPEL COMBO | Opel | 911 |

Source: [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

## Sources

- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Flash-Marche-publication-mensuelle-PFA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_May_2025.pdf)
- [PFA / AAA Data](https://pfa-auto.fr/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Dossier-de-presse-PFA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · France — May 2025”, https://mecapress.com/data/fr-france/2025-05
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
