# Car market · Spain — July 2026

In July 2026, 101,949 new passenger cars were registered in Spain (+3.7 % year on year), according to ANFAC.
Toyota is the leading brand (9.0 % of the market), ahead of Volkswagen and Kia.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/es-espagne/2026-07

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 101,949 | +3.7 % |

## Passenger cars — July 2026

Total market: 101,949

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 9,158 | 9.0 % | -0.5 % |
| 2 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 6,796 | 6.7 % | -1.6 % |
| 3 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 6,642 | 6.5 % | +23.0 % |
| 4 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 5,355 | 5.3 % | -11.1 % |
| 5 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 5,334 | 5.2 % | +1.6 % |
| 6 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 5,024 | 4.9 % | -13.1 % |
| 7 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 4,852 | 4.8 % | +6.9 % |
| 8 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 4,492 | 4.4 % | -34.8 % |
| 9 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 4,451 | 4.4 % | +16.2 % |
| 10 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 4,237 | 4.2 % | +3.7 % |
| 11 | [BYD](https://mecapress.com/brands/byd) | 3,899 | 3.8 % | +80.7 % |
| 12 | [MG](https://mecapress.com/brands/mg) | 3,688 | 3.6 % | -0.4 % |
| 13 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 3,412 | 3.3 % | +4.4 % |
| 14 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 3,331 | 3.3 % | -17.3 % |
| 15 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 2,990 | 2.9 % | +1.3 % |
| 16 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,837 | 2.8 % | -4.3 % |
| 17 | [Cupra](https://mecapress.com/brands/cupra) | 2,539 | 2.5 % | +1.3 % |
| 18 | Ebro | 2,511 | 2.5 % | +80.4 % |
| 19 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 2,429 | 2.4 % | -7.0 % |
| 20 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 1,938 | 1.9 % | -13.2 % |
| 21 | [Omoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/omoda) | 1,858 | 1.8 % | +42.8 % |
| 22 | [Jaecoo](https://mecapress.com/brands/jaecoo) | 1,497 | 1.5 % | +79.5 % |
| 23 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 1,434 | 1.4 % | +6.5 % |
| 24 | [Mazda](https://mecapress.com/brands/mazda) | 1,289 | 1.3 % | +0.8 % |
| 25 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 1,023 | 1.0 % | +52.9 % |
| 26 | [Geely](https://mecapress.com/brands/geely) | 993 | 1.0 % | — |
| 27 | [Leapmotor](https://mecapress.com/brands/leapmotor) | 952 | 0.9 % | +157.3 % |
| 28 | [Lexus](https://mecapress.com/brands/lexus) | 923 | 0.9 % | +7.3 % |
| 29 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 776 | 0.8 % | -21.9 % |
| 30 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 773 | 0.8 % | +8.9 % |

Source: [ANFAC](https://anfac.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/NP-Matriculaciones-Julio-2026-COMPLETA.pdf)

## Sources

- [ANFAC](https://anfac.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/NP-Matriculaciones-Julio-2026-COMPLETA.pdf)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · Spain — July 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/es-espagne/2026-07
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
