# Car market · Germany — July 2026

In July 2026, 268,068 new passenger cars were registered in Germany (+1.2 % year on year), according to KBA.
Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars account for 40.7 % of registrations.
Volkswagen is the leading brand (17.9 % of the market), ahead of Mercedes-Benz and BMW.

- Web page: https://mecapress.com/data/de-allemagne/2026-07

## Registrations of the month

| Vehicles | Units | Year on year |
|---|---:|---:|
| Passenger cars | 268,068 | +1.2 % |

## Passenger cars — July 2026

Total market: 268,068

| # | Brand | Units | Share | Year on year |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | [Volkswagen](https://mecapress.com/brands/volkswagen) | 48,003 | 17.9 % | -7.6 % |
| 2 | [Mercedes-Benz](https://mecapress.com/brands/mercedes-benz) | 26,624 | 9.9 % | +8.0 % |
| 3 | [BMW](https://mecapress.com/brands/bmw) | 24,644 | 9.2 % | +0.5 % |
| 4 | [Skoda](https://mecapress.com/brands/skoda) | 23,331 | 8.7 % | -0.2 % |
| 5 | [Audi](https://mecapress.com/brands/audi) | 17,432 | 6.5 % | +1.5 % |
| 6 | [SEAT](https://mecapress.com/brands/seat) | 13,958 | 5.2 % | +4.9 % |
| 7 | [Opel](https://mecapress.com/brands/opel) | 11,920 | 4.4 % | -18.1 % |
| 8 | [Ford](https://mecapress.com/brands/ford) | 9,567 | 3.6 % | -17.0 % |
| 9 | [Hyundai](https://mecapress.com/brands/hyundai) | 8,824 | 3.3 % | -6.7 % |
| 10 | [Renault](https://mecapress.com/brands/renault) | 6,708 | 2.5 % | +32.3 % |
| 11 | [Kia](https://mecapress.com/brands/kia) | 6,613 | 2.5 % | +11.4 % |
| 12 | [Dacia](https://mecapress.com/brands/dacia) | 6,414 | 2.4 % | -11.2 % |
| 13 | [Fiat](https://mecapress.com/brands/fiat) | 6,110 | 2.3 % | +13.6 % |
| 14 | [Toyota](https://mecapress.com/brands/toyota) | 6,054 | 2.3 % | -25.0 % |
| 15 | [Peugeot](https://mecapress.com/brands/peugeot) | 5,464 | 2.0 % | +22.0 % |
| 16 | [BYD](https://mecapress.com/brands/byd) | 5,240 | 2.0 % | +365.4 % |
| 17 | [Citroën](https://mecapress.com/brands/citroen) | 4,684 | 1.7 % | +23.1 % |
| 18 | [Mini](https://mecapress.com/brands/mini) | 4,675 | 1.7 % | +19.3 % |
| 19 | [Volvo Cars](https://mecapress.com/brands/volvo-cars) | 4,517 | 1.7 % | -14.2 % |
| 20 | [MG](https://mecapress.com/brands/mg) | 3,698 | 1.4 % | +86.2 % |
| 21 | [Mazda](https://mecapress.com/brands/mazda) | 2,841 | 1.1 % | +13.1 % |
| 22 | [Leapmotor](https://mecapress.com/brands/leapmotor) | 2,736 | 1.0 % | +328.8 % |
| 23 | [Porsche](https://mecapress.com/brands/porsche) | 2,710 | 1.0 % | -4.5 % |
| 24 | [Nissan](https://mecapress.com/brands/nissan) | 2,492 | 0.9 % | -7.8 % |
| 25 | [Suzuki](https://mecapress.com/brands/suzuki) | 1,504 | 0.6 % | -22.5 % |
| 26 | [Xpeng](https://mecapress.com/brands/xpeng) | 1,253 | 0.5 % | +371.1 % |
| 27 | [Land Rover](https://mecapress.com/brands/land-rover) | 1,154 | 0.4 % | -19.4 % |
| 28 | [Jeep](https://mecapress.com/brands/jeep) | 949 | 0.4 % | -19.0 % |
| 29 | [smart](https://mecapress.com/brands/smart) | 851 | 0.3 % | +106.6 % |
| 30 | [Mitsubishi Motors](https://mecapress.com/brands/mitsubishi-motors) | 783 | 0.3 % | -25.4 % |

Source: [KBA](https://www.kba.de/SharedDocs/Downloads/DE/Statistik/Fahrzeuge/FZ10/fz10_2026_07.xlsx?__blob=publicationFile)

## Power sources — July 2026

| Power source | Units | Share |
|---|---:|---:|
| Diesel | 31,703 | 11.8 % |
| Hybrid (non plug-in) | 74,675 | 27.9 % |
| Plug-in hybrid | 30,609 | 11.4 % |
| Battery electric | 78,609 | 29.3 % |

Total: 268,068

## Sources

- [KBA](https://www.kba.de/SharedDocs/Downloads/DE/Statistik/Fahrzeuge/FZ10/fz10_2026_07.xlsx?__blob=publicationFile)

Figures copied from the official publications or computed from them (shares, changes, sums), never estimated or written by AI.

---

Cite as: Mecapress, “Car market · Germany — July 2026”, https://mecapress.com/data/de-allemagne/2026-07
Methodology: https://mecapress.com/methodology
