# Car market · Spain — August 2026

In August 2026, 68,544 new passenger cars were registered in Spain (+11.8 % year on year), according to ANFAC.
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 27.7 % of registrations.
Toyota is the leading brand (10.4 % of the market), ahead of Volkswagen and Kia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/es-espagne/2026-08

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 68,544 | +11.8 % |

## Passenger cars — August 2026

Total market: 68,544

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 7,125 | 10.4 % | +6.4 % |
| 2 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 4,791 | 7.0 % | +14.9 % |
| 3 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 4,044 | 5.9 % | +24.4 % |
| 4 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 3,871 | 5.6 % | +20.6 % |
| 5 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 3,700 | 5.4 % | -2.5 % |
| 6 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 3,618 | 5.3 % | -3.5 % |
| 7 | [BYD](https://mecapress.com/brands/byd) | 3,191 | 4.7 % | +74.7 % |
| 8 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 2,952 | 4.3 % | -17.4 % |
| 9 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 2,880 | 4.2 % | +13.5 % |
| 10 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 2,565 | 3.7 % | +12.2 % |
| 11 | [MG](https://mecapress.com/brands/mg) | 2,531 | 3.7 % | -6.4 % |
| 12 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 2,339 | 3.4 % | +9.8 % |
| 13 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 2,270 | 3.3 % | +6.2 % |
| 14 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 2,138 | 3.1 % | -5.2 % |
| 15 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 1,994 | 2.9 % | +11.8 % |
| 16 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 1,615 | 2.4 % | +56.0 % |
| 17 | Ebro | 1,542 | 2.2 % | +105.3 % |
| 18 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 1,422 | 2.1 % | -7.5 % |
| 19 | [Mazda](https://mecapress.com/brands/mazda) | 1,408 | 2.1 % | +59.5 % |
| 20 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 1,350 | 2.0 % | +5.1 % |
| 21 | [Omoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/omoda) | 1,297 | 1.9 % | +38.4 % |
| 22 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 1,016 | 1.5 % | -12.4 % |
| 23 | [Jaecoo](https://mecapress.com/brands/jaecoo) | 1,015 | 1.5 % | +50.1 % |
| 24 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 759 | 1.1 % | +0.7 % |
| 25 | [Geely](https://mecapress.com/brands/geely) | 757 | 1.1 % | — |
| 26 | [Leapmotor](https://mecapress.com/brands/leapmotor) | 740 | 1.1 % | +270.0 % |
| 27 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 604 | 0.9 % | +22.3 % |
| 28 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 588 | 0.9 % | -9.1 % |
| 29 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 520 | 0.8 % | -14.2 % |
| 30 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 498 | 0.7 % | +45.6 % |

Source: [ANFAC](https://anfac.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/NP-Matriculaciones-Agosto-2026-COMPLETA.pdf)

## Power sources — August 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Petrol | 12,587 | 18.4 % |
| Diesel | 1,843 | 2.7 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 32,302 | 47.1 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 9,768 | 14.3 % |
| Battery electric | 9,199 | 13.4 % |
| Other fuels | 2,845 | 4.2 % |

Total: 68,544

## Sources

- [ANFAC](https://anfac.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/NP-Matriculaciones-Agosto-2026-COMPLETA.pdf)
- [ACEA](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_August_2026.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · Spain — August 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/es-espagne/2026-08
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
